| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| ALEXANDER,WILLIAM AND ALLAN,W.J.D.: The Observer's Book on Maps,Charts and Projections London,George Allen and Unwin,1940. Hardback 3rd Impression,12mo,91pp with numerous textual diagrams,v publishers adverts.Very good in yellow paper boards,spine browned a little grubby.No D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7899 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ALLAN,W.J.D. AND ALEXANDER,WILLIAM: The Observer's Handbook on Dead Reckoning Navigation London,George Allen and Unwin,1940. Hardback 1st Edition,12mo,99pp text and index with 29 figures,v index.Very good in yellow paper covered boardsblack titles,spine a little browned and cocked.No D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7900 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: A Catalogue of Books comprising the Library of Books on Geology,Palaeontology and Botony Formed by the Late Andrew Templeman London,Hodgson & Co,1949. Paperback Catalogue,12mo,48pp text.Very good in stapled paper covers with Mrs Andrew Templeman's kind regards written at the head of cover and the prices realised in light pencil against lots. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 7152 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Power to the People A Century of Electricity in Britain London,The Electricity Council,1981. Paperback pamphlet,12mo,20pp text with illustrations.Fine in illustrated paper covers depicting the town of Godalming illuminated by the electic light 1881. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 7521 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ARDREY,ROBERT: The Territorial Imperative A Personal Inquiry into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations London,Collins,1967. Hardback,2nd Impression,8vo,xiii prelims,373pp text and bibliography with drawings by Berdine Ardrey,xvii index.Very good plus in mauve boards,black and gilt spine titles,previous owner's name on ffep with very good pictorial D/W,rubbed at spine extremities and minor tears. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 7718 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| AVEBURY,THE RIGHT HON.LORD: The Scenery of England and the Causes to Which It Is Due London,Macmillan,1906. 4th Edition,sm8vo,xxvi prelims,491pp text and appendix with 197 figures and folding map,xvii index,2pp adverts.Very good in dark blue cloth gilt titles and gilt decorative banding.Name on ffep.No D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7256 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BROWN,LESLIE: The Mystery of the Flamingos London,Country Life,1959. Hardback 1st Edition dedicated by the author on the title page,8vo,116pp text and index with 24pp illustrations,2 maps and a diagram.Very good in tourquoise boards,gilt spine and upper board titles with flamingo motifs.very good pictorial D/W,edge chips but now protected. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 8260 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CALDER,RICHIE: Men Against the Desert London,George Allen & Unwin,1952. 3rd Impresion Hardback,8vo,186pp text and index with frontis,14pp illustrations and end paper maps,vi adverts.Very good in sand cloth,blue titles.No D/W. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 7320 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CARTHY,J.D.: Field Studies Vol.2,No.5 November 1968 London,Field Studies Council,1968. Paperback,Monthly Journal,8vo,iii prelims,180pp text with numerous illustrations,tables,figures,vi index to volume 2.Very good in plain green card covers,small nick. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 7734 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| DARWIN,CHARLES: The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex Princeton,Princeton University Press,1981. Paperback Facsimile of 1871 Edition,8vo,xli prelims,475pp text and index with illustrations,x 1874 corrections.Fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 7925 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| DARWIN,CHARLES: The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection or the Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Life London,Odhams Press,nd(1930's). Hardback Reprint of the 6th Edition of 1872,8vo,525pp text and index with frontis portrait of Charles Darwin,deco end papers with latern of knowledge.Very good in red stamped boards,gilt spine titles,red top edge.Minor marks on boards but internally clean and tight with no inscriptions.No D/W. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 7935 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| DARWIN,CHARLES: The Origin of Species Oxford,Oxford University Press,1998. Paperback reprint Oxford World's Classics,8vo,xxxiii prelims,426pp text and appendices,xiii index,6pp publishers adverts.Near fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8308 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| DONOVAN,D.T. (EDITOR): Geology of the Shelf Seas Proceedings of the 14th Inter-University Geological Congress Edinburgh,Oliver & Boyd,1968. Hardback,1st Edition,8vo,viii prelims,155pp text with numerous maps and diagrams,v index.Very good in grey boards,red and gilt spine titles with good rather tatty D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 7796 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| HARVEY,P.D.A.: The History of Topographical Maps Symbols,Pictures and Surveys London,Thames and Hudson,1980. Hardback 1st Edition,4to,199pp text and index with numerous colour and b/w illustrationsFine in pale blue boards gilt spine titles and dolphin symbols on upper board with very good pictorial D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8277 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| JUNG,C.G. AND STORR,ANTHONY: The Essential Jung Selected Writings London,Fontana,1998. Paperback Reprint,sm8vo,447pp text,bibliography and index.Fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 7027 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| THE PATENT OFFICE: Patents for Inventions Abridgments of Specifications 380,001-400,000 Group 1 Agriculture.Fencing.Filtering.Sewage London,His Majesty's Stationary Office,1934. Paperback,tall 8vo,xv prelims,211pp text with numerous technical illustrations,viii index.Good to very good in printed stiff paper covers.Spine slightly torn and minor curling of corners but internally clean and tight. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 7212 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| SURGEONER,D.HAY: Air Training Series Navigation and Meteorology London,Longmans Green,(1940?). Hardback,1st Edition,12mo,ivpp prelims,106pp text with 35 figures,ii index.Good to very good in pictorial paper covered boards,black titles.Spine browned and rubbed,previous owner's mane on ffep.No D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 7898 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| VELIKOVSKY,IMMANUEL: Earth in Upheaval London,William Gollancz,1972. Hardback 2nd Impression,8vo,xiv prelims,263pp text.Very good in blue boards,gilt spine titles,spine sunned,previous owner's name at top of ffep,no D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 8219 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| WALTON,STUART: Out Of It A Cultural History of Intoxication London,Hamish Hamilton,2001. 1st Paperback Edition,8vo,xxviii prelims,282pp text,notes and bibliography,ix index.Fine in orange card covers. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 7044 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005