| next page |
| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON: Insel-Almanach Auf Das Jahr 1935 Leipzig,Insel-Berlag,1935. Annual almanac,16mo,192pp text and index with 10 illustrations.Very good in yellow card covers,red decoration. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4209 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: The Irish Church Directory and Year Book for 1910 Dublin,Church of Ireland,1910. Annual,8vo,vii adverts,329pp text with a number of advertisements including a tipped-in colour plate of stained glass window manufacturer,xxix advertisements.Good to very good in black cloth covered stamped boards,gilt titles on spine and gilt roundel with central mitre on front board.Little marked and rubbed but generally a good clean tight copy. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 6180 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: University of Manchester Calendar 1966-1967 Manchester,University Press,1966. Annual,8vo,xxxvi adverts,510pp text,x index.Fine in green cloth gilt,no D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6188 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BLACK,MATTHEW AND ROWLEY,H.H. (EDITORS): Peake's Commentary on the Bible London,Nelson,1962. Reprint,thick 8vo,xv prelims,1061pp text,lxv index plus 16 maps.Very good in burgundy cloth.No D/W,dedication on ffep to a mayor with small photo. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4896 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CHILVERS,IAN: The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art and Artists Oxford,OUP,1996. New,abridged and revised 2nd Paperback Edition,sm8vo,584pp text and 10pp adverts.Fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2121 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| COCKRILL,PAULINE: The Ultimate Teddy Bear Book London,Dorling Kindersley,1991. Reprint,4to,128pp text and numerous colour illustrations.Fine in putty colour cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 3519 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| COOPER,J.C.: An Illustrated Encycopaedia of Traditional Symbols London,Thames and Hudson,1987. Paperback reprint,8vo,208pp text and index with 210 b/w illustrations.Near fine in decorative card covers. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5045 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CRUDEN,ALEXANDER AND YOUNGMAN,WILLIAM (MEMOIR): A Complete Concordance to the Old and New Testament: or a Dictionary and Alphabetical Index to the Bible with a Concordance to the Apocrypha,and a Compendium of the Holy Scriptures London,Frederick Warne,nd (1889). Hardback Reprint,4to,xiv prelims,720pp with portrait frontis.Very good rebinding in brown boards gilt spine titles and new end papers,lightly browned on half title but internally clean and tight.No D/W.Heavy at 1.5kg. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7794 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| FROY,W.N.: General Catalogue No.53 London,W.N.Froy,1953. Annual Catalogue of Merchants and Manufacturers,thick 12mo,748pp text with numerous illustrations in b/w and colour,official price list attached to rear pocket,special offer loose inserts,errata sheet tipped in and red cord bookmark in place.Very good in ribbed ivory cloth,black and red stamped titles.No D/W as issued.Comprehensive reference for all equipment supplied by Builders Merchant and Ironmonger in the 1950's. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5483 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| HANKINSON,C.F.J. (EDITOR): Debrett's Baronetage,Knightage and Companionage,1948 London,Odhams Press,1948. Library Edition,140th Year of Issue,8vo,ccixxxiv prelims,1976pp text illustrated with armorial bearings,xvi warrent holders.Very good in red cloth gilt,spine colour slightly faded. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 3246 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| HARDIE,MARTIN: English Coloured Books London,Fitzhouse Books,1990. Reprint of 1906 Edition,sm4to,xxiv prelims,306pp with 28 plates,xxxiv appendices and index.Near fine in green cloth gilt and very good decorative D/W,protected. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 2176 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| HARTHAN,JOHN: Books of Hours and Their Owners London,Thames and Hudson,1982. Reprint,4to,192pp text and index with 89 illustrations mostly in colour.Near fine in brown cloth gilt with near fine pictorial D/W.Previous owners inscription on half title. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3777 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| EARL OF IVEAGH (FORWARD): The Guiness Book of Records London,Guiness Superlatives Limited,1955. Hardback 1st Edition,4to,x prelims,192pp text with colour frontis of mount Everest and 16 plates,vi index.Good to very good in green boards gilt spine and upper board titles and harp motif,compliment slip from Park Royal Brewery tipped-in.Minor fraying at top of spine,protective plastic covering for boards is missing from spine and half of covers,no internal marking. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8168 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| EARL OF IVEAGH (FORWARD): The Guiness Book of Records London,Guiness Superlatives Limited,1955. Hardback 1st Edition,2nd Impression,4to,x prelims,192pp text with colour frontis of Mount Everest and16 plates,vi index.Very good in bright green boards with plasic protective skin,gilt spine and upper board titles and gilt harp motif.Clean tight copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8169 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| JACKSON,SIR THOMAS GRAHAM: The Renaissance of Roman Architecture,Part 11.England Cambridge,CUP,1922. 1st Edition,sm4to,xii prelims,217pp text with frontis and 57 plates,xi appendix and index.Very good in half vellum gilt with green cloth boards,name on ffep.Top edge gilt,minor rubbing on spine top.No D/W. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2656 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| JENKINS,ROBERT C.: Heraldry English and Foreign with a Dictionary of Heraldic Terms London,Kegan Paul Trench & Co,1886. Hardback 1st Edition,12mo,vii prelims,111pp text with a number of illustrations.Very good in blue boards,gilt titles on spine and upper board with gilt heraldic design.Boards a little marked,name on half title and library roundel at top corner of ffep,drawing on last blank.No D/W.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7952 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| JOHNSON,PAUL: The Oxford Book of Political Anecdotes Oxford,OUP,1986. 1st Edition,sm8vo,xviii prelims,251pp text,xix index.Very good in idigo cloth gilt and fine illustrative D/W.Inscription on half title,small corner creases on first 2 pages. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1953 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| MEYER: Meyer's Hand-Lexikon des Allgemeinen Wissens Vierte Umgearbeitete und Vermehrte Auflage.Mit uber 100 Illustrationstafeln,Karten,Statistischen Tabellen und Erlauternden Tertbeilagen Leipzig,Bibliographischen Instituts,1888. Hardback Edition,thick 8vo,vi prelims,1459pp text in german with over 100 illustrations including chromolithographs.Very good in half leather,dark green cloth boards,compartmented spine with gilt titles and decoration,rubbed at extremities and along gutters,worn at spine top,minor foxing on eps.Internally clean and tight but very heavy at 3.2 kg. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7830 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| MILLER,D.M.(EDITOR): The Topical Bible Concordance For the Use of Ministers,Missionaries,Teachers,and Christian Workers,Originally Compiled by The Religious Tract and Book Society for Ireland 1850 London,Lutterworth Press,1947. Reissue,16mo,128pp text and index.Very good in dark blue cloth gilt with very good D/W,torn at spine top.Arranged by subject of 313 themes. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3619 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| PEPPER,MARGARET (EDITOR): A Dictionary of Religious Quotations London,Andre Deutsch,1989. 1st Edition,8vo,496pp text and index.Fine in orange cloth gilt with near fine decorative D/W,spine slightly sunned and a few minor creases. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5078 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| PEPPER, MARGARET(EDITOR): A Dictionary of Religious Quotations London, Andre Deutsch, 1989. 1st Edition, 8vo, 496pp text and index.Very good in red cloth gilt, ep missing with very good decorative D/W, small tear and creasing to lower edge. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6452 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| SAVAGE,MARK: A Calendar of Old English Customs Still in Being Reading,Mark Savage,nd. 1st Edition,sm8vo,63pp text.Very good in black decorated tan card covers,minor crease. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4220 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| SCOTT,TEMPLE: Book Sales of 1895 A Record of the Most Important Books Sold at Auction and the Prices Realised London,P.Cockram,1896. Hardback,1st Edition,8vo,x prelims,401pp text,xlii index,4pp adverts.Very good in green cloth gilt titles,little marked and rubbed,very small name of previous owner on top of ffep.No D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7648 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| SEYFFERT,DR.OSKAR: A Dictionary of Classical Antiquities,Mythology,Religion,Literature and Art London,Swan Sonnenschein and Co.,1908. 10th Edition revised with additions by Henry Nettleship and J.E.Sandys,sm4to,vi prelims,707pp text with over 450 illustrations,ix index.Good -very good in dark green cloth with gilt title and gilt medallion on front cover.Small school stamp on eps and light fraying on spine edge. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1866 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| SMITH,SAM: Builder's Detail Sheets Series 2 London,Northwood Publications,1979. Softback,2nd Edition,4to,vii prelims,56pp text with b/w illustrations.Very good in pictorial card covers and ring binder,minor wear,no D/W. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8189 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| next page | |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005