| C L Hawley | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| BRADBURY, MALCOLM. What is a Novel? London: Edward Arnold, 1969. Paperback. 0713115734. 72pp. Aimed at the sixth form or first year undergraduate this concise volume deals with a range of critical and theoretical perspectives on the novel in an easily accessible form with plenty of what it calls 'signposts' to further study including a further reading list which includes two useful selections of important novels from the pre-twentieth century , and form the twentieth century, that would be an excellent starting point for anyone planning on embarking on a literary degree. Rubbed. Somewhat faded. Light pencil annotation. Binding is sound. Good, sound copy. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5099 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| BROOK, G. L. An Introduction to Old English. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1962. Second edition Hard Cover. 138pp. Aimed at undergraduates beginning studies in Anglo-Saxon. Green cloth with small mark to front. Bumped to corners. Dusty and finger marked dust wrapper is rubbed with small areas of loss to edges. Good+ copy in fair dw. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6236 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| DUNSMUIR, AUDREY AND LYNNE WILLIAMS. How to Do Social Research (Sociology in Action). London: HarperCollins Publishers, 1990. Paperback. 000322242X. 127pp. An ex-library copy of this excellent introduction to social research aimed at A level and AS level students. Rubbed to edges. Usual library stamps etc. Good, sound copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4036 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| GRINOLS, ANNE BRADSTREET. Critical Thinking : Reading and Writing Across the Curriculum Belmont: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1987. Paperback. 0534088384. 365pp. A critical thinking approach to improving academic reading and writing skills aimed at undergraduates. Very light edge wear. Uncreased spine. Good+, sound copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3724 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| HARRISON-BARBET, ANTHONY. Mastering Philosophy. Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1990. Paperback. 0333460952. 427pp. Macmillan Master Series. Aimed at A level students or first year undergraduates. Ex-library copy with label to spine and ocassional stamp inside. First prelim is missing. Card covers have been covered in sticky-back plastic. Binding is sound. Reading copy only. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4030 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| O'HEAR, A. What Philosophy Is : : An Introduction to Contemporary Philosophy London: Pelican, 1985. Paperback. 0140225102. 316pp. A general introduction to contemporary philosophy. Covers metaphysics, epistemology, logic and language, human beings, ethics and politics. Includes suggestions for further reading. Lightly browned to pages. Very good copy. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 3805 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| LEHMANN, A. G. The European Heritage : An Outline of Western Culture London: BCA, 1984. Book Club Hard Cover. 336pp. A useful background or outline of European culture that would be of interest to anyone persuing A level or undergraduate courses in art, history, literature, music, philosophy, politics or architecture for whom a cultural overview from the middle ages to the present makes a good basis for study. Large format. Black and white illustrations. Rubbed and a little bumped. Clean and sound. Good+, sound copy in likedust wrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5292 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| LUBOCK, PERCY. The Craft of Fiction. London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. Paperback. 277pp. Rubbed to edges. Lightly creased to spine. Some light annotation. Good, sound copy. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 6489 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| MACRAE, ALISDAIR. York Notes on Macbeth. London: Longman, 1990. Paperback. 0582022800. 88pp. Aimed at GCSE and A level English literature students. Rubbed to edges. Light crease to front. Good, sound copy. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 183] Book number: 6034 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| MCGILL, FIONA. Modular Maths for Edexcel. Nelson Thornes. Paperback. 0748767622. 119pp. Aimed at A level. Ex-library book with numbering to spine and all teh prelim pages missing. The first page intact is the start of chapter one so there is no loss to the main text. Reading copy only. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5997 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| PECK, JOHN. How to Study a Novel: A Students' Guide. London: Macmillan, 1983. Paperback. 0333348680. 115pp. Good basic guide for A level or first year undergraduate use. Covers both tackling the text and essay writing both basic and extended. Useful further reading section. Unevenly faded and lightly rubbed. Good+, sound copy. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5059 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| SANDERS, GERALD D. , HOOVER H. JORDAN, WALLACE H. MAGOON. Unified English Composition. New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1966. Fourth Edition Full Leather. 639pp. 4to. Full morocco with gilt titles. Ribbed spine with gilt lines. Marbled endpapers. Gilt to all edges. A presentation copy for Gerald D. Sanders from the publishers which is recorded on a label with calligraphy in black and red inks. The label has lifted from the endpapers and is loosely enclosed. Slip case is slightly split to bottom edge. Near fine copy in fair slipcase. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4419 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| SELDEN, RAMAN. Readers Guide to Contemporary Literary Theory. Brighton: Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1985. Hardcover. 0710806582. 153pp. Classic introduction to the subject; ideal for undergraduates or for a refressher for returning postgraduate students. Lightly sunned to spine. Lightly rubbed. Very good copy in very good dw. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5380 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| TALLACK, DOUGLAS (EDITOR). Literary Theory at Work. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1987. Paperback. 0713451408. 218pp. 9 essays showing applied use of a range literary theories on 3 texts: St Mawr by D. H. Lawrence, In the Cage by Henry James and Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad. Each text has 3 chapters each with a different literary theory applied. Very useful introduction to using literary theory. Rubbed with reading wear, and a light coffee type stain to top edge of pages and prelim. Reading copy only. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5373 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| WATSON, GEORGE. The Discipline of English: A Guide to Critical Theory and Practice. London: Macmillan, 1980. Paperback. 0333233549. 125pp. Lightly rubbed. Very good copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6398 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| WATSON, GEORGE. Literary Thesis: A Guide to Research. London: Longman, 1970. Paperback. 0582127882. 188pp. Slightly tanned to card wraps. Lightly rubbed. Good, sound copy. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.08 | JP¥ 183] Book number: 6393 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. | ||
| WATSON, GEORGE. The Story of the Novel. London: Macmillan, 1979. Paperback. 0333265815. 166pp. A study of the various elements of narrative: memoirs, letters, dialogue, titles and devices, beginning and ending, tense and time, etc. includes a brief glossary of European terms. A useful undergraduate starting point. Indexed. Unvenly faded. Lightly rubbed. Good, sound copy. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5119 Click here to order or inquire at C L Hawley. |
| C L Hawley Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and C L Hawley 2005