C L Hawley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Belgrave Street, Skipton, West Riding of Yorkshire. BD23 1QB United Kingdom
clh@clhawley.co.uk

Authors: Dickens, C

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
AMALRIC, JEAN-CLAUDE.  Studies in the Later Dickens.
Montpellier: Université Paul Valéry, 1973. Paperback. 171pp. 7 essays on Dickens. Two essays are in French though one of these is accompanied by a 10 page English abstract. The remaining five essays are in English. Books covered in detail include David Copperfield, 2 essays on Hard Times, Little Dorrit, 2 essays on Our Mutual Friend, Great Expectations. Topics and approaches include psychoanalysis, irony, identity, symbolic landscape etc. Some browning to spine and edges of covers. Some light edge wear. Very good copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3084
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CAMERER, RUDI.  Die Schuldproblematik im Spätwerk von Charles Dickens : Neue Studien zur Anglistik und Amerikanisik
Frankfurt: Peter Lang, 1978. Paperback. 242pp. TEXT IN GERMAN. Inscribed by the author: 'For Dennis [Prof. Dennis Walder], who paved the way to Dickens for me'. Pays particular attention to Bleak House, Hard Times, A Tale of Two Cities, Little Dorrit, Great Expectations, Our Mutal Friend, Some light edge wear. Very good copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3066
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DAVIES, JAMES A.  The Textual Life of Dickens's Characters.
London: Macmillan, 1989. First edition Hard Cover. 0333408993. 187pp. Very close textual readings of a range of Dickens's writing, both fiction and non-fiction, considers how Dickens's characters help structure his texts and add to the narrative drive of his work. Fine, bright copy in near fine dw.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 247
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DICKENS, FRANCIS EDITED BY ERIC NICOL.  Dickens of the Mounted : The Astounding Long-Lost Letters of Inspector F. Dickens NWMP 1874-1886
Ontario: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. Hardcover. 0771068077. 294pp. Letters home from the third son of Charles Dickens, Frank of the Canadian Mounted Police. Of interest to anyone reearching the biography of the novelist, as those interested in nineteenth century Canadian history or in the police. Maps and facsimile letters to endpapers. A little bumped to spine ends and corners. Very good copy in very good dw.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 5310
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DICKENS, CHARLES.  A Tale of Two Cities.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. Paperback. 019281771X. 524pp. Edited with an introduction by Andrew Sanders. Pages tanned e;le clean, bright and neat. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 183] Book number: 6445
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

DYSON, A E (EDITOR).  Dickens.
London: Macmillan, 1968. Paperback. 288pp. From the Modern Judgements series, a selection of critical essays on the work of Charles Dickens. Somewhat browned. Binding is sound. Good, sound copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 6538
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

GOLDBERG, MICHAEL.  Carlyle and Dickens.
University of Georgia Press, 1972. Hard Cover. 0820302821. 248pp. A thorough assessment of the nature and scope of the influence of Thomas Carlyle on Charles Dickens and his work. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Dust wrapper is a little faded and a little rubbed. Near fine copy in good + dw.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6769
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HIBBERT, CHRISTOPHER.  The Making of Charles Dickens.
Harmondsworth: Penguin, this edn 1983. Paperback. 0140066470. P/b, 321pp. Biographical study of the young Dickens and the relationship between his life and fiction. A number of black and white plates. Light edge wear. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 1006
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HOUSE, HUMPHREY.  All in Due Time: The Essays and Broadcasts of House.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1955. Hard Cover. 306pp. Articles on a range of topics including Coleridge, Shelley, Wordsworth, Dickens (five essays on Dickens) , Thackeray, the pre-Raphaelites, George Eliot and Charles Darwin etc. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine is bright and neat. Dw is rather brownd and has very small chips and tears to edges. Very good copy in Good dw.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 6514
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LARY, N. M.  Dostoevsky and Dickens : A Study of Influence
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1973. Hard Cover. 172pp. A study of Dickens influence on Dostoevsky that considers Little Dorrit, Barnaby Rudge, The Pickwick Papers, Dombey & Son, David Copperfield, Martin Chuzzlewit, The Idiot, The Devils, The Brothers Karamazov etc. Some occasional pencil annotation. Very light edge wear to blue cloth. Some rubbing to edges of dw which is slightly dulled. Near fine copy in very good dw.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3075
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LINDSAY, JACK.  Charles Dickens: A Biographical and Critical Study.
London: Andrew Dakers, 1950. Hard Cover. 459pp. Biography of the Victorian novelist by the twentieth century Australian writer Jack Lindsay. Red cloth is much faded to so spine and unevenly faded to front. Binding is sound. Good, sound copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6563
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LUCAS, JOHN.  The Melancholy Man : A Study of Dickens's Novels
London: Methuen, 1970. Paperback. 0416073506. 353pp. Analysis of the major novels with closest focus on The Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, David Copperfield, Bleak House, Little Dorrit and Great Expectations. Covers somewhat faded. Occassional, neat pencil underlining or annotation. Good, sound copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3005
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

POPE-HENNESSY, UNA.  Charles Dickens 1812-1870.
London: The Reprint Society, 1947. Hard Cover. 496pp. Biography of the Victorian novelist. Black and white frontis and 10 further plates plus 3 illustrations within the text. Very slightly bumped to corners. No dw. Very good copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2921
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

RANTAVAARA, IRMA.  Dickens in the Light of English Criticism.
Helsinki: Anales Academiæ Scientiarum Fennicæ, BLIII, 1, 1944. Hard Cover. 240pp. Some occasional light pencil annotation. Biographical and critical history of the writing and reception of Dickens' work. Heavily browned internally. Minimal wear. No dw. Very good copy.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 3078
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

SMITH, T. W.  Charles Dickens: Great Expectations.
London: James Brodie, n.d. Paperback. 62pp. Notes, plot summary, exercises etc on the Victorian novel by Dickens. USeful for A level support or as a starting point for an undergraduate. Previous owner's name inside cover dated 1958. Occassional pencil mark, Slight split down edge of spine. Somewhat faded to covers. Good copy.
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 183] Book number: 3120
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

THOMAS, DEBORAH A.  Dickens and the Short Story.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1982. Hard Cover. 0812278283. 196pp. A direct focus on this often over-looked form that allowed Dickens both to innovate and to indulge his imagination with fantasy and which overall, Thomas argues, impacted greatly on his longer work. Some slight rubbing to dw. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy in very good dw.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3054
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

16 titles found
   
 
   C L Hawley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005