| next page |
| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 155 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKROYD,PETER: Chatterton London,Hamish Hamilton,1987. 1st UK Edition,8vo,234pp text.Fine in burgundy cloth gilt and fine illustrated D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1814 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ADLER,RENATA: Pitch Dark New York,Alfred A.Knopf,1983. 1st Edition,sm8vo,144pp text.Near fine in quarter black cloth and black boards,top edge lightly sunned with very good decorative D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3932 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ALDISS,BRIAN: Forgotten Life London,Gollancz,1988. 1st Edition,8vo,284pp text.ISBN 0 575 043695.Near fine in green cloth gilt with near fine illustrated D/W.No inscription,no price clipping. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3025 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ALLBEURY,TED: Other Kinds of Treason London,New English Library,1990. 1st Collected Edition,8vo,215pp text.Very good in black cloth gilt,armorial bookplate on ffep,with very good pictorial D/W.Minor edge creases. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5849 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ATWOOD,MARGARET: Cat's Eye New York,Doubleday,1989. 1st US Edition,8vo,446pp text.Fine in quarter black cloth gilt and brown embossed boards with author's signature in gold,with fine illustrated D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1721 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS,LOUIS: The House of the Prophet Boston,Houghton Mifflin,1980. 1st US Edition,8vo,275pp text.Fine in tan cloth with very good decorative D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1753 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, BERYL: Injury Time London, Duckworth, 1977. 1st Edition, 8vo, 158pp text.Near fine in black cloth gilt with near fine pictorial protected DW, minor edge crease. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6619 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE,BERYL: Injury Time London,Duckworth,1977. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,158pp text.Near fine in black boards,gilt spine titles with very good plus pictorial D/W,minor edge creases,spine slightly sunned. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7455 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, BERYL: A Quiet Life London, Duckworth, 1976. 1st Edition, 156pp text.Fine in black cloth gilt with fine pictorial D/W.Excellent copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6603 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, BERYL: A Quiet Life London, Duckworth, 1976. 1st Edition, 8vo, 156pp text.Near fine in black cloth gilt, slight cocking and few spots on fore-edge with very good plus pictorial DW, minor top edge creases. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 6620 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE,BERYL: Winter Garden London,Duckworth,1980. 1st Edition Hardback,8vo,157pp text.Very good plus in black boards,gilt spine titles with very good plus pictorial D/W,protected. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7401 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BALLARD,J.G.: The Kindness of Women London,Harper Collins,1991. 1st UK Edition,8vo,286pp text.Fine in red cloth gilt and fine illustrated D/W. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1781 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BARJAVEL,RENE: The Tragic Innocents London,Hamish Hamilton,1948. 1st Edition,Translated by Eithne Wilkins,sm8vo,336pp.Very good in red cloth gilt and very good J.Buckland-Wright illustrated D/W.Spotting on fore-edge,chipping on D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1983 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BEMELMANS,LUDWIG: The Woman of My Life London,Hamish Hamilton,1957. 1st Edition,sm8vo,160pp.Very good in red cloth with very good decorative D/W ,chipped and creased. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2340 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BERGER,THOMAS: Being Invisible Boston,Little Brown,1987. 1st Edition,8vo,262pp text.Fine in quarter red cloth with red boards with fine D/W. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 1748 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BERRIAULT,GINA: The Lights of Earth San Francisco,North Point Press,1984. 1st Edition?,12mo,157pp text.Fine in blue cloth gilt and fine decorative D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3941 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BOYD,JOHN: The Last Starship From Space London,Gollancz,1969. 1st Edition,8vo,182pp,fine in red cloth gilt and nr fine black and yellow D/W. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 999 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BRAGG,MELVYN: The Maid of Buttermere New York,Putnam,1987. 1st US Edition,8vo,414pp text.Fine in quarter brown cloth gilt with cream boards and very good illustrated D/W,minor creases. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1759 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BRESLIN,JIMMY: Table Money New York,Ticknor and Fields,1986. 1st US Edition,8vo,435pp text.Fine in ivory cloth gilt and fine illustrated D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1775 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN,EDNA: Casualties of Peace London,Cape,1966. 1st Edition Hardback,8vo,187pp text.Very good plus in green boards,gilt spine titles,previous owner name on front paste down,with very good plus pictorial D/W,now protected. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7402 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BROOKNER,ANITA: A Closed Eye London,Cape,1991. 1st Edition,sm8vo,255pp.Fine in grey cloth gilt and fine illustrated D/W,slight sunning on rear. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1965 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BROOKNER,ANITA: Family and Friends London,Cape,1985. 1st Edition,sm8vo,187pp.Fine in dark blue cloth gilt and fine illustrated D/W,slightly sunned spine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1966 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BROOKNER,ANITA: Fraud London,Cape,1992. 1st Edition,8vo,224pp.Fine in burgundy cloth gilt with pictorial D/W,slightly sunned on spine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1968 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BROOKNER,ANITA: A Private View London,Cape,1994. 1st Edition,8vo,219pp.Fine in grey cloth with near fine D/W,slight crease at top. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1967 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BROWN,CHRISTY: Down All The Days London,Secker & Warburg,1970. 1st Edition Hardback,8vo,266pp text.Near fine in brown boards,gilt spine titles and front board facsimile signature with very good plus Brian Hampton illustrated D/W,rubbed on folds,now protected. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7409 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| next page | |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005