| next page |
| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| : London on Wheels,an Exhibition of London travel in the Nineteenth Century London,L.T.C.,1953. 1st Ed.,8vo(24cmx14cm),30pp,b/w illustrations.Very good in decorative card covers. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 190 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| : Southern Trains London,Ian Allan,N.D.. Lg8vo(24cmx18cm),80pp,pictorial record.Very good in illustrated D/W. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 144 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ADLEY,ROBERT: The Call of Steam Poole,Blandford Press,1982. 1st Edition,4to,160pp text and index with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Very good in blue cloth gilt,name on ffep with very good pictorial D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5557 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ADLEY,ROBERT: Covering My Tracks.Recollections of the End of Steam London,Guild,1988. Book Club Edition,4to,192pp text and index with numerous colour illustrations.Near fine in black cloth gilt with near fine pictorial D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5567 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ALLAN,G.FREEMAN: Salute to the LNER London,Allan,1977. 1st Ed.,lg8vo(24cmx18cm),100pp,very well illustrated.Very good in pictorial boards. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 145 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ALLEN,G.FREEMAN: British Railways Today and Tomorrow London,Ian Allan,1959. 1st Ed.,8vo(23cmx16cm),196pp,well illustrated.Good in yellow cloth,piece clipped from top of f.e.p. corner slightly bumped. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 172 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ALLEN,G.FREEMAN: The Eastern Since 1948 London,Ian Allan,1981. 1st Edition,4to,144pp,well illustrated with b/w photographs.Fine in blue cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 734 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ALLEN,GEOFFREY FREEMAN AND WHITEHOUSE,PATRICK: The Illustrated History of British Railways London,BCA,1982. Book Club edition,horizontal 4to,224pp very well illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and prints.Very good in green cloth gilt and very good pictorial D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 721 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ALLEN,GEOFFREY FREEMAN: An Illustrated History of Railways in Britain London,Marshall Cavendish,1979. BCA,4to,272pp with over 300 photo illustrations in colour and b/w.Very good in tan cloth gilt with very good but creased D/W GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 750 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ALLEN,C.FREEMAN: Railways,Past,Present and Future London,Orbis,1982. 1st Edition,4to,303pp well illustrated in b/w and colour photography and coloured maps.Very good-Fine in black cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 732 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ALLEN,CECIL J.: Salute to the Southern London,Ian Allan,1974. 1st Ed.,lg8vo(23cmx18cm),100pp,well illustrated.Very good in pictorial boards. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 143 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ALLEN,CECIL J.: Salute to the LMS London,Ian Allan,1972. 1st Ed.,lg8v0(24cmx18cm),84pp,well illust.Very good in pictorial boards. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 148 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ALLEN,CECIL J.: Salute to the Great Western London,Ian Allan,1974. Rev.,lg8vo(24cmx18cm),64pp well illust.Very good in pictorial boards. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 149 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ALLEN,CECIL J.: Trains and Their Control London,Longmans Green,1928. 1st Edition,8vo,xv prelims,144pp text with colour frontis,3 other colour plates and 28pp illustrations.Good in brown cloth,badly stained.Interior very good,clean and tight. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3332 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Instruction Book,Standard Car 1946-7 "Twelve" and "Fourteen". Coventry,Standard Motor Company,1947. 1st Edition(Stated),8vo,94pp text with numerous illustrations and folding lubrication chart.Very good in tan card covers,black titles. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4235 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Warren's A.B.C. Rail and Bus Timetable Winchester,Warren,1957. Paperback,16mo,65pp text.Very good in printed green card covers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7904 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Wolseley 6/110 Driver's Handbook Oxford,Wolseley Motors Limited,1962. Hardback,Original Handbook,8vo,71pp with numerous diagrams.Very good in pink grained boards,red titles,exterior slightly grubby but internally clean and tight.No D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7861 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| AWDRY,REV.W. AND COOK,CHRIS: A Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain London,Pelham,1980. 2nd Imp.,8vo,240pp,well illust with col and b/w photos.Fine in blue cloth gilt with fine pictorial D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 529 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| AWDRY,REVEREND W. AND COOK,CHRIS: A Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain London,BCA,1980. Book Club Edition,8vo,240pp well illustrated in b/w and colour.Very good in blue cloth gilt withvery good pictorial D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1829 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAKER,MICHAEL H.C.: London to Brighton,150 Years of Britain's Premier Holiday Line Wellingborough,P.S.L.,1989. 1st Ed.,lg8vo(25cmx18cm),232pp,very well illust.Fine in brown cloth gilt with fine pictorial D/W. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 157 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| LORD MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU: A Celebration in Pictures,The British Motorist London,Macdonald,1987. 1st Ed.,sm4to,208pp profusely illust in b/w and colour.Fine in black cloth gilt and fine illust.D/W. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 553 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BEAULIEU,LORD MONTAGU OF: Jaguar London,Quiller Press,1987. Hardback Revised and Updated Edition,square 4to,256pp text and index with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Near fine in black boards,gilt spine titles with fine pictorial D/W.Very heavy at 2.0kgs. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8085 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BODY,GEOFFREY: Railways of the Western Region Cambridge,PSL,1983. 1st Edition,8vo,280pp with numerous b/w photos and maps.Very good in black cloth gilt and goodD/W,creased and slightly nicked. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 685 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BONAVIA,MICHAEL R: A History of the LNER.Vol 1 The First Years,1923-33.Vol 2 The Age of the Streamliners,1934-3.Vol 3 The Last Years,1939-48 London,George Allen and Unwin,1984. Reprint,sm4to,90pp,107pp,103pp all with numerous illustrations.All very good in black cloth,small names on ffeps.All with very good pictorial D/W's. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5564 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BROWN,STEWART J: Buses Year Book 1991 London,Ian Allan,1990. 1st Edition,8vo,128pp with many illustrations of colour and b/w photos.Very good in coloured pictorial boards. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 752 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| next page | |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005