next page  
   Pauline Harries Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Pauline Harries Books, 4 Willow Close, Liphook, Hants, guso 7HX, England. Tel.: +44 (0)1428 723764,Fax +44 (0)1428 722367.
pauline.harriesbooks@tiscali.co.uk

Travel and Topography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 369 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAIR,JOHN:  The Pilgrims' Way Shrines and Saints in Britain and Ireland
London,Thames and Hudson,1978. Hardback 1st Edition,4to,208pp text and index withnumerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Very good in green boards gilt spine titles with very good pictorial D/W.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7547
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ADDISON, WILLIAM:  Epping Forest Its Literary and Historical Associations
London, J.M.Dent, 1947. Reprint, 8vo, xii prelims, 235pp text with 2 maps and 32 plates, v index.Very good in green cloth gilt, spine darkened and spotted, no D/W.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6533
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

AINSLIE,KENNETH:  Pacific Ordeal
London,Rupert Hart-Davis,1956. 2nd Imp,8vo,251pp text with map.Very good in green cloth and very good illustrated D/W slightly rubbed.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1585
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ALDEN,EDWARD C.:  Fifty Water-Colour Drawings of Oxford Reproduced in Colour With Brief Descriptive Notes
Oxford,Alden & Co,(1912?). 1st Edition,tall 8vo,ix prelims,150pp text and 50 tipped in illustrations by W.Matthison.Good to very good in blue boards,white titles and inset paper illustration on upper board,spine faded with some loss of title lettering,uncut pages some internal fox spots but not affecting illustrations which are mounted on heavier brown pages.No D/W.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 6877
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ALLEN,VIVIEN:  Lady Trader,A Biography of Mrs Sarah Heckford
London,Collins,1979. 1st Edition,8vo,ix prelims,230pp text with 12pp illustrations,xxiii sources,glossary and index.Very good in brown cloth gilt and very good pictorial D/W,small nicks.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2232
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

AMALRIK,ANDREI:  Involuntary Journey to Siberia
London,Collins and Harvill Press,1970. 1st Edition,8vo,282pp text .Very good in olive cloth gilt with very good D/W,few edge chips.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5999
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANDERSON,KEN:  Himalayan Heartbeat
Waco,World Books,1967. Reprint,8vo,vii prelims,198pp text with 8pp illustrations.Very good in blue cloth gilt with very good pictorial D/W,edge creases.Sub-titled The story of a doctor practicing first century christianity...in twentieth century dimensions.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5989
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Around Cornwall
Truro,Tor Mark Press,nd. 1st Edition sm8vo,made up of a motorist's guide to Cornwall's Southern Coast,Atlantic Coast,Far West and Around the Lizard.Numerous illustrations and 4 maps.Fine in quarter brown cloth gilt and greencloth boards with near fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5456
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Astudin-Karten vom Rhein 20 Farbige Karten Nach Olgemalden
Koln,Hoursch & Bechstedt,nd. 20 concertina fold coloured postcards,landscape 12mo,Very good in gilt decorated red card covers showing 19th century landscapes.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7591
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  A Book of the South West
Exeter,William Pollard,1907. 1st Edition,printed for the 75th annual meeting of the BMA,large 8vo,xx prelims,219pp text with numerous photo illustrations both topographical and cultural,4maps and a folding transport map,civ adverts many illustrated.Good-very good in vellum with gilt title and armorial.Spine browned and covers a little grubby,end papers browned and 2 illustrations a bit loose but generally a tight clean copy.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 1873
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Handbook to Holland
London,Ward Lock,c 1925. 7th Edition Revised and Enlarged Hardback,12mo,174pp text and index with numerous illustrations and folding colour plans of the major towns.Very good in red cloth gilt,boards a bit marked,name on front paste down,internally clean and tight.No D/W.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7260
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Ipswich Souvenir of the Royal Show July 3rd-7th 1934
Ipswich,East Anglian Daily Times,1934. Paperback catalogue,tall 8vo,168pp text index and adverts with numerous illustrations and a folding map.Very good in decorative bevelled card covers by George Westrip,few edge nicks
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5864
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  The Jubilee Book of the Clifton High School 1877-1927
Clifton,Clifton High School,1927. 1st Edition,sm4to,161pp with 11 tipped in illustrations and numerous textual engravings.Very good in green cloth with paper armorial on front board.Neat name on ffep.No D/W.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2709
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Old Cornwall in Pictures
Penryn,Tor Mark Press,1991. 1st Edition Paperback,8vo,32pp text in 3 languages with numerous photographs.Fine in coloured card covers.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7515
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to the Channel Islands,with Excursions to Brittany and Normandy
London,Ward Lock & Co.,(1925?). Softback,20th Edition,12mo,xv adverts,192pp text and index with 70 illustrations,5 folding maps and 2 plans,65pp adverts.Very good in red cloth covered card,black decoration and titles,minor rubbing.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7679
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  The Senior Scout Handbook
London,The Boy Scout Handbook,nd. 1st Edition,8vo,310pp text with Rowallan portrait frontis,30 pp illustrations and textual drawings.Good in burgundy cloth,spine faded,rubbed,internally clean and tight.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5914
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Souvenir de Paris,Photographies en Couleurs
Paris,J.Cormault,nd(1910?). 8vo,concerntina with 15 (16cmx12cm) tinted photographic plates of the main Paris landmarks,many with horse and early motor vehicles,steam launch and Montmartre funicular railway.Very good in red boards and gilt titles.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3089
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Thr Royal Masonic Institution for Girls,Year Book 1954
London,RMI,1954. 8vo,240pp text with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Fine in green cloth gilt and good,slightly chipped pictorial D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2708
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  The Traveller For Whom the World is a Playground,Vol. 1 July 21 to October 13,1900
London,George Newnes,1900. Number 1,Volume 1,13 weekly bound copies,Folio,iv prelims,624pp text with numerous illustrations.Good to very good in bevelled burgundy cloth gilt titles and gilt picture of Victorian lady traveller on front board.Spine a little faded and covers rubbed at extremities.No D/W.Very heavy at over 6lbs.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5715
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  The Wide World Magazine August 1935 Vol 75 No 449
London,George Newnes,1935. Paperback Monthly Magazine,8vo,32pp text with numerous illustrations and photographs.Very good in illustrated card covers in colour,minor rubbing.Articles on Canada,Arctic,West Africa etc,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7420
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Women's Christian College Madras 1915-1935
Madras,Diocesan Press,1935. 1st Edition,sm8vo,43pp text with 8pp illustration and end paper map.Very good in tan boards with armorial and cloth spine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4820
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ASCAR-NAHAS,J.:  Les Propos du Cheikh Barmil
Paris,Nouvelles Editions Latines,1951. Limited Edition 82/130,preface by Jean Massip,12mo,202pp text.Very good in half bound navy blue calf,raised spine bands gilt title with marbled boards and end papers.Text in french.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2975
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ASHE,HEYERDAHL,INGSTAD,LUCE,MEGGERS AND WALLACE:  The Quest for America
London,Pall Mall Press,1971. 1st Edition,4to,298pp text and index with numerous illustrations,some in colour.Fine in burgundy cloth gilt with very good decorative D/W,closed tears.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3487
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ATKINSON,ALEX AND SEARLE,RONALD:  The Big City or the New Mayhew
London,Perpetua,1958. 1st Edition,sm4to,111pp with numerous illustrations by Ronald Searle.Very good in black cloth with gilt decorations and good but slightly chipped pictorial protected D/W.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 998
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BAEDEKER,KARL:  The Rhine including The Black Forest & The Vosges Handbook for Travellers
Leipzig,Karl Baedeker,1911. 17th Revised Edition Hardback,12mo,xxxiv prelims,532pp text with 69 maps and 59 plans,xxii index.Very good in red cloth gilt,small name on half title,one gather slightly loose effecting page edges.No D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7261
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

369 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Pauline Harries Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005