next page  
   Pauline Harries Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Pauline Harries Books, 4 Willow Close, Liphook, Hants, guso 7HX, England. Tel.: +44 (0)1428 723764,Fax +44 (0)1428 722367.
pauline.harriesbooks@tiscali.co.uk

Hobbies and Pastimes

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADLER,RICHARD AND ELIZABETH:  Needlepoint,A New Look
London,Sidgwick and Jackson,1984. 4to,176pp with numerous instructional and illustrative photographs as well as patterns.Fine in red cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 835
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Decorative Ironwork Some Aspects of Design and Technique
London,Council for Small Industries in Rural Areas,1978. Hardback,Reprint,8vo,79pp text and index with numerous illustrations.Near fine in black boards white spine titles with near fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7992
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Easily Made Cardigans & Jerseys for Boys Four-Six Years Well-Fitting Designs in Simple Knitting
London,Cardigans & Jerseys for Boys,nd(1930's). Softback Booklet,12mo,46pp text with drawings and patterns.Very good in coloured pictorial front cover,price 4 !/2d.Little splitting on spine,staples slightly rusted.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8239
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Good Needlework Second Gift-Book
London,Fleetway House,nd(inscribed 1938). 1st Edition,4to,160pp text with colour frontis and numerous colour and b/w illustrations.Very good in quarter blue cloth and decorative blue boards,edges rubbed.Name on ffep.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2732
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BEYER,JINNY:  Patchwork Patterns for all Crafts that Use Geometric Design - Quilting,Stained Glass.Mosaics,Needlepoint,Graphics,Jewelry,Weaving and Woodworking
McLean,EPM Publications,1979. Paperback 1st Edition,4to,vii prelims,196pp text with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w,iv index.Near fine in pictorial card covers.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8049
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BONSIB,SANDY:  Quilting Your Memories Inspirations for Designing with Image Transfers
Bothell,Martingale,1999. Paperback 1st Edition,4to,111pp text with numerous colour illustrations.Very good plus in pictorial card covers.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8057
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BOWEN,FRANK C.:  From Carrack to Clipper A Book of Sailing-Ship Models
London,Halton,1948. Hardback,2nd Revised Edition,4to,vi prelims,74pp text with colour frontis,3 colour plates and 13 textual drawings also 66 b/w plates.Very good innavy blue boards,gilt spine and front titles,boards a little marked.No D/W.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8278
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CHRISTIE,MRS ARCHIBALD:  Samplers and Stitches A Handbook of the Embroiderer's Art
London,Batsford,1948. Hardback,4th Edition,8vo,viii prelims,149pp text with 37 plates and 243 figures.Very good in buff boards,black decorative spine titles,top edge black.No D/W.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7825
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CLEMENTS,JULIA:  Julia Clements' Gift Book of Flower Arranging
London,Newnes,1972. Hardback,3rd Impression,sm4to,256pp text and index with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Very good in green boards,gilt spine titles,no D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7798
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

COGET,CATHERINE:  Boutis & Trapunto
Tunbridge Wells,Search Press,2002. Paperback,1st UK Edition,sm4to,78pp text with colour and b/w illustrations and folding templates.Fine in pictorial card covers.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8076
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

COLBY,AVERIL:  Patchwork
London,Batsford,1973. Hardback Reprint,sm4to,201pp text and index with colour frontis and numerous b/w plates and figures.Near fine in blue cloth gilt with near fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8034
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

COX,PATRICIA AND GORDON,MAGGI MCCORMICK:  The Ultimate Log Cabin Quilt Book
London,Collins & Brown,2004. Hardback 1st Edition,4to,144pp text and index with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Fine in decorative boards,white titles with fine matching D/W.Small address lable of previous owner in corner of ffep.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8041
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

DUCKWORTH,SUSAN:  Floral Knitting
London,Century,1991. 1st Edition Hardback,4to,143pp text and index with numerous colour illustrations.Fine in burgundy cloth gilt with fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7490
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

FASSETT,KAFFE:  Glorius Knitting
London,Century,1988. Reprint Hardback,4to,160pp text and index with numerous illustrations in colour.Fine in dark blue boards with fine pictorial D/W.Heavy book will incur extra postage.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7489
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

GAUDYNSKI,DIANE:  Guide to Machine Quilting
Paducah,American Quilter's Society,2002. Paperback,1st Edition,sm4to,144pp texta and bibliography with numerous colour illustrations.Near fine in decorative card covers.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8078
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

GLASS,F.J.:  Paper Craft
London,University of London Press,1927. 1st Edition Paperback in the Artistic,Practical Handicraft Series,8vo,viii prelims,76pp text with 25 figures.Very good in pictorial card covers.Date of receipt on ffep and complimentary copy roundel on title page.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7228
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

GOSTELOW,MARY (EDITOR):  Therese de Dillmont's Encyclopedia of Needlework,Volume 1 Needlework and Embroidery
Sherborne,Alphabooks,1982. 1st Edition,sm4to,192pp text and index with portrait frontis and numerous textual diagrams.Fine in brown cloth and near fine decorative D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2863
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

GREENHOWE,JEAN:  Dolls in National and Folk Costume
London,Batsford,1978. 1st Edition,sm4to,112pp text with numerous colour photos and line drawings.Fine in blue cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3488
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HALL,DOROTHEA (EDITOR):  Lacemaking The Gentle Art
London,Windward,1986. Hardback 1st Edition,4to (29cms x 22cms),156pp text and index with numerous colour illustrations.Fine in pictorial boards,white titles with near fine matching ,price clipped D/W
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8031
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HANISKO,DOROTHY:  Simply Seminole Techniques & Designs in Quilt Making
Lincolnwood,The Quilt Digest Press,1997. Paperback 1st Edition,4to,102pp text with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Fine in decorative card covers.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8037
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HARGRAVE,HARRIET:  Heirloom Machine Quilting A Comprehensive Guide to Hand-Quilted Effects Using Your Sewing Machine
Lafayette,C&T Publishing,1995. Hardback Revised & Expanded 3rd Edition,sm4to,176pp text and index with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Fine in pictorial burgundy boards with bound spiral internal pages.No D/W.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8050
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HARLEY,BASIL:  Constructional Toys
Princes Risborough,Shire Publications,1990. Paperback,No.248 Shire Album,8vo,32pp text and index with numerous illustrations.Very good in pictorial card covers.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7881
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HEATON,WALLACE:  Minitography and Cinetography
London,Wallace Heaton,1939. 1st Edition,12mo,345pp text and index illustrated with colour and b/w,and containing a catalogue of all photographic equipment and prices at the time.Good in dark blue boards,minortear in rear spine channel,internally clean and bright.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 2725
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HURT,ZUELIA ANN:  Country Samplers
Birmingham,USA,Oxmoor House,1984. 30 Samplers,28 projects,350 motifs,illustrated by Mary Roby,4to,128pp,coloured illustrations,cloth,pictorial dustwrapper,rubbed at extremities,very good
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2906
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

JOYCE,HENRY:  Art of the Needle 100 Masterpiece Quilts from the Shelburne Museum
Shelburne,Shelburne Museum,2003. Paperback,2nd Printing,4to,140pp text and index with numerous colour plates.Fine in pictorial card covers.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 8038
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Pauline Harries Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005