| C L Hawley | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| FARNAN, DOROTHY J. Auden in Love : : The Intimate Story of a Lifelong Love Affair New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Hardcover. 0671504185. 253pp. Memoir of the relationship between Auden and the American Chester Kallman, written by Kallman's step-mother. The written style is rather romantic but written as it is by one who knew the key participants well it is still of interest. Selection of black and white photographs. Half bound in turquiose cloth with grey papers to boards. Bumped to tail of spine. Light edge wear to dust wrapper. Slightly sunned to spine. Very good copy in very good dw. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5180 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| FINNEY, BRIAN. Christopher Isherwood: A Critical Biography. London: Faber & Faber, 1979. Hard Cover. 0571113451. 336pp. Biography of the political and literary writer Christopher Isherwood also giving insights into the lives of his contemporaries such as W. H. Auden and E. M. Forster, Aldous Huxley, John Lehmann and Stephen Spender. A number of black and white plates. Near fine copy in very good + dw. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 556 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| FINNEY, BRIAN. Christopher Isherwood: A Critical Biography. London: Faber & Faber, 1979. Hard Cover. 0571113451. 336pp. Biography of the political and literary writer Christopher Isherwood also giving insights into the lives of his contemporaries such as W. H. Auden and E. M. Forster, Aldous Huxley, John Lehmann and Stephen Spender. A number of black and white plates. Lightly bumped. Near fine copy in very good + dw. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5178 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| LEEMING, DAVID. Stephen Spender : A Life in Modernism New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1999. Hardcover. 0805042490. 304pp. Biography of the thirties poet and friend of Auden, Isherwood, T. S. Eliot, Virgina Woolf etc. right up to late twentieth century poets like Ted Hughes. Written by a literary critic, this provides a close study of the interaction of art and politics as well as some of Modernism's most important trends, ideas and consequences. Minimal wear to edge of dw. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3578 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| SMITH, STAN. W. H. Auden. Oxford: Blackwell, 1985. Paperback. 0631135154. 227pp. Part of the Rereading Literature series edited by Terry Eagleton that re-assesses major writers and their works from a Marxist or feminist persepctive and/or by using deconstruction. Smith argues that far from descending into a reactionary old age Auden was 'consistently radical'. Slightly sunned to spine. Slight edge wear. Very good copy. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2903 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| SPEARS, MONROE (EDITOR). Auden: A Collection of Critical Essays. New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1964. Paperback. 184pp. 13 essays. Many of the essayists are fellow writers: Christopher Isherwood, Stephen Spender, Marianne Moore. Other contributors include Cleanth Brooks and John Bayley. Previous owner's names to prelim. Rubbed but sound. Good+, sound copy. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 183] Book number: 6561 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| SUTHERLAND, JOHN. Stephen Spender: A Literary Life. New York: Oxford University Press, 2005. First edition thus Hard Cover. 0195178165. 627pp. Biography of the Thirties poet Stephen Spender. Small selection of black and white plates. Quarter bound in black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Black papers to boards. Slightly bumped to top of spine. Small glue mark from binding process to join between cloth and paper to boards. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy in very good dw. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5847 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. |
| C L Hawley Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005