| next page |
| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 621 title(s) on 25 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AESCHYLUS: The Oresteia New York,The Heritage Press,nd. Translated by E.D.A.Morshead,introduction by Rex Warner.4to,xviii prelims,176pp text with 11 illustrations by Michael Ayrton.Very good in quarter chestnut cloth and illustrated boards with very good grey slipcase,minor knocks. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 1048 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| AESCHYLUS: Prometheus Bound,The Suppliants,Seven Against Thebes,The Persians London,Penguin,1961. Penguin Classics Paperback Reprint,8vo,160pp text and notes.Fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 7910 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| AGNEW,EWAN: The Shingling of Jupiter,A Fantastic Play for Serious People London,Cecil Palmer,nd(1925). 1st Edition,inscribed A Tribute from Jupiter to Mars,12mo,78pp dialogue.Very good in brown cloth,paper spine label,hand cut paper.Edges and end papers lightly browned. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3094 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| DANTE ALIGHIERI: Dante's Inferno,with Translations Broadcast in the BBC Third Programme London,British Broadcasting Corporation,1966. 1st Edition,8vo,315pp text and notes.Fine in orange cloth,red and gilt titles on spine with very good orange and black pictorial D/W,minor top edge nicks. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 5240 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ALIGHIERI,DANTE: The Divine Comedy Volume 11 Purgatory London,Penguin,1985. Paperback Reprint in the Penguin Classics Series,8vo,xxvi prelims,399pp text and bibliography.Fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7339 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| DANTE ALIGHIERI: The Divine Comedy Vol.1: Inferno London,Penguin,1984. Penguin Classics Paperback Reprint,8vo,430pp Intro,Text,Glossary,Bibliography and 9 illustrations.Near fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 7383 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| DANTE ALIGHIERI: The Divine Comedy Vol. III: Paradise Translated by Mark Musa London,Penguin,1986. Penguin Classics Paperback Reprint,8vo,xxix prelims,400pp text,xxxiii index and bibliography.Fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 7921 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| DE ALMEIDA,HERMIONE: Byron and Joyce Through Homer Don Juan and Ulysses New York,Columbia University Press,1981. 1st Edition,8vo,x prelims,219pp text and references,xiv index.Fine in black cloth gilt with near fine pictorial D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6867 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN,HANS CHRISTIAN AND BRANDES,SONIA (ILLUSTRATIONS): The Snow Queen A Story in Seven Parts Odense,Flensted,1975. Hardback,Edition published on the centenary of Andersen's death,4to,46pp text with 6 full page and header illustrations by Sonia Brandes.Very good in white boards,brown spine and upper board titles,paper-cut illustrated end papers.Previous owner dedication on top of title-page with good pictorial D/W,closed tears and edge chips. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8249 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANDERSON,CHARLES R.: Thoreau's Vision,The Major Essays New Jersey,Prentice-Hall,1973. U.S.Ed.,8vo,vi,214pp,iv index,with 12 line drawings.Fine in brown boards andvery good- fine dec D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 430 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANGEL,MARIE AND PARSONS,IAN: Bird,Beast and Flower London,Chatto and Windus,1980. 1st Edition,tall 8vo,64pp poems and coloured illustrations by Marie Angel.Fine in blue cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 2948 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Nonesuch Books for Christmas 1925 for the Spring 1926 with a Hand-list of Books Hitherto Published by the Press London,Nonesuch Press,1925. 1st Edition hardback,12mo,15pp text with small advertisement for Plato's Symposium loosely inserted.Very good in stamped original grey boards,gilt tile and motif on upper board,uncut pages,end papers lightly browned,no D/W. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 7522 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: The Poetry Review,May-June 1943 London,The Poetry Society,1943. Paperback,12mo,63pp poetry,prose and criticism.Good to very good in card covers,front snagged GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 4789 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| HADEN-GUEST ANTHONY: Bad Dreams Macmillan,New York,1981. A True Account of Sexual Obsession,Fantasy,and Murder,8vo,420pp,quarter red cloth silver lettering with black boards,fine in fine d/w GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 454 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANTHONY,CAROLYN: Family Portraits,Rememberances by Twenty Distinguished Writers New York,Doubleday,1989. 1st U.S.Ed.,8vo,viii,328,with 38 b/w portraits.Fine in quart. white cloth gilt and green boards with fine pictorial D/W. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 426 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| APULEIUS,LUCIUS: The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius London,The Abbey Library,nd. Translated by William Adlington,8vo,xxxv prelims with intro by E.B.Osborn,282pp with 16 plates and numerous textual illustrations by Jean de Bosschere.Very good in yellow cloth gilt and good decorative D/W,edges chipped. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2497 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| APULEIUS: The Golden Ass Oxford,OUP,1995. Paperback in the World's Classics Translated by P.G.Walsh,12mo,lv prelims,269pp text and notes,viii index,2pp adverts.Fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7301 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ARAGON,LOUIS: The Libertine London,Calder,1993. Reprint Paperback,12mo,185pp text.Fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7029 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES: The Wasps,The Poet and The Women,The Frogs London,Penguin,nd. Penguin Classics Paperback Reprint,8vo,224pp text and notes.Near fine in pictorial card covers GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 7395 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE: De Anima (On the Soul) London,Penguin,1986. Penguin Classics Paperback Reprint,8vo,254pp text and bibliography.Fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 7907 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE: The Politics London,Guild Publishing,1991. Hardback,Book Club Reprint,8vo,506pp text and index.Very good plus in quarter simulated black leather,blue boards,compartmented spine with gilt spine and upper board titles.Previous owner dedication on 1st blank,no D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8091 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ARNOLD,EDWIN: Indian Idylls from the Sanskrit of the Mahabharata London,Trubner,1883. 1st Edition Hardback,8vo,xv prelims.282pp text,vi adverts.Very good in stamped brown cloth,gilt spine titles and gilt Ganesh on upper boards,Black end papers,partly unopened.Spine a little darkened and boards a little grubby.No D/W. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 7367 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ARNOLD,MATTHEW: Mixed Essays London,Smith Elder,1903. Popular Edition,sm8vo,ix prelims,347pp text.Very good in ribbed burgundy cloth gilt,little rubbed on spine.No D/W,no inscriptions clean and tight. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 3137 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ARNOLD,MATTHEW: Poems, Lyric and Elegiac Poems London,Macmillan,1885. New Hardback Edition with Additional Poems,8vo,vii prelims,248pp text,viii notes,iv adverts.Very good in navy blue cloth gilt,black end papers.Light rubbing,no D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7431 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ARNOLD,MATTHEW: Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold London,Macmillan,1908. Reprint,sm8vo,xii prelims,497pp text with tissue guarded frontis portrait,xiii notes.Very good in full leather,compartmented spine,all edges heavy gilt with decorative inner dentellesmarbled end papers.Inscription on 1st and last blank. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4567 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 >> >|
| next page | |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005