| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| ANON: Memorandum Relating to the Carriage of Dangerous Goods and Explosives in Ships London,HMSO/Board of Trade,1931. 1st Edition Paperback,8vo,144pp text,good to very good in brown printed card covers,corner crease,small name on top cover corner.Internally clean and tight. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5874 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BLAKE,GEORGE: The Constant Star London,Century,1983. Reprint,8vo,319pp text.Very good in brown cloth gilt,armorial bookplate on ffep,with very good pictorial price clipped D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5851 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BLAKE,GEORGE: The Westering Sun London,Century,1983. Reprint,8vo,351pp text.Very good in brown cloth gilt,armorial bookplate on ffep,with very good pictorial,price clipped D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5852 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BOWEN,FRANK C.: London Ship Types London,East Ham Echo,1938. Hardback 1st Edition,tall 8vo,184pp text with numerous drawings by Pelham Jones,viii index.Very good in green boards with black spine and upper board titles,previous owners name neatly written on ffep with very good pictorial D/W,top edge tears but now protected,clean tight copy. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 8280 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CARR,FRANK G.G.: Sailing Barges London,Hodder & Stoughton,1931. Hardback 1st Edition,tall 8vo,328pp text and index with coloured frontis,62pp illustrations,1 folding page of flags and textual drawings by R.C.Bingham.Very good in black boards,gilt spine titles with stamped red sail barge on blue and gilt waves on upper board.Boards a little stained,no D/W.Clean tight copy. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 8256 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT,COLIN: Steam Fishermen in Old Photographs From the Ford Jenkins Collection Sulhamstead,Tops'l Books,1981. 2nd Paperback Edition,tall 8vo,64pp text with numerous illustrations.Very good in pictorial card covers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5859 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| HOBBS,EDWARD W.: How to Make Clipper Ship Models Glasgow,Brown Son and Furguson,1938. 2nd Edition,8vo,xvi prelims,210pp profusely illustrated and with 5 folding plates,v index.Very good in simulated dark blue leather gilt.Contains publishers advertising handout. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1993 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| HOLLANDER,NEIL AND MERTES,HARALD: The Yachtsman's Emergency Handbook,The Complete Survival Manual London,Angus and Robertson,1980. 1st Edition,8vo,254pp text with numerous line drawings.Very good in green cloth gilt and very good pictorial D/W.Name on half title page. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1631 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| JAMES,ADMIRAL SIR W.M.: The British Navies in the Second World War London,Longmans Green,1947. Hardback,2nd Impression,8vo,xii prelims,246pp text and appendix with 22 plans some folded,ix index.Very good in blue boards,gilt spine titles,gilt little faded,no D/W.. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8147 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| JOHNSON,PETER: Yachting World Handbook London,Stanford Maritime,1974. Revised and Expanded Edition,viii prelims,355pp text with numerous photos and line drawings,xiii bibliography and index.Very good in light blue cloth gilt and good but chipped decorative D/W.Name on title page. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1630 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| KEMP,PETER: The History of Ships London,Orbis,1978. 1st Edition,4to,320pp profusely illustrated in colour and b/w.Very good in navy blue cloth and very good pictorial D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 782 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| KIRCHEISEN,FRIEDRICH M.: Nelson,The Establishment of British World Dominion London,Hutchinson,1931. 1st English Edition,8vo,288pp text and index with portrait frontis and 15 other illustrations.Very good in red cloth gilt.No D/W. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3331 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| RUSSELL,JOHN: Yachtmaster Offshore,The Art of Seamanship Newton Abbot,RYA,1983. 4th Impression,8vo,136pp with photo and line drawing illustrations.Very good in blue cloth gilt and very good pictorial D/W.Name impressed on a couple of pages. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1633 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| SHEA,MICHAEL: Maritime England,The Nation's Heritage London,Country Life,1981. 1st Edition,4to,208pp very well illustrated in colour and b/w.Fine in navy blue cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 784 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| THOMAS,GRAHAM A.: Pirate Hunter The Life of Captain Woodes Rogers Barnsley,Pen and Sword Maritime,2008. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,xi prelims,173pp text,notes and bibliography with 8pp illustrations,2pp index.Fine in black boards gilt with fine pictorial D/W. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8119 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| TUTE,WARREN: The True Glory,The Story of the Royal Navy over a Thousand Years London,BCA,1983. Book Club Edition,large 8vo,288pp with many illustrations in colour and b/w.Fine in navy blue cloth and fine pictorial D/W. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 783 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005