| next page |
| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 169 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS,W.H.DAVENPORT (EDITOR): Everyday Objects or Picturesqe Aspects of Natural History London,William P.Nimmo,1876. Hardback,1st Edition (enlarged from Circle of the Year),12mo,xv prelims,419pp text with tissue guarded frontis and numerous textual illustrations,viii index,4pp adverts.Very good in stamped burgundy bevelled cloth,gilt decorated spine with titles,black and gilt patterned upper board,all edges gilt.Little rubbed and minor fraying,decorative prize plate on ffep,no D/W. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7752 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ASH,E.C.: Dogs and How to Know Them London,The Epworth Press,1927. 3rd Edition,8vo,88pp text with frontis and 33pp illustrations.Very good in blue cloth,coloured pasted illustration on upper board with black title,little rubbed but internally clean and tight. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7079 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ASHBERRY,ANNE: Miniature Trees and Shrubs London,Nicholas Kaye,1958. 1st Edition,large8vo,158pp text and index with numerous illustrations and line drawings by Creina Glegg.Very good in brown cloth and very good decorative D/W with protective cover neatly stuck to paste downs.Browning to end papers. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2869 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| AVIGDOR,M.S.: Bulletin de L'Union des Agriculteurs d'Egypte.L'Egypte Agricole 1930 Cairo,L'Union des Agriculteurs D'Egypte,1930. 12 monthly copies,8vo,625pp with numerous illustrations and advertisments.Very good in green quarter calf,raised spine bands,gilt titles with blue cloth boards,slightly stained.French text. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4139 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| AYMAR,GORDON C.: Bird Flight A Collection of 200 Action Photographs New York,Garden City/John Lane,1938. De Luxe Edition,4to,xii prelims,229pp text and bibliography with numerous b/w photographs,v index.Very good in blue cloth gilt spine titles and stamped titles and birds on upper board.Minor marks and name on front paste down.No D/W,weight 1.2kgs. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7244 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAILEY,FLORENCE MERRIAM: Among the Birds in the Grand Canyon Country Washington,U.S.Dept.of Interior,1939. 1st Edition,8vo,xiii prelims,204pp text with numerous b/w illustrations,vii index.Very good in green cloth gilt,City of Cardiff Library binding.Armorial bookplate on front paste down with small(17mm) library stamp on rear title and a few at rear.Original green card covers,including map are bound in at rear.Altogether clean and tight. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2746 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAKER,MAURICE: Book of the Breed Shetland Sheepdogs Today Letchworth,Ringpress,1988. Hardback 1st Edition,sm4to,159pp text with numerous b/w illustrations.Fine in brown boards,gilt spine titles with near fine pictorial D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8273 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAMBRIDGE,VICKY: The Weimaraner Today Lydney,Ringpress.1996. Hardback Reprint in the Book of the Breeds Series,4to,159pp text with numerous illustrations.Near fine in burgundy boards,white spine titles with near fine pictorial D/W. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7467 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BARBER,DEREK (EDITOR): Farming and Wildlife A Study in Compromise Sandy,RSPB,1970. Paperback of Silsoe Conference Report,8vo,93pp with numerous illustrations.Near fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5912 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BARDSWELL,FRANCIS A.: The Herb Garden London,Bracken Books,1986. Facsimile of the 1930 revised edition,8vo,xi prelims,168pp text with 16 coloured illustrations by the Hon. Florence Amherst and Isabelle Forrest,v index.Fine in green cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2739 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BARKER,K.F.: Just Dogs Sketches in Pen & Pencil London,Country Life,1947. Reprint 4to,151pp text with 77 illustrations.Very good in sand coloured cloth and white titles,little crease at head of spine,with very tatty pictorial D/W,numerous tears and few small pieces missing,now protected. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7071 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BARNEBY,T.P.: European Alpine Flowers in Colour London,Thomas Nelson,1967. 1st Edition,4to,239pp text and index with numerous colour illustrations,maps and diagrams.Very good in blue cloth gilt,tape marks on eps,with very good pictorial protected D/W. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5145 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BATES,H.E.: A Love of Flowers London,Michael Joseph,1971. 1st Edition,8vo,160pp text and index with numerous illustrations by Pauline Ellison.Near fine in brown cloth gilt and very good pictorial D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3124 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BERKELEY,REV. M.J.: Handbook of British Mosses; Comprising All That Are Known To Be Natives Of The British Isles London,Lovell Reeve & Co,1863. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,xxxvi prelims,310pp text,iii glossary,ii bibliography,ix indices,with 23 plates in colour and 1in b/w with corresponding text page.22pp publishers adverts.Good in original green cloth,gilt spine titles and central medallion.Book plate of Lord Avebury with his signature on the title page and an additional contempory name on front paste down.Boards stained and grubby,front hinge supported.Internally clean and a little loose. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 7459 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BERRISFORD,JUDITH: Rhododendrons and Azaleas London,Faber and Faber,1973. Revised Edition,8vo,289pp text and index with coloured frontis,3 other colour plates and 32 b/w illustrations.Very good in green cloth gilt and very good pictorial D/W,price clipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3144 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BROOKSBANK,ALEC: Foreign Birds for Garden Avaries London,Cage Birds,nd(1961). 2nd Edition,sm8vo,x prelims,253pp text with numerous photo illustrations and line drawings,ix index.Good to very good in indigo cloth gilt,bit dusty with name and address on ffep.No D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4421 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BROWN,CAPTAIN THOMAS: Illustrative Anecdotes of Birds,Fishes,and Insects etc. London,James Blackwood,nd(inscribed 1870). 1st Edition(?),16mo,viii prelims,315pp text with 8 illustrations,vi index,7pp adverts.Very good in stamped green bevelled cloth,decoration on spine and front board in gilt,all edges gilt.Name and date on ffep.Little rubbed but tight clean copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5156 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BUCK,FRANK WITH FRASER,FERRIN: Fang and Claw London,Jarrolds,1935. 1st Edition,8vo,285pp text with frontis and 15pp illustrations,viii adverts.Very good in brown cloth gilt,liile edge wear and damp wrinkles on rear board.No D/W. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6984 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL,BRUCE: Birds of Coast and Sea,Britain and Northern Europe Oxford,OUP,1977. 1st Ed.,8vo(22cmx16cm) 151pp.64 col illust by Raymond Watson.Orig Fine light blue cloth in Fine decorative D/W GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL,DOUGLAS HOUGHTON: The Structure and Development of Mosses and Ferns (Archegoniatae) New York,Macmillan,1905. 2nd Edition,8vo,vii prelims,630pp text and bibliography with 322 figures,xxvii index,4pp adverts.Very good in green buckram,gilt titles.No D/W. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5708 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CARTER,DAVID: Butterflies & Moths in Britain and Europe London,British Museum(Natural History),1982. Paperback Special Edition,4to,192pp text and index with hundreds of colour illustrations.Near fine in pictorial card covers.No D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7447 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN,ABEL: Memories of Fourscore Years Less Two,1851-1929 London,Gurney and Jackson,1930. 1st Edition,8vo,xxvii memoir,229 text,xxviii appendices and index,3pp adverts.With b/w frontis and 84 other illustrations together with 24 full page coloured plates.Very good in dark green cloth gilt,top edge gilt and pages uncut.Slight rubbing on corners.Classical natural history book. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 634 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CHITTENDEN,FRED J. AND SYNGE,PATRICK M.(EDITORS): The Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening,A Practical and Scientific Encyclopaedia of Horticulture Oxford,Oxford University Press,1965. 2nd Edition,4to,Four Volumes,Vol 1,512pp,Vol 2,575pp,Vol 3 623pp and Vol 4,603pp.All very good in green cloth gilt with very good green and grey D/W's,few edge tears.Total weight 8kg. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 5782 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CHRISTIAN,GARTH: Down the Long Wind,a study of bird migration. London,Newnes,1961. 1st Ed.,8vo(22cmx15cm) 240pp 16 full page photo illust plus maps.Orig dark red cloth.Very good copy in very good price clipped D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 9 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CHRISTIAN,GARTH (EDITOR): James Hawker's Journal,A Victorian Poacher London,OUP,1961. 1st Edition,OUP,12mo,xxii intro,114pp text with textual illustrations.Very good in quarter black cloth gilt and black and white boards withvery good pictorial D/W,few tears. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3484 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| next page | |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005