next page  
   C L Hawley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Belgrave Street, Skipton, West Riding of Yorkshire. BD23 1QB United Kingdom
clh@clhawley.co.uk

Art and Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  L. S. Lowry: restrospective exihibition.
Arts Council, 1966. Pamphlet. 38pp. One full page colour colour with a selection black and whtie plates. Slight marks to front. Plates are clean and neat. Very good copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 7282
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

  Original Print Making in Britain 1600-1900.
London: P & D Colnaghi, 1972. Paperback. Catalogue to a 1972 exhibition. 237 pieces listed with over 50 black and white illustrations many being full page plates including works by William Blake, John Everett Millais, William Holman Hunt, George Stubbs, Thomas Gainsborough etc. Separately printed booklet with prices is also included. Card wraps are a little faded. Contents in in near fine condition. Very good+ copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7192
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ALLSOPP, BRUCE.  Spirit of Europe: A Subliminal History.
Lewes: Book Guild, 1997. Hardcover. 1857761685. 256pp. A cultural history that focuses on the subliminal : myths, ideas, dreams and traditions. Begins in the myths of ancient Greece and moves to consider the contribution to art, architecture and religion by artisans, trades people, teachers and the lower ranks of the clergy. Lightly rubbed to edges of dust wrapper. Near fine copy in good + dw.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5286
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BARZUN, JACQUES.  The Use and Abuse of Art.
Princeton University Press, 1974. Paperback. 0691018049. 149pp. A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts. Thumbed to edges. Pages are a bit crinkly tas though they have been wet. Binding is sound. Reading copy only.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5393
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BAZIN, GERMAIN.  Baroque and Rococo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1964. Paperback. 288pp. Over 200 illustrations, 43 in colour. Lightly rubbed to edges. Slightly dusty to pages edge. Laminate is splitting to spine. Binding is sound. Reading copy only.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 5322
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BAZIN, GERMAIN.  A Concise History of Art: Part One From the Beginnings to the Fifteenth Century.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1958. Paperback. 269pp + index. Over 300 illustrations, 8 in colour. Rubbed to edges. Slightly dusty to pages edge. Laminate surface is peeling to spine. Some surface damage to spine. Binding is sound. Reading copy only.
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 183] Book number: 5320
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BAZIN, GERMAIN.  A Concise History of Art: Part Two From the Renaissance to the Present Day.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1962. Paperback. Paginated 271pp-534pp. Covers architecture as well as art. Over 300 illustrations, 8 in colour. Lightly rubbed to edges. Slightly dusty to pages edge. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 5321
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BELL, QUENTIN.  Bad Art.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. . H/b, 1st edn, 9" x 6", 245pp. Small number of black and white plates. Collection of essays by the artist, art historian and critic. Topics include bad art, the role of the artist, teaching art, Roger Fry, Degas etc. Indexed. Neat dw has been price clipped. A near fine copy in like dw.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 1690
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BENJAMIN, ROGER.  Orientalism: Delacroix to Klee.
The Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1997. Paperback. 0731313445. 259pp. Large format 12" x 9.5". Full colour illustrations throughout. Covers the work of Auguste Renoir, Rom Robets, Etienne Dinet, Alfred Dehodencq, Rudolf Ernst, Ludwig, Deursch, Frederic Leighton, Edward Poynter, John Frederick Lewis, Eugene Delecroix, Arthur Streeton, Paul Klee and many more, with up to 3 or 4 pages dedicated to each artist. Very clean, bright and neat. Near fine copy.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 6450
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BLANCHARD, MARY WARNER.  Oscar Wilde's America : Counterculture in the Gilded Age
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998. Hardcover. 0300074603. 3002pp. 10" x 7". Black and white illustrations throughout. A cultural history of the American Aesthetic movement considres topics such as Aesthetic style, masculinity, the Objet d'Art, the female body and Aesthetic dress, the Catholic Icon and the Aesthetic Virgin and more. Slight edge wear to dw. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 3579
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CAVALLO, ADOLFO SALVATORE.  Medieval Tapestries in the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1993. Hard Cover. Large 4to (12" x 10"), 688pp. Many integral and full page illustrations, some in colour. Full maroon cloth with gilt titles to spine. Slip case with colour illustrated papers to side and cloth to shaped ends. Minor surface scratch to back cloth. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy in like slip case.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 2721
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CROSBY, THEO (EDITOR).  Le Courbusier : Architecture, Painting, Sculpture, Tapistries.
1985. Paperback. 120pp. Detailed catalogue of an exhibition of the work of Swiss-born French architect and designer Charles-Édouard Jeanneret-Gris, or Le Courbusier. 1958-59 exhibition, Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool. Contains material from the catalogue from the 1957 Zurich exhibition inlcuding several brief essays, plus a new introduction and Sir Herbert Read's speech to the Royal Institute of Architects, 1953. Also includes brief biography. Black and white illustrrations throughout, many full page. Lightly tanned to edges. Contents clean and neat. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6260
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ELSPASS, MARGY LEE AND HENRY MALT.  Illustrated Dictionary of Art Terms.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1987. Ex-Library Paperback. 0713453346. 220pp. With 4000 definitions rekating to drawing, painting, graphics, sculpture, architecture, ceramics, textiles, photography etc. 60 artist biographies. Some black and white illustrations. Revised editionn. Ex-libraru copy with usual stamps etc. Good, sound copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5654
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

SOCIETE DES ARTISTES FRANCAIS.  Le Salon 1932.
Paris: Georges Lang, 1932. . Pb catalogue of paintings, sculpture, architecture etc which appeared in the Paris Salon of 1932. 1st edn. 256 pp of detailed catalogue entries followed by 232 pp of plates. Indexed. Adverts etc. Plates are in very good condition. Catalogue and binding is heavily browned with some dust soiling. Binding is worn and weak. An interesting snapshot of European fine art in the 30s.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2704
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FRANKS, PAMELA.  The Tiger's Eye.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002. Paperback. 0300094523. 144pp. Considers the 'The Tiger’s Eye', a magazine of art and literature edited by Ruth Stephan and John Stephan, featured European and American Surrealists, the Latin American avant garde, and American painters soon to become known as Abstract Expressionists. The artists included Max Ernst, Alberto Giacometti, Adolph Gottlieb, Stanley William Hayter, André Masson, Pablo Picasso, Mark Rothko, Anne Ryan, Kay Sage, Kurt Seligmann, Rufino Tamayo, and Mark Tobey, as well as art editor John Stephan. 20 black and white and 60 colour illustrations. Mint in publisher's shrink wrap. , Mint.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 4550
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FRASCINA, FRANCIS AND CHARLES HARRISON (EDITORS).  Modern Art and Modernism: A Critical Anthology.
London: harper and Ro, 1982. Paperback. 0063182335. 312pp. Rubbed to edges. Slightly tanned. Good, sound copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6826
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

FU, MARILYN AND WEN FONG.  The Wilderness Colors of Tao-chi.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1973. Hard Cover. 0870990780. 13.5" x 10". An illustrated introduction to the work of the seventeenth century Chinese painter. 12 colour plates each with a full page of notes. Introduction and further reading. Orange cloth with illustrated paste-down to front. Gilt titles to spine. Printed on specially made Curtis Rag paper. All very clean and bright. With illustrated slip case in black and white with red titles. Slipcase is slightly rubbed with two small areas of exposed board. Near fine copy in very good slipcase.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3219
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HAWARD, LAWRENCE.  Illustrated Guide to the Art Collections in the Manchester Corporation Galleries.
Manchester: Manchester Art Galleries Committee, 1938. Paperback. 152pp. Mainly black and whote plates of paintings, drawings and sculpture. Worn to spine through still strongly sewn together. Some foxing, mainly to prelims and closed page edges; plates are unaffected. Collection of relevant newspaper cuttings loosely enclosed. Fair copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7019
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HIND, ARTHUR M.  An History of Etching and Engraving from the Fifiteenth Century to the year 1914.
New York: Dover, 1963. Paperback. 487pp. With black and white frontis and over 100 further integral illustrations. Apendices include list of engravers classified by country and a very detailed 25 page bibliography. Strong sewn binding is still sound. Rubbed to all edges with superficial areas of surface damage to edges of spine. White areas of cover are a little dust mark or greying. Internally clean and neat. Good, sound copy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6298
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HIND, ARTHUR M.  An Introduction to a History of Woodcut in 2 Volumes.
New York: Dover, 1963. Paperback. 2 volumes complete paginated consecuatively with a total of 838pp. 484 integral illustrations throughout. The unabridged and unaltered republication of the work first published by the Houghton Mifflin Co in 1935. Strong sewn binding is still sound. Rubbed to all edges with superficial areas of surface damage to edges of spine. White areas of cover are a little dust mark or greying. Internally clean and neat. Good, sound set.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 6217
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HOFSÄTTER, HANS H. WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY W. JAWORSKA AND S. HOFSTÄTTER.  Art Nouveau : Prints, Illustrations and Posters
Ware: Omega Books, 1984. Hard Cover. 0907853412. 12" x 10", 295pp. A substantial assessment of Art Nouveau across Europe arguing that the major medium was, for the first time, printed works. Illustrated with156 colour and 119 black and white illustrations. White cloth with gilt titles is clean and bright. Dw shows some light handling marks to white areas. Slightly bumped to top and tail of spine. Near fine, bright copy in very good+ dw.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 3228
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HOKUSAI (WITH INTRODUCTION BY JOE HLOUCHA ).  Hokusai : The Man Mad on Drawing
Prague: Artia, 1955. Hard Cover. 48 coloured woodcuts by the Japanese artist Katsushika Hokusai. Pink cloth wrap round box with gilt pictorial design to front, gilt titles to spine and gilt device to back, closed with silk and bone type fastenings. Colour pictorial design inside boards. Cloth is slightly faded and very lightly dust soiled to edges. Internally the pages are beginning to brown. Very good copy.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3227
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

HOLLANDER, ANNE.  Sex and Suits: The Evolution of Modern Dress.
Brinkworth: Claridge Press, 1994. . Pb, 9" x 6", 206pp. An examination of the classic tailored suit, its origins and development, and what is says about sexuality, in very different ways, for men and women. Part art and fashion history; part sociological study. 39 integral black and white illustrations. Indexed. Select bibliography. A fine copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2731
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LANE, JOHN.  A Snake's Tail Full of Ants: Art, Ecology and Consciousness.
Totnes: Resurgence, 1996. Paperback. 187009865X. Pb, 9" x 6.5", 317pp. An assessment of modern art arguing that the 500 year old humanistic tradition of art for the elite is creatively unsustainable and that art, work and spiritual values should be combined. Deals with painting, music, poetry, multi-media, novel, sculpture, architecture and theatre. Brief further reading. Colour frontis. Black and white integral illustrations throughout. Index. Very clean and bright with minimal wear. Near fine copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2712
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

LLOYD, SETON.  The Art of the Near East.
New York: Fredrick A. Praeger, 1963. Second Printing Paperback. 302pp. A thorough introduction to art and artefacts from Egypt, Mesopotamia, Babylon, Assyria, Persia etc. There are chapters on development and influences. Copiously illustrated throughout with many in colour. Also includes a chapter on architecture. Some edge wear to colour illustrated laminated covers. Laminate has ballooned out loose across the spine but binding is still sound. Good, sound copy.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 2962
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   C L Hawley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005