C L Hawley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Belgrave Street, Skipton, West Riding of Yorkshire. BD23 1QB United Kingdom
clh@clhawley.co.uk

Authors: Gaskell, Elizabeth

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
  Knutsford and Mrs Gaskell.
Pamphlet. 20pp. Illustrated pamplet in black and white. Card covers. Provides some background to the novelist's life and then building by building deals with the town's associations with her. Knutsford was the model for Mrs Gaskell's 'Cranford'. Very lightly rubbed. Near fine copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 4407
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ALLOTT, MIRIAM.  Elizabeth Gaskell.
Harlow: Longman, 1971. Reprint Pamphlet. 0582011248. 41pp. No. 124 in the Writers & Their Work series. Covers the novels including Cousin Phyllis and Sylvia's Lovers as well as the Life of Charlotte Brontë. Black and white frontis. Includes select bibliography extended from that in the first edition. Mark to front cover. Old price labels to back cover. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4415
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ALLOTT, MIRIAM.  Elizabeth Gaskell.
Harlow: Longman, 1971. Reprint Pamphlet. 0582011248. 41pp. No. 124 in the Writers & Their Work series. Covers the novels including Cousin Phyllis and Sylvia's Lovers as well as the Life of Charlotte Brontë. Black and white frontis. Includes select bibliography extended from that in the first edition. Light crease to front cover. Old price labels to back cover. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 4784
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ALLOTT, MIRIAM.  Elizabeth Gaskell.
Harlow: Longman, 1971. Reprint Pamphlet. 0582011248. 41pp. No. 124 in the Writers & Their Work series. Covers the novels including Cousin Phyllis and Sylvia's Lovers as well as the Life of Charlotte Brontë. Black and white frontis. Includes select bibliography extended from that in the first edition. Light scuffing to front. Slightly faded. Old price labels to back cover. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 4785
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BURNEY, LESTER.  Cross Street Chapel : Manchester and its College.
Published by the author, [1983]. Paperback. 84pp. A fascinating history of the dissenting academy of Manchester whose roots lay in the famous Warrington Academy and whose descendent is Harris Manchester College at Oxford University. Cross Street Chapel was the Unitarian chapel famously connected with Elizabeth Gaskell (whose husband was both a minister at the Chapel and lecturer at the college) and James Martineau. Green card covers with black and white dust wrapper. Slightly rubbed to edges of dw. Integral black and white illustrations. Hard-to-find volume. Near fine copy in very good dw.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4380
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DAVOUDZADEH, MORTEZA.  The Novels of Mrs Gaskell in Perspective.
Zurich: 1979. Paperback. 3260047239. 115pp. PhD thesis on the Victorian Novelist. Text in English. Rubbed to edges with a few light marks to front. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 4357
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FRENCH, YVONNE.  Mrs Gaskell.
London: Home & Van Thal, 1949. Hard Cover. 112pp. Biography of the Victorian novelist and biographer, Elizabeth Gaskell. Heavily foxed to closed page edges and somewhat foxed to page margins and endpapers. Red cloth with gilt titles is slightly rubbed and slightly dust marked to points. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4815
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FRYCKSTEDT, MONICA CORREA.  The Early Industrial Novel : Mary Barton and its Predecessors.
Manchester: John Rylands, 1980. Pamphlet. 30pp. On the antecedents of the Condition of England novel; of interest to scholars researching Disraeli's novel Sybil as well as those interested in Elizabeth Gaskell. Minimal wear. Near fine copy.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 4828
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

GASKELL, ELIZABETH ( COTTON MATHER MILLS ESQ ).  Life in Manchester (1847) : : Libby Marsh's Three Eras
Manchester: Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society, 1968. Pamphlet. Facsimile printing, from Howitt's Journal, of an early short story by Mrs Gaskell original published under the pseudonym Cotton Mather Mills Esq. Introduction by J. A. V. Chapple. Also reproduces one engraving from the journal. Thin yellow card covers. One tiny corner area is creased otherwise just the lightest hint of edge wear. Very clean and bright. Very good+ copy.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4825
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

GÉRIN, WINIFRED.  Elizabeth Gaskell.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. Reprint Paperback. 0192812963. 318pp. Biography of the Victorian novelist and biographer. Rubbed to edges. Creased at one corner of the card cover. Good, sound copy.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4334
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HALDANE, ELIZABETH.  Mrs Gaskell & her Friends.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1931. third impr Hard Cover. 318pp. Biography of the Victorian novelist and biographer paying close attention to her relationships with several friends: Charlotte Brontë, Florence Nightingale, Madam Mohl and the Winkworth sisters. 5 portraits, all present. Red cloth with black titles to front and spine. Previous owner's name and address to ffep. Slightly rubbed. Bumped to top and tail of spine. Very good copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4399
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MARRONI, FRANCESCO.  Rivista di Studi Vittoriani.
Tracce, 1997. Paperback. 159pp. SIGNED BY THE EDITOR AND TWO OF THE CONTRIBUTORS including Alan Shelston of the Gaskell Society. 7 articles on Victorian literature. 4 essays are in English and 3 are in Italian. Includes 2 essays on Mrs Gaskell, 1 on Thomas & Jane Carlyle, 1 (in Italian) on George Meredith etc. Lightly rubbed. Very good copy.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 4472
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

MCVEAGH, JOHN.  Elizabeth Gaskell.
London: Routlege Kegan Paul, 1970. Paperback. 0710066511. 104pp. Part of the Profiles in Literature series which is particularly helpful for A level or undergraduate support. Carefully chosen extracts grouped together by theme or attribute show aspects of a writers concerns, syles, attitudes etc. Slightly browned to white areas of cover. Extracts are from Mrs Gaskell's major novels plus her biography of Charlotte Brontë. Somewhat rubbed. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 4371
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

PAYNE, REV GEORGE A.  Mrs Gaskell and Knutsford.
Manchester: Clarkson & Griffiths / Mackie, 1905. Second edition Hard Cover. 126pp. Biography of the Victorian novelist. Black and white frontis and 10 further illustrations (mainly photographic plates) complete. Includes brief biographical essay of William Gaskell, Elizabeth Gaskell's husband. Red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine. Rubbed. Internal front hinge beginning to spilt though binding is sound. Bumbed to one corner and to top and tail of spine. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 4814
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

SHARPS, JOHN GEOFFREY.  Mrs. Gaskell's Observation and Invention: A Study of Her Non-Biographic Works.
Sussex: Linden Press, 1970. First edition Hardcover. 0900001003. 693pp. Red boards with gilt titles to spine. Slightly bumped to one and to top and tail of spine. Slight mark to fore-edge otherwise very clean and bright. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7088
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

SHELSTON, ALAN.  The Gaskell Society Journal Volume 8 1994.
The Gaskell Society, 1999. Reprint Paperback. 132pp. A reprinted edition of this scholarly journal dedicated to the life and works of Elizabeth Gaskell. THis year's was a Scottish themed one. 9 articles plus society business. Covers Gaskell & German Romanticism, William Stevenson and the Edinburgh literary scene, James Hogg, Gaskell & the tradition of oral story telling, the novelists use of dialect, the Brontes and Blackwoods magazine, Scottish writers and the industrial revolution, etc. Slightly rubbed. Matt cover. Very good copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4352
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

16 titles found
   
 
   C L Hawley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005