| next page |
| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON: The English Version of the Polyglot Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments:With a Copious and Original Selection of References to Parallel and Illustrative Passages,Exhibited in a Manner Hitherto Unattempted. London,Samuel Bagster,nd(1865 inscribed). Hardback,Facsimile Large Edition,8vo,viii prelims,590pp old testament,viii notes of Jewish reference,188pp New Testament,4pp Harmony of the Four Evangelists.Very good in stamped black leather,compartmented spine with gilt spine titles,all edges gilt,yellow end papers,a number of hand coloured maps throughout text.Previous owner's inscription on 1st blank in contemporary hand,little edge and spine rubbing,no D/W.A very clean tight copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7955 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Service of the Synagogue A New Edition of the Festival Prayers With an English Translation in Prose and Verse.New Year London,George Routledge,nd. Hardback,7th Edition,8vo,246pp text in english and hebrew.Very good in leatherette with compartmented spine with ruling and gilt titles,all edges gilt,minor loss to base of spine,internally unmarked. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7783 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Service of the Synagogue A New Edition of the Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and Verse.Tabernacles London,George Routledge,nd. Hardback,5th Edition,8vo,254pp text in english and hebrew.Very good in black leatherette,compartmented spine with gilt ruling and titles,all edges gilt..Internally clean and unmarked. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7784 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Service of the Synogogue A New Edition of the Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and Verse.Passover London,George Routledge,nd. Hardback,5th Edition,8vo,276pp text in english and hebrew.Very good in black leatherette,compartmented spine with gilt ruling and titles,all edges gilt.Internally clean and unmarked. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7785 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ARNOLD,EDWIN: The Light of Asia or The Great Renunciation(Mahabhinishkramana) being The Life and Teaching of Gautama,Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism London,Trubner and Co,1885. 1st Illustrated Edition,8vo,xxiii prelims,196pp text with tissue guarded frontis and numerous illustrations.Very good in stamped and bevelled tan cloth boards elaborately illustrated in gilt on front board.Spine gilt a little faded with rubbing at spine ends and one corner.No D/W but clean tight copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5612 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BERNARD,J.H. (EDITOR): The Pastoral Epistles Cambridge,University Press,1906. Reprint Hardback Edition,12mo,lxxviii prelims,183pp text,v index,8pp adverts.Very good in brown cloth gilt with stamped greek key borders.Little rubbed,book plate of Anthony Cyprian Bridge Dean of Guildford Cathedral,small name on ffep and 1st blank,ink marginal notes on greek language part of text. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7279 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BERNARD,J.H. (EDITOR): The Pastoral Epistles with Introduction and Notes Cambridge,University Press,1899. 1st Edition Hardback,12mo,lxxviii prelims,183pp text,v index,8pp adverts.Very good in brown cloth gilt,stamped greek key borders.Armorial bookplate of O.G.Mackie on front paste down,some light pencil notes in margins. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7280 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BLACKHAM, H.J.(EDITOR): Objections to Humanism London, Constable, 1963. 1st Edition, 8vo, 127pp text .Fine in blue cloth gilt with near fine pictorial D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6454 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BYRNE,PETER: The Moral Interpretation of Religion Edinburgh,Edinburgh University Press,1998. 1st Edition Paperback in the Reason & Religion series,8vo,ix prelims,175pp text and bibliography,iii index.Fine in decorative card covers GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7020 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| EDDY,MARY BAKER: Poems Including Christ and Christmas Boston,First Church of Christ Scientist,nd. Reprint,12mo,79pp text with 11 illustrations.Very good in mottled leather gilt titles and roundel on front cover,all edges gilt,integral bookmark.No D/W. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6965 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| EDDY,MARY BAKER: Prose Works Other than Science and Health Boston,First Church of Christ Scientist,nd. Reprint,12mo,xii prelims,1268pp text.Very good in mottled black leather gilt spine titles and roundel on centre of front cover,all edges gilt with chapter thumb indents and silk marker.Plastic protectoron covers.Rubbed on ffep and reading room stamp on 1st title and rear blank. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6966 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| FOXE,JOHN AND BRAMLEY-MOORE,REV.WILLIAM: The Book of Martyrs London,Cassell Petter & Galpin,nd (1880?). Hardback New Edition,4to,726pp text with numerous engravings.Good to very good in green buckram binding,gilt spine titles,browned edges but internally clean and tight.No D/W.Heavy at 1.7kgs. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 8274 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| GARDNER,REV.JAMES: The Faiths of the World,A Dictionary of All Religions and Religious Sects,their Doctrines,Rites,Ceremonies and Customs London,A.Fullarton & Co,nd (1860). Hardback,2 Volume,4to (28cms x 20cms),Volume 1,992pp text with frontis,vignette and 17 full page engravings.Volume 2,930pp text with frontis,vignette and 28 full page engravings.Both volumes good to very good in half brown calf and compartmented spines,gilt titles,volume 1 on red leather,volume 2 missing leather,brown cloth boards.Rubbed and marked with cracking to spine gullies but still firm,red marbled end papers and internally very clean and tight.Generally a firm set but heavy at 5kg and will incur extra postage. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 7527 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| GOODALL,NORMAN: The Ecumenical Movement What It Is and What It Does London,Oxford University Press,1966. Reprint,12mo,xviii prelims.250pp text and appendices,vii index.Near fine in blue boards,small address label on ffep with very good Decorative D/W,minor edge chips. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6998 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| GRAY,FRANCINE DU PLESSIX: Divine Disobedience,Profiles in Catholic Radicalism New York,Alfred A.Knopf,1970. 1st Edition,8vo,xiii prelims,322pp text,vii index.Very good plus in sand cloth with very good pictorial D/W,price clipped,darkened spine and small tear. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3943 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| UNITED CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND IRELAND: The Book of Common Prayer and Proper Lessons (2 Volumes) London,G.E.Eyre and W.Spottiswoode,1848. Boxed set,16mo,Volume 1,The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacrements and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland; Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David Pointed as they are to be Sung or Said in Churches; and the Form and Manner of Making,Ordaining,and Consecrating of Bishops,Priests, and Deacons. Stamped brown leather decorative gilt borders on boards with gilt compartmented spines and title,all edges gilt.Name and address on ffep.Volume 2,Proper Lessons to be Read at Morning and Evening Prayer on the Sundays and Other Holy-Days Throughout the Year. Stamped brown leather with decorative gilt borders on boards with gilt compartmented spines and title,all edges gilt.Both very good plus with Lessons slightly brighter.Both contained within very good burgundy leather slip case,slightly worn at corners with minor split on one corner. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 7592 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| IRVING,EDWARD: Miscellanies From The Collected Writings of Edward Irving London,Alexander Strahan,1866. Hardback 1st Edition (3rd Thousand Stated),8vo,viii prelims,487pp text.Very good indeed in half black calf with mauve moiré silk covered boards,compartmented spine gilt and red raised spines,red and gilt title,all edges marbled.Few bump marks on top rear edge,armorial bookplate of Basil Kilvington Woodd on front paste down.Few fox spots on prelims but a very good tight clean copy. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 8221 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| KIMBALL,EDWARD A.: Lectures and Articles on Christian Science Valparaiso,H.H. Wait,1948. Reprint,8vo,488pp text with portrait.Very good in black cloth gilt. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3610 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| MACKINNON,VIDLER,WILLIAMS,BEZZANT: Objections to Christian Belief London,Constable,1965. Reprint,sm8vo,111pp,fine in blue-green cloth gilt with shadow browning to end papers.Very good decorative D/W. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 647 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| MONDEN,LOUIS: Le Miracle,Signe de Salut Bruges,Desclee de Brouwer,1960. Paperback,No 54,Section de Theologique,Museum Lessianum,8vo,328pp text and index.Very good,uncut with woodcut decorated card covers,lightly browned.French text. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4138 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| PULLAN,LEIGHTON: Religion Since the Reformation,Eight Lectures Preached Before the University of Oxford Oxford,Clarendon Press,1924. 2nd Imp Revised,8vo,xvi prelims,256pp text,xxxv notes and index.Very good in stamped dark blue cloth gilt.No D/W.Neat dedication on ffep. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2561 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| REDHEAD,BRIAN AND GUMLEY,FRANCES: The Good Book,An Introduction to the Bible London,Duckworth,1988. Reprint,8vo,ix prelims,222pp text and bibliography with map and a number of engravings,vi index.Fine in brown cloth gilt,name on ffep,with fine pictorial,price clipped D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5107 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| SLADE,F.V.: Church Accounts London,Gee & Co,1960. 1st Edition,8vo,222pp,Fine in dark tan cloth gilt with very good,slightly nicked,pictorial D/W.A comprehensive guide to church accounts and finances. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 641 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| STOUGHTON,JOHN: Homes and Haunts of Luther London,Religious Tract Society,1883. Hardback New and Revised Edition,sm4to,vii prelims,297pp text with tissue guarded portrait frontis and 54 other illustrations,iv index,3pp publishers adverts.Very good in stamped red,bevelled edge boards,bright black and gilt titled and decorated upper board,gilt decorative faded spine,all edges gilt.Minor rubbing on spine ends,faded name on front paste down,no D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8183 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| TOMLINSON,IRVING C.: Twelve Years with Mary Baker Eddy Recollections and Experiences Boston,Christian Science Publishing,1966. Reprint,8vo,229pp text and index with frontis and 14 illustrations.Near fine in brown cloth,black and gilt titles with very good D/W,numerous edge chips. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5685 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| next page | |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005