| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| ALLENDE,ISABEL: Daughter of Fortune London,Flamingo,1999. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,399pp text.Very good in brown boards,silver spine titles with near fine price clipped pictorial D/W.Previous owner's dedication on ffep. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8195 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| AYRTON,MICHAEL: The Maze Maker London,Longmans Green,1967. 1st Edition,8vo,vii prelims with family tree,282pp text.Near fine in grey boards,gilt titles on spine with near fine D/W illustrated by author,clipped at base of front fold but with ticket "L.G.£1.75 net".Clean,no inscriptions,very minor spots on top edge,very minor edge wear on wrapper. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5479 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BEARD,RICHARD: Becoming Drusilla One Life,Two Friends,Three Genders London,Harvill Secker,2008. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,309pp text with header and end paper illustrations by Drusilla Marland.Fine in quarter burgundy,silver spine titles and pale blue pictorial boards with titles.No D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8120 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BOGARDE,DIRK: Closing Ranks London,Viking,1997. Hardback,1st Edition Stated,282pp text.Fine in red boards,gilt spine titles with near fine pictorial D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7833 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CORNWELL,BERNARD: The Last Kingdom New York,Harper Collins,2005. Hardback,1st Edition Stated,signed and dedicated to Richard Holmes ( Military Historian,Broadcaster,Author) on title page together with a personal card tipped in written by Cornwell on both sides discussing their respective books.8vo,333pp text.Fine in quarter black spine with gilt titles and tan boards with fine pictorial D/W. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 8122 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| GARNETT,DAVID: The Sons of the Falcon London,Macmillan,1972. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,288pp text.Near fine in green boards,silver spine titles with fine green and silver decorative D/W,protective cover. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8227 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| GREEN,HENRY: Nothing London,Hogarth Press,1950. Hardback,1st Edition,sm8vo,247pp text.Very good in red cloth gilt,top edge red with very good Lynton Lamb illustrated dust wrapper now protected,unclipped and unmarked condition.Nom de plume of Henry Vincent Yorke. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 7880 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| GREENE,GRAHAM: A Burnt Out Case London,Heinemann,1961. 1st English Language Edition,8vo,256pp text.Very good in black boards,silver spine titles,small previous owner inscription on ffep with good to very good decorative D/W,chipped lower edge,minor loss,inside browned,price clipped,now protected. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7414 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| O'HARA,JOHN: The Big Laugh London,The Cresset Press,1962. 1st UK Edition Hardback,8vo,250pp text.Fine in blue cloth,gilt spine titles,with near fine typographic D/W,spine lightly scratched and title browned. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7406 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| HARRIS,JOHN: The Fox From His Lair A Novel of D-Day London,Hutchinson,1978. Hardback,1st Edition,8vo,238pp text with end paper maps.Near fine in black boards,gilt spine titles with near fine pictorial protected D/W.Unmarked and unclipped. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7823 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| HARVEY,JOHN: Coup D'Etat London,Collins,1985. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,480pp text.Very good plus in red boards,gilt spine titles with very good plus pictorial D/W,minor top edge browning. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8213 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| HUXLEY,ELSPETH: The Merry Hippo London,Chatto & Windus,1963. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,254pp text.Very good plus in green cloth gilt with very good pictorial D/W,rubbed at head and tail of spine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7566 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| JACOBS,W.W.: The Skipper's Wooing and The Brown Man's Servant London,C.Arthur Pearson,1897. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,195pp text.Good to very good in green boards,gilt spine and upper board titles,no D/W.Rubbed at top and base of spine which is a little darkened,eps browned with dedication for previous owner on ffep,paper brittle but still tight a clean. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8234 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| LODGE,DAVID: How Far Can You Go? London,Secker and Warburg,1980. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,244pp text.Near fine in green boards,gilt spine titles with fine pictorial D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8262 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| MACKENZIE,COMPTON: Ben Nevis Goes East London,Chatto & Windus,1954. 1st Edition Hardback,8vo,256pp text.Very good plus in brick and white patterned boards with gilt spine titles.Good to very good Clarke Hutton illustrated D/W,piece missing from top rear edge,now protected GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7408 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| SNOW,C.P.: The Affair New York,Scribners,1960. Hardback BOMC,8vo,374pp text.Very good in brown boards,gold and black spine titles,armorial bookplate Herbert F.Wood on front blank with very good pictorial D/W,spine lightly browned,now protected. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7578 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| SPARK,MURIEL: Loitering With Intent London,The Bodley Head,1981. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,222pp text.Near fine in orange boards gilt spine titles with very good typographic D/W,unclipped very clean copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7628 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ST AUBIN DE TERÁN,LISA: The Marble Mountain and Other Stories London,Jonathan Cape,1989. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,126pp text.Fine in black boards,silver spine titles with fine pictorial protected D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8265 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| WAUGH,EVELYN: Put Out More Flags London,Chapman and Hall,1942. 1st Edition Hardback,8vo,256pp text.Good to very good in oatmeal cloth,dark blue spine titles.Little grubby,no D/W.Internally clean and tight. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7403 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| WELLS,H.G.: Brynhild London,Methuen,1937. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,274pp text.Very good plus in brown boards,white spine titles with Good to very good plain brown D/W,white titles.Little browned on wrapper spine and chipped at top of spine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8235 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| WHEATLEY,DENNIS AND LINKS,J.G.: Murder Off Miami London,Hutchinson,nd(1936?). Softback Folio,1st Edition 75th Thousand,A murder mystery in the form of a police dossier,cablegrams,case notes,reports and clues,solution in rear sealed pocket,now opened.Good to very good in brown card covers,black and red titles,red silk ties,few edge tears.Internally clean and tight. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8245 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS,VALENTINE: Clubfoot the Avenger Being some Further Adventures of Desmond Okewood,of the Secret Service London,Herbert Jenkins,1924. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,312pp text,viii publishers adverts.Very good in bright green boards black spine and upper board titles,illustration of clubfoot holding gun to tied hero and heroine.Light browning on ffep's and unmarked bookplate on front pastedown.No D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7962 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| WILLIAMSON,HENRY: The Dream of Fair Women with A Valediction to The Flax of Dream London,Faber and Faber,1931. Hardback,1st Edition,8vo,446pp text.Good to very good in brown cloth gilt,half circle mark on upper board,small name on front paste down. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7580 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005