next page  
   C L Hawley   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Belgrave Street, Skipton, West Riding of Yorkshire. BD23 1QB United Kingdom
clh@clhawley.co.uk

African History & Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  World Literature Written in English MLA Dvision 33 Volume 15, Number 1, April 1976.
Modern Language Association of America, 1976. Paperback. paginated 1-272pp. With a strong focus on Africa including articles on Dennis Brutus, Doris Lessing, Chinua Achbe, Kofi Awoonor etc. Also includes 3 articles on Christina Stead: a brief biography, bibliography and an interview. Also includes essays and reviews of CAnadian, WestIndian, and Indian literature. Faded to spine. Lightly rubbed. Binding is sound. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6593
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ABRAHAMS, PETER.  Tell Freedom.
London: Faber & Faber, 1954. First edition Cloth. 311pp. Biography of the black South African writer describing his Johannesburg childhood in the 1920s. Red cloth with gilt titles. Some occassional spots of surface wear to dw and one small chip. Some light bumping to top and tail of spine. Very good copy in Very Good (Price-Clipped) dw.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2865
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ABRAHAMS, PETER .  A Wreath for Udomo .
London: Faber & Faber, 1956. Paperback. 309pp. Novel from the South African writer best known for Tell Freedom. Paper Covered Faber edition.Slightly sunned to spine. Surface rubbed. Some creasing to spine. Binding is sound. Good, sound copy.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 7270
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

AGARWALLA, SHYAM EDITOR.  The African Poetry and Drama.
New Delhi: Prestige Books, 2000. Hardcover. 8175510706. 152pp. Essays on Yoruba Theatre, Nigerian Gender Poetry, Eastern African Traditionalism, African-Canadian Writers, African-American Movement, Leopold Sedar Senghor, Wole Soyinka, J. P. Clark, Christopher Okigbo, Imamu Amirir Baraka, LeRoi Jones, Niyi Osundare. Dust wrapper is worn to edges with some loss to tail of spine. Blue boards with gilt titles to front and spine. Slightly rubbedna dn bumped to head and tail of spine. Very good copy in Good dw.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5011
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

ARMAH, AYI KWEI.  The Beautyful Ones are not yet Born.
London: Heinemann, 1969. Paperback. 0435900439. 215pp. Part of the African Writers Series. A novel from the Ghanan novelist. Rubbed and with reading creases to spine. Good, sound copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7268
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

AWOONOR, KOFI & G. ADALI-MORTLY .  Messages: Poems from Ghana.
London: Heinemann, 1971. Reprint Paperback. 0435900420. 190pp. Heinemann African Writers series. Poetry from a variety of Ghanian writers including: Joe de Graft, A Kayper Mensah, Ayi Kwei Armah, Kofi Sey, Frank Kobina parkes, Efua Sutherland and others. Includes brief writer biographies. Slightly sunned. Slightly rubbed. Good+, sound copy.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7269
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BARBER, KARIN, AND JOHN COLLINS AND ALAIN RICHARD.  West African Popular Theatre.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press / Oxford: John Currey, 1997. Paperback. . 9" x 6", 285pp. Study of the concert party of Ghana and Togo, and the travelling theatre of Nigeria. Provides social history as well as cultural analysis. Also provides the full play texts of 3 performances, transcribed by Barber, Collins and Richard from recordings of performances in which they participated. Bibliography. Index. Fine, bright copy.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 2821
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BEINART, WILLIAM.  Twentieth-Century South Africa.
Oxford: Opus (OUP), 1994 repr. Paperback. 0192892398. 293pp. Scholarly but accessible introduction suitable for undergraduate study. Covers apartheid, industrialization and mining, nationalism, rural experience, local identity, the rise of the ANC and black reactions to apartheid. Draws on recent historiographical trends. Generally clean and bright with some reading wear. Useful appendices. Chronology. Very detailed bibliography suggests further reading for issues raised in each chapter. Indexed. Neat pencil notes to inside of card cover. Occasional pencil notes internally. Good, sound copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1466
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BIRMINGHAM, DAVID.  The Decolonization of Africa.
London: UCL Press, 1995. . P/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 109pp. A good introduction to the rise of nationalism and retreat of imperialism from 1922 when Egypt regained self-government to 1994 and the achievement of democracy for South Africa. Sunned to spine. Bumped to tail of spine. A good, sound copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2530
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BLACKBURN, DOUGLAS.  I Came and Saw.
London: Alston Rivers, 1908. First edition Hard Cover. 402pp. The Boer novelist travels to England. Blind embossed green cloth with attractive Mackintosh style rose motif. Black titles. Irregularly spotted to front with white stain. Slightly weak to front inner hinge and with some wear to cloth at external hinge. No dw. Good copy.
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 2866
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BLACKBURN, DOUGLAS.  Leaven : A Black and White Story
Pietermaritzburg: University of Natal Press, 1984. Paperback. 196pp. South African novel first published in 1908. Introduction by Stephen Gray. Black and white line photographs of Blackburn. Some notes in ink to inside back cover. Some light edge wear. Very good copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2862
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BOYD, WILLIAM.  Bamboo: Non-Fiction 1978-2004.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 2005. Hardcover. 0241143055. 650pp. A collection of artciles including memoir and literary criticism plus a large section Africa. Includes essays on : Patrick Kavanagh, Scottish fiction, Frank Tuohy, Edward Thomas, J G Ballard and Kurt Vonnegut plus 2 further essays just on Vonnegut, Katherine Mansfield, Toni Morrison, War in fiction, William Golding, Philip Roth, John Fowles, Milan Kundera, Michael Ondaatje, 3 essays on Evelyn Waugh plus two on the tv adaptation Brideshead Revisited, and much more etc. Mint in mint dw.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7112
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BOZZOLI, BELINDA WITH MMANTHO NKOTSOE.  Women of Phokeng : Consciousness, Life Strategy, and Migrancy in South Africa 1900-1983
London: James Currey, 1991. Paperback. 0852556039. 292pp. Remarkable portrait of the lives of 22 black South African women, all born before 1915, from one town in the Western Transvaal. Draws strongly on oral history. Part of the Social History of Africa series. Integral black and white photographs. Minimal wear. Near fine, bright copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3172
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BRENCH, A. C.  The Novelists' Inheritance in French Africa: Writers from Senegal to Cameroon.
London: Oxford University Press, 1967. Paperback. 146pp. Covers writers such as Ferdinand Oyono, Birago Diop, Mongo Beti, Camara Laye etc. Rubbed to edges. Binding is sound. Good, sound copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6534
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BREYTENBACH, BREYTEN.  End Papers: Essays, Letters, Articles of Faith, Workbook Notes.
London: Faber, 1986. . Hb, 9" x 5.5", 270pp. This volume completes the collection of the Afrikaner prison writings begun with Mouroir and the true Confessions of an Albino Terrorist. Dw is rubbed to edges. There is some very light dust soiling to edges of cream boards. Internally pages are beginning to brown at the edges. A good, sound copy in like dw.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2646
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BRIDGLAND, FRED.  Katiza's Journey: beneath the Surface of Africa's Shame.
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1997. . H/b, presumed 1st ed. 9.5" x 6.5", 299pp. A story from one of the Mandela United Football Club's alledged violence under the influence of Winnie Mandela. Foreword by Emma Nicholson. A very fine copy in like dw.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 463
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BRINK, ANDRÉ.  File on a Diplomat.
London: Longmans, 1967. Hard Cover. 256pp. Novel by the South African writer. First published in Afrikaans and English as 'The Ambassador'. This is an English translation. SLight browning and rubbing to edges of dw. Near fine copy in very good dw.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2850
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BROWN, DUNCAN.  To Speak of This Land: Identity and Belonging in South Africa and Beyond.
Scottsville: University of Kwazulu Natal Press, 2006. Paperback. 1869140818. 214pp. A series of case studies across a range of media including rock painting, oral story telling and rap music, and the ways in which they have been used to consider the concepts of land, place, identity, ownership, displacement etc. Of interest students of African literature as well as sociologists and anthropologists. Bumped to tail of spine. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 6525
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

BUTLER, GUY (EDITOR).  A Book of South African Verse.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1968. Third Printing Hard Cover. 228pp. Souht African poetry selected and edited by the writer Guy Butler. Covers poets from the Eighteenth century to the present day including Thomas Pringle, Perceval Gibbon, Roy Cmpbell, William Plomer, Alan Paton, Herman Charles Bosman, Margaret Allonby, Roy Fuller, Anthony Delius, Peter Jackson etc. Provides brief biographcal notes on authors. Smart grey and white boards are printed with an illustration in black, and titles in grey and white. Bumped to top of spine. Price clipped dw is lightly dust soiled and edge worn with 2 small chips. Ver good copy in good+ dw.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 3254
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CAMPBELL, ROY.  Sons of the Mistral.
London: Faber & Faber, 1945. Reprint Hard Cover. 80pp. Poetry from the major South African poet. Brief glossary of dialect terms etc. Blue boards with red titles are slightly faded to spine. Dw has some edge wear including some small chips and tears. Very good copy in chipped and torn dw.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 2873
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CAMPBELL, ROY.  The Wayzgoose : A South African Satire
London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. First edition Hard Cover. 61pp. Poetic satire from the major South African poet. Dw has some edge wear including some small chips and tears; dw has also begun to brown. Enclosed is a glossy black and white plate of a painting of Roy Campbell, with a portrait of American playwright Eugene O'Neill to the reverse; this loose plate has evidently been removed from another book. Very good copy in chipped and torn dw.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2874
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CHABAL, PATRICK WITH MOEMA PARENTE AUGEL, DAVID BROOKSHAW, ANA MAFALDA LEITE, CAROLINE SHAW.  The Postcolonial Literature of Lusophone Africa.
London: Hurst & Company, 1996. Paperback. 1850652511. 314pp. An assessment of the English, Portuguese and Creole literatures of Angola, Mozambique, Guinea-Bissau, Cape Verde and Sao Tome and Principe. Provides and extensive introduction to the cultural and historical background, including oral tradtions and the development of a distinctive 'black' literature, together with studies of poetry and prose. Quotations are provide in the original and in translation. Very detailed bibliography with general sections as well as sections on each nation, and very detailed index. Slight surface damage to top edge to spine and light mark to last, blank, page of book. Near fine copy.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2613
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CHINWEIZU, AND ONWUCHEKWA JEMIE, IHECHUKWU MADUBUIKE.  Toward the Decolonization of African literature: Volume I African Fiction and Poetry and their Critics.
Enugu: Fourth Dimension Publishers, 1980. Paperback. 9781561009. 320pp. A consideration of African fiction and poetry from 1950-1975. Rubbed to edges. Some surface bubbling to the laminate. Some light creasing. Binding is sound. Good, sound copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6453
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CRAIS, CLIFTON, C.  The Making of the Colonial Order : White Supremacy and Black Resistance in the Eastern Cape, 1770-1865
Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1992. Paperback. 1868142132. 284pp. Includes chronology of the Eastern Cape, glossary, select bibliography. Small number of integral black and white illustrations. 5 maps showing geo-historical contexts. Some light edge wear. Very good copy.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3391
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

CURREY, R. N.  This Other Planet.
London: Routledge, 1945. . H/b, 1st edn, 50pp. Poetry by the South African writer. Quarter bound with black to spine and gilt titles. Pale blue papers to boards are slightly dust soiled. Light internal browning. Enclosed is a printed slip 'with the author's compliments'. Paper edges are uncut (ie not cut by machine). Slightly rubbed and bumped. A good copy.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 2205
    Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley.

101 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   C L Hawley Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005