| next page |
| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 151 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERTON,DAVID A.: B-29 Superfortress at War London,Ian Allan,1978. 1st Edition,4to (30cm x 22cm),176pp text with numerous illustrations.Very good in blue cloth gilt with very good pictorial D/W,minor closed tears. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4623 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Air Raid Precautions Handbook No.1 Personal Protection Against Gas London,HMSO,1936. 1st Edition,12mo,100pp text and index with a number of illustrations,v adverts.Very good in yellow card covers with brown cloth spine,little grubby. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5885 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: The World's Great Stealth and Reconnaissance Aircraft London,Oriole,1991. 1st Edition,4to,199pp text with numerous colour illustrations including 16 fold out pages.Very good in blue cloth gilt,name on ffep with very good pictorial D/W few chips. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5593 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ASHDOWN,PETER: Fate,Chance and Desperate Men Six Studies of the Role of Chance in Twentieth Century History Brighton,The Book Guild,2009. Hardback 1st Edition,Signed and dedicated by the author to Professor Holmes (Acedemic,Broadcaster,Military Historian) on ffep,8vo,vi prelims,156pp text with 3 maps,v index.Fine in black boards gilt with fine decorative D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8125 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| AUSTIN,JOHN AND CARTER,NICK: The Man Who Hit The Scharnhorst The Ordeal of Leading-Seaman Nick carter London,Seeley Service,1973. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,189pp text and index with 12 illustrations.Very good in green boards,gilt spine titles.No D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7660 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAILEY,LIEUTENANT-COLONEL F.M: Mission to Tashkent London,Folio Society,2003. Reprint Hardback,8vo,xxiii prelims,259pp text with portrait frontis,16pp illustrations and 2 maps,x index.Fine in quarter burgundy cloth gilt with passport printed boards with fine burgundy slip-case. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7135 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BARLOW,LT.COL.J.A.: Small Arms Manual Rifles,Machine guns,Machine Carbines,Revolvers,Pistols London,John Murray,1942. Reprint Softback,16mo,216pp text with numerous illustrations and advertisements.Very good in brown linen covers,centre crease. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7011 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BARNES,MAJOR R.MONEY: A History of the Uniforms of the British Army London,Seeley Service,1967. 6th Edition,8vo,336pp text and index with 26 colour plates by the author.Very good in red cloth,black and gilt spine label.No D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6807 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BARTHORP,MICHAEL: The Armies of Britain 1485-1980 London,The National Army Museum,1980. Hardback 1st Edition,4to,296pp text and index with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Near fine in red boards gilt spine and upper board titles and decoration,with near fine pictorial D/W now protected.Heavy at 1.5kg. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 8083 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BEAUCHAMP, GERRY: Mohawks Over Burma Leicester, Midland Counties, 1985. 1st Edition, 8vo, 311pp text and index with 44pp illustrations and 5pp drawings.Fine in green cloth gilt with fine pictorial D/W. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 6409 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BICHENO,HUGH: Gettysburg London,Cassell,2001. 1st Edition in stiff card covers with dedication by the author,sm4to,233pp text and index with numerous maps,tables and illustrations.Fine in pictorial card covers,no D/W. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8164 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BICHENO,HUGH: Gettysburg London,Cassell,2001. 1st Edition in stiff card covers,sm4to,233pp text and index with numerous maps,tables and illustrations.Fine in pictorial card covers,no D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8165 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BICHENO,HUGH: Midway London,Cassell,2001. Stiff card covers,1st Edition,dedicated by the author on half title,sm4to,233pp text and index with numerous illustrations.Fine in pictorial card covers with dedication by the author to (ned) Richard Holmes,Historian and Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8162 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BICHENO,HUGH: Rebels & Redcoats The American Revolutionary War London,HarperCollins,2004. Paperback Edition,8vo,xlii prelims,294pp text and bibliography with 24pp illustrations and 35 maps,xvi index.Fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8144 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BLAIR,TORIN: Epaulettes (Service Types) London,S.H.Bousfield,1902. Hardback 1st Edition,12mo,173pp text with 11 illustrations by Frank Reynolds and ep advertisements.Very good in stamped green boards black spine and upper board titles with Reynold illustration on front.Little rubbed but clean and tight. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 8014 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BOUCAUD,ANDRÉ AND LOUIS: Burma's Golden Triangle On The Trail of the Opium Warlords Bangkok,Asia Books,1994. Paperback Reprint,8vo,224pp text and bibliography with 16pp illustrations and 6 maps.Near fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8145 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BRAMSON,ALAN AND BIRCH,NEVILLE: A Guide to Aircraft Ownership London,Macdonald,1963. 1st Edition,8vo,xii prelims,150pp text and appendix with colour frontis and numerous illustrations and diagrams.Very good in green cloth,corner bumped and name on ffep with very good pictorial D/W,few chips and closed tear. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6178 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BROKAW,TOM: The Greatest Generation New York,Random House,1998. 1st Edition,8vo,xxx prelims,390pp text with 88pp illustrations,xxii index.Fine in red andblue paper boards gilt titles with fine pictorial D/W.Individual stories of Americans who came of age during WW2. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2217 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| GUN BUSTER (AUSTIN,JOHN): Battle Dress London,Hodder & Stoughton,1941. Hardback Reprint,8vo,255pp text.Very good in tan boards red spine and upper board titles,previous owner's surname on ffep,with very good pictorial D/W illustrated by Brian de Grineau,now protected. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7942 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| GUN BUSTER (AUSTIN,JOHN): Return Via Dunkirk London,Hodder & Stoughton,1942. Hardback Reprint,8vo,256pp text with map end paper.Very good in tan boards,black spine and upper board titles,small name above map border,with very good D/W illustrated by E.C.Turner,with minor edge chips now protected. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7943 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| GUN BUSTER (AUSTIN,JOHN ): Zero Hours London,Hodder & Stoughton,1942. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,176pp text.Very good in tan boards,red spine and upper board titles,previous owner's surname on ffep,with good to very good D/W illustrated by Brian de Grineau,few edge chips,closed tears now protected. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7944 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CAINE,HALL: The Drama of Three Hundred & Sixty-Five Days Scenes in the Great War London,William Heinemann,1915. Hardback,8vo,127pp text with portrait frontis.Good in green boards black titles,browned end papers,boards rubbed and knocked.No D/W. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8148 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL,VICE-ADMIRAL GORDON: My Mystery Ships London,Hodder and Stoughton,1937. Hardback Reprint,12mo,319pp text with 19 illustrations and plans.Very good in buff cloth,black spine titles,minor water mark on front edge ,previous owner name on ffep with very good decorative D/W,rubbed at edges. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7607 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CANBY,COURTLANDT: A History of Weaponry London,Leisure Arts1964. Vol 4 in Illustrated Library of Science and Invention,tall 8vo,111pp text with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Very good in tan cloth gilt,slightly grubby.No D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4652 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CARLEY,KENNETH: Minnesota in the Civil War Minneapolis,Ross and Haines,1961. 1st Edition,8vo,168pp text with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Near fine in blue cloth gilt,little cocking,with very good pictorial D/W,minor staining. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4952 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| next page | |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005