| next page |
| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 360 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAM,ISABEL: Witch Hunt The Great Scottish Witchcraft Trials of 1697 London,Book Club Associates,1978. Hardback Book Club Edition,8vo,256pp text and index.Fine in red boards,silver spine titles with facsimile manuscript end papers,near fine decorative D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8094 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ADDISON,WILLIAM: Essex Heyday A Sudy in Seventeenth Century Social Life London,Dent,1949. 1st Edition,8vo,xii prelims,334pp text with frontis and 30pp illustrations,1 map and map end papers,v index.Very good in blue cloth gilt with good yellow D/W,small piece missing from spine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5742 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF THE ROYAL ALMONRY: The Royal Maundy London,The Royal Almonry Office,1948. New Edition Paperback,12mo,28pp text with 12pp illustrations.Good to very good in blue card covers,name on top of front cover,minor edge browning. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7143 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANDERSON,JACK AND CLIFFORD,GEORGE: The Anderson Papers London,Millington,1973. 1st Edition,8vo,x prelims,275pp text.Fine in blue cloth gilt with very good pictorial D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5068 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANDREWS,M.: Long Ago in Peakland (History,Traditions,and Old Happenings) Loughborough,M.J.Milward,1974. Reprint paperback,12mo,96pp with numerous illustrations.Near fine in pictorial blue card covers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5883 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Box 1299 London,Eagle Star Insurance Company,nd. 1st Edition,sm4to,ix prelims,37pp text with 8pp illustrations.Very good in blue cloth gilt,name on bottom of half title,with very good decorative D/W.Box 1299 contained business transactions from the earliest days of the Eagle Star Insurance Company. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6825 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Complete Brass-Rubbing Guide to the Figure Brasses Nowich,Studio 69,nd. The County Series of Guides for the following counties,1.Kent,2 Norfolk,3 Lincolnshire,4.Cambridgeshire,6 Yorkshire,7 Essex,8 London and the County of Middlesex,9 Sussex and Surrey,10 Dorset,Gloucestershire and Wiltshire,11 Herefordshire,Worcestershire,Warwickshire,Staffordshire and Shropshire.Good to very good in stapled card covers,some with internal notes in ink. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3786 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ARRIAN: The Campaigns of Alexander London,Penguin,1971. Penguin Classics Paperback Reprint,8vo,430pp text,sources and index with 3 maps,2pp adverts.Fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7911 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ASCOLI,DAVID: A Village in Chelsea An Informal Account of the Royal Hospital London,William Luscombe,1974. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,224pp text and index with 15pp illustrations by Andrew Farmer.Very good plus in dark blue boards gilt spine titles with very good pictorial D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8210 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ASHE,GEOFFREY: Camelot and The Vision of Albion London,BCA,1975. Book Club Edition,8vo,233pp text and index with 12pp illustrations.Fine in brown cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3295 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ASHLEY,MAURICE: The Age of Absolutism 1648-1775 Springfield,G & C Merriam,1974. History of the Western World,1st Edition,sm4to,336pp text and index with numerus illustrations in colour and b/w.Very good in grey cloth with very good pictorial D/W,bit chipped at spine top. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3593 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ASHTON,JOHN: The History of Gambling in England New York,Burt Franklin,1968. Reprint of 1899 Edition,8vo,viii prelims,286pp text.Fine in green cloth gilt,no D/W. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 6836 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ATTREE,COL. F.W.T.: Cuckfield Families: The Michells Lewes,Sussex Archaeological Society,nd. Reprint pamphlet from Vol LIII S.A.S.collections.sm8vo,22pp text,folding family tree,index and 3 plates.Good to very good in grubby buff card covers.Has name H.P.Mitchell on front cover and numerous pencil annotations in margins etc. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4226 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAIGENT,MICHAEL AND LEIGH,RICHARD: The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception London,Jonathan Cape,1991. Reprint,8vo,xix prelims,262pp text,notes and bibliography with 24pp illustration,vi index.Fine in black cloth gilt with fine pictorial D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5053 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAILEY,BRIAN: The National Trust Book of Ruins London,Weidenfeld and Nicolson,1984. 1st Edition,4to,256pp with numerous b/w and colour photographs.Very good in burgundy cloth with slightly creased pictorial D/W. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 1121 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| J.F.N. AND BELL,HENRY GLASSFORD (INTRO): Mary Stuart and The Casket Letters Edinburgh,Edmonston and Douglas,1870. 1st Edition,sm8vo,xv prelims,124pp text.Very good in brown bevelled boards gilt spine and upper board titles with black ruling,errata slip tipped in.Boards a little damp stained at edges,internally clean and tight.No D/W. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 7258 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BENNETT,GEOFFREY: The Battle of Trafalgar London,Batsford,1977. 1st Edition,8vo,256pp text and index with 8pp illustrations and 23 maps and diagrams.Near fine in blue cloth gilt and near fine pictorial D/W. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2634 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BENNETT,WALTER: The Pendle Witches Burnley,County Borough of Burnley,1957. 1st Edition Booklet,8vo,32pp text.Very good in decorative stapled card covers.History of the witches' trial in the 17th century. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4389 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BERGER,RAINER (EDITOR): Scientific Methods in Medieval Archaeology Berkeley,University of California,1970. UCLA Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies IV,8vo,xvii prelims,454pp text with numerous illustrations and diagrams,v index.Very good in black cloth,name on ffep,with very good gold D/W,edges chipped. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3721 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN,DAVID J.: The Mystery of the Bayeux Tapestry London,Guild,1986. Book Club Edition,sm4to,272pp text and index with 185 illustrations.Fine in dark green cloth and very good illustrated D/W. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2553 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BERTRAND,LOUIS AND PETRIE,SIR CHARLES: The History of Spain,Part 1 From the Visigoths to the Death of Philip II,Part II From the Death of Philip II to 1945 London,Dawsons,1969. Reprint,8vo,xii prelims,412pp text,bibliography,chronology with 5 maps and 3 genealogy tables(1 folding),xx index.Very good in red cloth gilt,no D/W. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3657 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BETTEY, J.H.: Rural Life in Wessex 1500-1900 Bradford-on-Avon, Moonraker Press, 1977. 1st Edition, 8vo, 151pp text and index with 32pp illustrations.Near fine in brown cloth gilt.No D/W. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 6598 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM,STEPHEN: "The Rest of Us",The Rise of America's Eastern European Jews London,Macdonald,1985. 1st UK Edition,8vo,xvii prelims,381pp text,notes and bibliography,xi index.Near fine in black cloth gilt with very good pictorial D/W. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3682 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BLAKE,ROBERT (EDITOR): The English World,History,Character and People London,BCA,1982. Book Club Edition,4to,268pp text and index with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Fine in burgundy cloth gilt titles and motif with fine pictorial D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3560 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BLYTHE,RONALD: The View in Winter,Reflections on Old Age New York,Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,1979. 1st US Edition,8vo,xiii prelims,267pp text,iii bibliography.Very good in blue cloth in very good pictorial,price clipped D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3957 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| next page | |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005