next page  
   Pauline Harries Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Pauline Harries Books, 4 Willow Close, Liphook, Hants, guso 7HX, England. Tel.: +44 (0)1428 723764,Fax +44 (0)1428 722367.
pauline.harriesbooks@tiscali.co.uk

Sport

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 127 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLISS,PETER AND HOBBS,MICHAEL:  Peter Alliss's 100 Greatest Golfers
London,Queen Anne Press,1989. 1st Edition,sm4to,256pp text with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Near fine in red cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3625
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANDREWS, GORDON:  The datasport Book of Wartime Cricket 1940-45
Admington, Datasport, 1990. 1st Edition Paperback, 4to, 162pp text with illustrations in b/w.Fine in pictorial card covers.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6427
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANDREWS, GORDON:  The Datasport Book of Wartime Football 1939-46
Shipston-on-Stour, Datasport, 1989. 1st Edition Paperback, 4to(30cm x 24cm), 300pp text with numerous textual illustrations.Fine in pictorial card covers.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 6440
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Surrey County Cricket Club Year Book 1979
London, SCCC, 1979. Softback Annual, 8vo, 148pp text and illustrations.Very good in pictorial card covers.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6466
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Surrey County Cricket Club Year Book 1980
London, SCCC, 1980. Softback Annual, 8vo, 144pp text and illustrations.Very good in pictorial card covers.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6467
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Surrey County Cricket Club Year Book 1978
London, SCCC, 1978. Softback Annual, 8vo, 139pp texy and illustrations.Very good in pictorial card covers.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6468
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Surrey County Cricket Club Yearbook for 1977
London, SCCC, 1977. Softback Annual, 8vo, 140pp text and illustrations.Very good in pictorial card covers.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6469
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Surrey County Cricket Club Yearbook for 1976
London, SCCC, 1976. Softback Annual, 8vo, 160pp text and illustrations.Very good in pictorial card covers.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6470
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Surrey County Cricket Club Yearbook for 1968
Reigate, Constitutional Press, 1968. Softback Annual, 8vo, 120pp text and illustrations.Very good in pictorial card covers.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6471
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Surrey County Cricket Club Year Book for 1971
Reigate, Constitutional Press, 1971. Softback Annual, 8vo, 84pp text and illustrations.Very good in pictorial card covers.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6472
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ARLOTT,JOHN:  Gone to the Cricket
London,Longmans Green,1948. 1st Edition,sm8vo,206pp with 8pp of photo illustrations.Good in green cloth gilt,faded spine.No D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 893
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ARLOTT,JOHN:  Gone to the Test Match,Primarily an account of the Test Series of 1948
London,Longmans Green,1949. 1st Edition,sm8vo,192pp with 8pp of photo illustrations.Good in green cloth gilt,spine faded.No D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 894
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ARMOUR,TOMMY:  How To Play Your Best Golf All The time
London,Hodder and Stoughton,1971. Reprint,8vo,159pp text with portrait frontis and numerous illustrations by Lealand Gustavson.Near fine in green cloth and very good decorative D/W.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4410
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BALFOUR-KINNEAR,G.P.R.:  Catching Salmon and Sea-Trout
London,Thomas Nelson,1959. Reprint,12mo,xxii prelims,210pp text with portrait frontis and 33 plates.Very good in green cloth gilt and good pictorial D/W,chipped and torn.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3407
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BARNES,T.H.:  Catching Trout
London,Herbert Jenkins,1944. 2nd Printing,12mo,111pp text with frontis and other textual illustrations by Joy Barnes.Very good in light blue cloth gilt.No D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3384
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BATCHELOR,DENZIL:  The Match I Remember
London,Werner Laurie,1950. 1st Edition,8vo,208pp with 9 illustrations.Good in mauve cloth gilt,spine faded.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 873
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BIRD,DICKIE AND LODGE,KEITH:  Dickie Bird My Autobiography
London,Hodder and Stoughton,1997. 1st Edition,8vo,xiv prelims,354pp text and appendices with 32pp illustrations in colour and b/w,xiii index.Fine in green cloth gilt with fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3042
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BOVILL,E.W.:  The England of Nimrod and Surtees 1815-1854
London,O.U.P.1959. 1st Edition,8vo,xii prelims,179pp text with colour frontis,16 plates and a map,ix index.Very good in green cloth with red gilt label.No D/W.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2960
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BROOKE,ROBERT:  A History of the County Cricket Championship
Enfield,Guinness,1991. 1st Edition,large8vo,192pp text and index with numerous b/w illustrations.Fine in grey cloth with fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6374
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BUTLER, BRYON:  The Official Illustrated History of the F A Cup
London, Headline, 1998. Revised Edition, 4to, 320pp text with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Fine in blue cloth gilt with near fine pictorial D/W, minor creasing on inside fold of wrapper.Heavy at 1.7kg.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6442
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CARDUS,NEVILLE:  Close of Play
London,Collins,1956. 2nd Imp,8vo,192pp with one cartoon.Good in black cloth gilt,spine dull.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 872
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CAVENDISH:  The Laws of Piquet Adopted by The Portland and Turf Clubs with A Treatise on the Game
London,Thomas De La Rue,1892. 8th Edition,12mo,ix prelims,208pp text with numerous card illustrations in black and red,8pp adverts.Very good in stamped green cloth gilt,red basket weave end papers,upper edge gilt.No D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6872
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CHALMERS,PATRICK R.:  A Fisherman's Angles
London,Country Life,1931. 1st Edition,4to,x prelims,91pp text with frontis and 23 other drypoint illustrations by Norman Wilkinson.Near fine in green cloth.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 3372
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

COMPTON,DENIS:  "Testing Time" for England
London,Stanley Paul,(1948). 1st Edition,8vo,223pp with33 illustrations.Good in black cloth gilt,bit rubbed.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 870
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

COOPER,A.E. (EDITOR):  The Lonsdale Library Volume XVII Sea Fishing
London,Seeley Service,ND. 1st Edition,8vo,352pp text and index with numerous illustrations.Very good in brown buckram,slightly marked on spine,no D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5688
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

127 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Pauline Harries Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005