C L Hawley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Belgrave Street, Skipton, West Riding of Yorkshire. BD23 1QB United Kingdom
clh@clhawley.co.uk

Authors: Meredith, George

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
FLETCHER, IAN (ED).  Meredith Now : : Some Critical Essays
London: Routledge, 1971. Hard Cover. 0710070616. 317pp. Selection of essays on the Victorian novelist and poet. Contributors include Gillian Beer, John Goode, Barbara Hardy, Arnold Kettle, John Lucas and Juliet Mitchell among others. A discrete ex library copy with small number of stamps and remains of tape mark to prelims. Old sticker mark to dw spine but cloth boards underneath are clean and without mark. Remains of ticket pocket to ffep. Minimal wear. Very good copy in very good dw.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 633
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LINDSAY, JACK.  George Meredith.
London: Bodley Head, 1956. Hard Cover. B0000CJDED . 420pp. Literary biography dealing in detail with the works and Meredith's thoughts, aims and personal crisises. Maroon boards with blue titles to spine have only the lightest wear. Dw is lightly rubbed with a few light marks. Near fine copy in very good- dw.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 34.99 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 4373
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MEREDITH, GEORGE.  Beauchamp's Career.
London: Constable, 1914. Hard Cover. 631pp. Novel by the Victorian writer. Green boards with gilt titles to spine. Small marks and areas of colour loss to front. Bumped. Pages uncut to two sides but with gilt to top edge. Good copy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4693
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MEREDITH, GEORGE.  An Essay on Comedy and the Uses of the Comic Spirit.
London: Constable, 1913. Hard Cover. 105pp. + publisher's adverts. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Gilt facsimlie signature to front. Light uneven sunning. Slightly rubbed. Bumped to one corner. Lightly foxed to closed page edges. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4362
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MEREDITH, GEORGE.  Lord Ormont and his Aminta.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1895. . H/b, cr8vo (7.5" x 5"), 490pp. Victorian novel. Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine. Black endpapers. Ffep partially detatched. Rear internal hinge beginning to crack. Occassional light foxing. Rubbed; significant bumping to corners. Previous owner's name in pencil to ffep. Gatherings all still soundly attatched. A good copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1655
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MEREDITH, GEORGE.  Rhoda Flemming.
London: Constable, 1920. . H/b, 6.5" x 4.5", 416pp. Novel by major Victorian writer. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering including a facsimile version of the author's signature embossed in gilt to front. Very slight foxing to edges. Slightly sunned to spine and fore-edge. Minimal edge wear. No dw. Overall a very good copy.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 319
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

SHAHEEN, MOHAMMAD.  George Meredith : : A Reappraisal of the Novels
London: Macmillan, 1981. Hardcover. 0333240073. 150pp. Deals with The Ordeal of Richard Feverel, The Adventures of Harry Richmond, Beauchamp's Career, One of Our Conquerors and The Amazing Marriage, dedicating a chapter to each. Draws strongly on T. S. Eliot's critical works. Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine. Dw is slightly edge worn and is sunned to spine and unevenly to front and back. Near fine copy in very good dw.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3920
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

7 titles found
   
 
   C L Hawley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005