| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| H.B.(HILAIRE BELLOC) AND B.T.B.(IAN B.G.T.BLACKWOOD): The Modern Traveller London,Edward Arnold,1898. 1st Edition,sm4to,80pp text with numerous illustrations by Belloc.Good plus in quarter ivory buckram with pictorial boards,edge worn and slightly grubby but internally tight and clean.Politically incorrect parody of colonial life. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 6126 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BURKE,EDMUND: A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Sublime and Beautiful and Other Pre-Revolutionary Writings London,Penguin,1998. Penguin Classics Paperback Reprint,8vo,xliv prelims,473pp text and bibliography,10 pp publisher's adverts.Fine in pictorial D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 7908 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| MARX,KARL: Der Achtzehnte Brumaire Des Louis Bonaparte Wein,Verlag fur Literatur und Politik,1927. 8vo,162pp with portrait frontis and facsimile title.Good to very good in brown cloth gilt,little spotting and rubbed at spine top,name on ffep.Internally very clean and tight.Text in german. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3096 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| PEARCE,EDWARD: Machiavelli's Children London,Gollancz,1993. 1st edition,8vo,219pp text.Fine in black cloth gilt and fine illustrated,price clipped D/W.The use of power in high places. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2062 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| READ,HERBERT: The Philosophy of Anarchism London,Freedom Press,1940. Limited Ed. of 500(Press Copy),on Greenfield Antique Paper,8vo,35pp.Good in Buff Boards with slight water stains.Hand cut paper,one torn not affecting any text. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 573 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| SICA,ALAN: Weber,Irrationality,and Social Order Berkely,University of California,1990. 1st Paperback Edition,8vo,xv prelims,289pp text and bibliography,xvi index.Fine in grey card covers. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 4057 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| SPENDER,STEPHEN: Forward From Liberalism London,Victor Gollancz,1937. 1st Left Book Club Edition,12mo,295pp text.Very good in limp orange cloth covers,wrinkled on spine.Clean tight copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5675 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| VEENHOVEN,WILLEM A.: Case Studies on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms,A World Survey The Hague,Martinus Nijhoff,1975-6. 1st Edition,5 volumes,thick 8vo.Vol 1,xxi,582pp;Vol 2,xii,555pp;Vol 3,xiii,579pp;Vol 4,xi,568pp;Vol 5,x,589pp plus folding map.All fine in blue cloth with very good slightly nicked D/W.Monumental report. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 638 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| WIESEL,ELIE AND DE SAINT-CHERON,PHILLIPPE: Evil and Exile Notre Dame,University of Notre Dame Press,1990. 1st Edition,8vo,194pp text.Fine in black cloth gilt with near fine decorative D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 3895 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005