Pauline Harries Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Pauline Harries Books, 4 Willow Close, Liphook, Hants, guso 7HX, England. Tel.: +44 (0)1428 723764,Fax +44 (0)1428 722367.
pauline.harriesbooks@tiscali.co.uk

True Crime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
ANDERS,LIZZIE AND HAYES,KATIE:  Hijack,Our Story of Survival
London,Deutsch,1998. 1st Edition,8vo,xi prelims and forward by Terry Waite,212pp with 16pp of photo illustrations.Fine in grey cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W.Hijacking of Ethiopian Airways jet.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2125
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ARMBRISTER,TREVOR:  Act of Vengeance,The Yablonski Murders and Their Solution
New York,Dutton,1975. 1st Edition,8vo,x prelims,334pp text,vii index.Good-very good in quarter black cloth and black boards with good decorative D/W,some chips and tears but protected.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2376
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CORNWELL,PATRICIA:  Portrait of a Killer Jack The Ripper-Case Closed
London,Little Brown,2002. Hardback Reprint,8vo,xii prelims,379pp text and bibliography with frontis and 48pp illustrations,viii index.Fine in black boards,gilt spine titles and map end papers with near fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8097
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

FORREST,A.J.:  Interpol
London,Allan Wingate,1955. 1st Edition,8vo,xi prelims,212pp text with frontis and 10pp illustrations.Very good in dark blue cloth,gilt slightly faded on spine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2152
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

FRANK,GEROLD:  An American Death,The True Story of the Assassination of Dr.Martin Luther King Jr.,and the Greatest Manhunt of Our Time
London,Hamish Hamilton,1972. 1st Edition,8vo,x prelims,438pp text with 16pp illustrations,lix notes and index.Very good in green cloth with very good D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2361
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

GREGORY,JACK (EDITOR):  Crime From the Inside,Revalations and Confessions of Warder,Confidence Trickster,and "Fence"
London,John Long,1932. 1st Edition,8vo,288pp text .Very good in burgundy cloth gilt,No D/W.Slight rubbing.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2755
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HADEN-GUEST,ANTHONY:  Bad Dreams,A True Account of Sexual Obsession,Fantasy and Murder
New York,Macmillan,1981. 1st Edition,8vo,ix prelims,420pp text.Very good in quarter red cloth and black boards,spine slightly spotted,with very good decorative D/W.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 2221
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HUNT,MORTON:  The Mugging
London,Secker and Warburg,1973. 1st UK Edition,8vo,xi prelims,388pp text and bibliography,viii index.Very good in black cloth gilt and very good illustrated D/W.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4283
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

RADFORD,BRIAN:  Taken for a Ride,An Insight into Racing Frauds
London,Arthur Barker,1981. 1st Edition,8vo,viii prelims,176pp text.Very good in blue cloth gilt,name on ffep with very good pictorial D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4669
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

SABBAG,ROBERT:  Snowblind A Brief Career in the Cocaine Trade
Edinburgh,Rebel,1998. Paperback Reprint,8vo,xii prelims,286pp text,ix index,ii adverts.Near fine in pictorial card covers.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7390
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

STALKER,JOHN:  The Stalker Affair,The Shocking True Story of Six Deaths and a Notorious Cover-Up
New York,Viking,1988. 1st US Edition,8vo,288pp text and index with 8pp illustrations.Very good in quarter black cloth and black boards with very good pictorial D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2362
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

WIDLAKE,BRIAN:  Serious Fraud Office
London,Little Brown and Co,1995. 1st Edition,sm8vo,xii prelims,236pp text with 8pp illustrations,viii index.Very good in blue cloth gilt and very good decorative D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2552
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Pauline Harries Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005