next page  
   Pauline Harries Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Pauline Harries Books, 4 Willow Close, Liphook, Hants, guso 7HX, England. Tel.: +44 (0)1428 723764,Fax +44 (0)1428 722367.
pauline.harriesbooks@tiscali.co.uk

Modern 1st Editions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 155 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKROYD,PETER:  Chatterton
London,Hamish Hamilton,1987. 1st UK Edition,8vo,234pp text.Fine in burgundy cloth gilt and fine illustrated D/W.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1814
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ADLER,RENATA:  Pitch Dark
New York,Alfred A.Knopf,1983. 1st Edition,sm8vo,144pp text.Near fine in quarter black cloth and black boards,top edge lightly sunned with very good decorative D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3932
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ALDISS,BRIAN:  Forgotten Life
London,Gollancz,1988. 1st Edition,8vo,284pp text.ISBN 0 575 043695.Near fine in green cloth gilt with near fine illustrated D/W.No inscription,no price clipping.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3025
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ALLBEURY,TED:  Other Kinds of Treason
London,New English Library,1990. 1st Collected Edition,8vo,215pp text.Very good in black cloth gilt,armorial bookplate on ffep,with very good pictorial D/W.Minor edge creases.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5849
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ATWOOD,MARGARET:  Cat's Eye
New York,Doubleday,1989. 1st US Edition,8vo,446pp text.Fine in quarter black cloth gilt and brown embossed boards with author's signature in gold,with fine illustrated D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1721
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

AUCHINCLOSS,LOUIS:  The House of the Prophet
Boston,Houghton Mifflin,1980. 1st US Edition,8vo,275pp text.Fine in tan cloth with very good decorative D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1753
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL:  Injury Time
London, Duckworth, 1977. 1st Edition, 8vo, 158pp text.Near fine in black cloth gilt with near fine pictorial protected DW, minor edge crease.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6619
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BAINBRIDGE,BERYL:  Injury Time
London,Duckworth,1977. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,158pp text.Near fine in black boards,gilt spine titles with very good plus pictorial D/W,minor edge creases,spine slightly sunned.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7455
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL:  A Quiet Life
London, Duckworth, 1976. 1st Edition, 156pp text.Fine in black cloth gilt with fine pictorial D/W.Excellent copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6603
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL:  A Quiet Life
London, Duckworth, 1976. 1st Edition, 8vo, 156pp text.Near fine in black cloth gilt, slight cocking and few spots on fore-edge with very good plus pictorial DW, minor top edge creases.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 6620
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BAINBRIDGE,BERYL:  Winter Garden
London,Duckworth,1980. 1st Edition Hardback,8vo,157pp text.Very good plus in black boards,gilt spine titles with very good plus pictorial D/W,protected.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7401
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BALLARD,J.G.:  The Kindness of Women
London,Harper Collins,1991. 1st UK Edition,8vo,286pp text.Fine in red cloth gilt and fine illustrated D/W.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1781
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BARJAVEL,RENE:  The Tragic Innocents
London,Hamish Hamilton,1948. 1st Edition,Translated by Eithne Wilkins,sm8vo,336pp.Very good in red cloth gilt and very good J.Buckland-Wright illustrated D/W.Spotting on fore-edge,chipping on D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1983
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BEMELMANS,LUDWIG:  The Woman of My Life
London,Hamish Hamilton,1957. 1st Edition,sm8vo,160pp.Very good in red cloth with very good decorative D/W ,chipped and creased.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2340
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BERGER,THOMAS:  Being Invisible
Boston,Little Brown,1987. 1st Edition,8vo,262pp text.Fine in quarter red cloth with red boards with fine D/W.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 1748
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BERRIAULT,GINA:  The Lights of Earth
San Francisco,North Point Press,1984. 1st Edition?,12mo,157pp text.Fine in blue cloth gilt and fine decorative D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3941
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BOYD,JOHN:  The Last Starship From Space
London,Gollancz,1969. 1st Edition,8vo,182pp,fine in red cloth gilt and nr fine black and yellow D/W.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 999
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BRAGG,MELVYN:  The Maid of Buttermere
New York,Putnam,1987. 1st US Edition,8vo,414pp text.Fine in quarter brown cloth gilt with cream boards and very good illustrated D/W,minor creases.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1759
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BRESLIN,JIMMY:  Table Money
New York,Ticknor and Fields,1986. 1st US Edition,8vo,435pp text.Fine in ivory cloth gilt and fine illustrated D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1775
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

O'BRIEN,EDNA:  Casualties of Peace
London,Cape,1966. 1st Edition Hardback,8vo,187pp text.Very good plus in green boards,gilt spine titles,previous owner name on front paste down,with very good plus pictorial D/W,now protected.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7402
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BROOKNER,ANITA:  A Closed Eye
London,Cape,1991. 1st Edition,sm8vo,255pp.Fine in grey cloth gilt and fine illustrated D/W,slight sunning on rear.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1965
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BROOKNER,ANITA:  Family and Friends
London,Cape,1985. 1st Edition,sm8vo,187pp.Fine in dark blue cloth gilt and fine illustrated D/W,slightly sunned spine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1966
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BROOKNER,ANITA:  Fraud
London,Cape,1992. 1st Edition,8vo,224pp.Fine in burgundy cloth gilt with pictorial D/W,slightly sunned on spine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1968
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BROOKNER,ANITA:  A Private View
London,Cape,1994. 1st Edition,8vo,219pp.Fine in grey cloth with near fine D/W,slight crease at top.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1967
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BROWN,CHRISTY:  Down All The Days
London,Secker & Warburg,1970. 1st Edition Hardback,8vo,266pp text.Near fine in brown boards,gilt spine titles and front board facsimile signature with very good plus Brian Hampton illustrated D/W,rubbed on folds,now protected.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7409
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

155 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Pauline Harries Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005