Pauline Harries Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Pauline Harries Books, 4 Willow Close, Liphook, Hants, guso 7HX, England. Tel.: +44 (0)1428 723764,Fax +44 (0)1428 722367.
pauline.harriesbooks@tiscali.co.uk

Food and drink

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ATKINSON,CATHERINE AND MAYHEW,MAGGIE:  The Complete Book of Preserves and Pickles Jams,Jellies,Chutneys & Relishes
London,Hermes House,2007. Paperback 1st Edition,4to (30cms x 23cms)256pp text and index with numerous coloured plates.Fine in pictorial card covers.Heavy book at 1.5kgs.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 8030
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BEETON,ISABELLA:  Mrs.Beeton's Book of Household Management,A Guide to Cookery in All Branches
London,Ward Lock,1906. New Edition,Revised,enlarged,brought up to date,in 2 Volumes,8vo,Vol.1,990pp text with 4pp contempory adverts,with numerous illustrated plates including 19 coloured plates.Vol.2,1014pp text with numerous plates including 11 coloured plates,li index.Finely rebound in quarter green leather gilt with green cloth boards.Weight 2.75kg.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 5664
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BEETON,ISABELLA:  Mrs.Beeton's All-About Cookery With Over 2,000 Practical Recipes
London,Ward Lock,c1930. New Edition,8vo,640pp text and index with over 250 illustrations and 12plates in colour,9pp adverts and end paper adverts.Very good in stamped decorative olive cloth,black titles.Minor rubbing but generally a good clean tight copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 5667
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BEETON,MRS:  Mrs Beeton's Family Cookery
London,Ward Lock,1950?. New and Revised,thick 8vo,864pp text with 8 colour plates and nearly 200 illustrations,xxxii index,14pp adverts.Near fine in quarter burgundy cloth gilt titles and sand cloth boards.Titles slightly faded but this is a very clean,tight copy.Weghs just over 1kg.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 5892
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BEETON, MRS:  Mrs.Beeton's All-About Cookery With Over 2, 000 Practical Recipes
London, Ward Lock, nd(1930?). New Edition, 8vo, 640pp text with 12 colour plates and nearly 250 other illustrations, 3pp front and 11pp rear advertisements.Very good in stamped deco brown cloth, black titles.Minor rubbing, little fading on upper board titles occasional light fox spots, small nick on one page.No D/W.Generally good tight clean copy.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 6485
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CANTER,DAVID AND KAY AND SWANN,DAPHNE:  The Cranks Recipe Book
London,Dent,1982. Hardback,Same Year Reprint,4to,204pp text and index with illustrations by John Lawrence.Fine in oatmeal buckram with near fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 7868
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

DAVID,ELIZABETH AND NORMAN,JILL:  Elizabeth David Is There a Nutmeg in the House?
London,Michael Joseph,2000. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,xii prelims,309pp text and bibliography with portrait frontis,other illustrations and drawings by Marie Alix,xiii index.Fine in blue boards with gilt spine titles and fine price clipped D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 7983
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

DAVIES,JENNIFER:  The Victorian Kitchen
London,BBC Books,1989. 1st Edition,4to,191pp text and index with numerous b/w and colour illustrations.Fine in brown cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6201
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

FRANCATELLI,CHARLES ELME:  The Cook's Guide and Housekeeper's & Butler's Assistant,A Practical Treatise on English and Foreign Cookery in All It's Branches
London,Richard Bentley,1869. 1st Edition(?),Twenty-Fourth Thousand,12mo,xx prelims,500pp text and glossary with pictorial frontis,2 full page and 29 textual illustrations,xxiv index,16pp adverts with numerous equipment illustrations.Good in brown cloth boards reinforced with dark brown tape and overlapping red leather labe.Newish eps,name on 1st blank,frontis a little loose,page 257 missing(Roast Hare,Rabbit and Pheasant) and one page taped.Generally a clean tight copy.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 5395
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HASTINGS,MACDONALD AND WALSH,CAROLE:  Wheeler's Fish Cookery Book
London,Michael Joseph,1974. 1st Edition,8vo,127pp text and index with drawings by Anthony Wysard.Very good in green cloth gilt with very good,slightly creased pictorial D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3098
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HAUSNER,A:  The Manufacture of Preserved Foods and Sweetmeats
London,Scott Greenwood,1902. 1st Uk Edition,trans from 3rd enlarged German Edition by Arthur Morris and Herbert Robson,sm8vo,viii prelims,219pp text with 28 textual illustrations,iv index,36pp adverts.Very good in dark grey cloth gilt,slightly rubbed and spotted.No D/W.Subtitled a handbook of all the processes for the preservation of flesh,fruit and vegetables,and for the preparation of dried fruit,dried vegetables,marmalades,fruit-syrups,and fermented beverages,and of all kinds of candies,candied fruit,sweetmeats,rocks,drops,dragees,pralines,etc.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 2720
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HELMERS,JEAN ELMBURG (EDITOR):  Beyond Parsley,Beautiful Food Presented by The Junior League of Kansas City,Missouri
Kansas City,Junior League of Kansas City,1988. Reprint,4to (28cm x 22cm),260pp text and index with a number of colour plates.Near fine in green cloth with near fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4621
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HUGHES,JOSEPH:  Hughes's Domestic Economy
London,Joseph Hughes,1891. 1st Edition,12mo,440pp text with numerous textual diagrams and illustrations,viii index,6pp adverts.Good to very good in decorative green cloth,spine darkened,inscription on ffep dated 1890.No D/W.Chapters include Physiology,Hygiene,Food for the sick,Plain Cookery,Laundrywork,Household Management and How to make the home pretty.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 6225
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HYAMS,EDWARD:  Vin,The Wine Country of France
London,Newnes,1959. 1st Edition,8vo,208pp text and index with a number of maps.Very good in red cloth gilt and very good decorative D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2931
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

JEROME,HELEN:  Sweet-Making for All
London,Thomas Nelson,1924. 1st Edition,sm8vo,183pp with line drawn illustrations.Very good in black and red cloth,rubbed at extremities,name on ffep,eps browned.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 2933
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

JONES,EVAN:  The World of Cheese
New York,Alfred A.Knopf,1977. 2nd Printing,8vo,x prelims,298pp text and bibliography with a number of textual illustrations,xx index.Very good in quarter pink cloth gilt and marbled boards,name on half title,with very good pictorial D/W,few chips at top of spine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 3757
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

LOCKHART,SIR ROBERT BRUCE:  Scotch,The Whisky of Scotland in Fact and Story
London,Putnam,1974. Reprint,sm8vo,viii prelims,175pp text,ix index.Very good in green cloth gilt,name on ffep,with very good decorative D/W,price clipped.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 2317
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

MACLEAN, CHARLES:  Malt Whisky
London, Michell Beazley, 1997. Reprint, square 8vo, 176pp text and index with numerous photographic illustrations by Jason Lowe.Dedication from the author tipped-in.Fine in brown cloth gilt with fine pictorial D/W.Heavy at 1.3kg.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 6444
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

MARSHALL,MRS.A.B.:  Mrs. A.B.Marshall's Larger Cookery Book of Extra Recipes
London,Marshall's School of Cookery,1891. 1st One Guinea Edition,thick 8vo(27cm x 19cm),622pp text with tissue guarded portrait frontis and 284 illustrations,correction slip tipped-in,xxxiv index,28pp advertisements with numerous contemporary illustrations of equipment.Very good in stamped green bevelled cloth with gilt titles on spine and upper board.Little marked and edge rubbed and tissue guard evenly browned but a good tight clean copy overall.Heavy at 2.6 kg.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP¥ 12806] Book number: 6275
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

MARTINE, RODDY:  Scotland The land and The Whisky
London, John Murray, 1994. 1st Edition, Landscape 8vo, 224pp text and index with numerous photographic illustrations by Patrick Douglas-Hamilton.Fine in blue cloth gilt with near fine pictorial D/W, small closed tear.Heavy at 1.6kg
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6445
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

PROTZ,ROGER AND SHARPLES,STEVE:  Country Ales and Breweries
London,Weidenfeld and Nicolson,1999. Hardback 1st Edition,landscape 4to,160pp text and index with numerous colour illustrations.Fine in green boards,gilt spine titles with fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 8187
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

DE SALIS,MRS.:  Savouries À La Mode
London.Longmans Green,1903. Hardback 18th Impression,12mo,78pp text and index.Good in quarter brown cloth,brown boards,dark brown titles.Boards badly stained and eps browned,internally generally clean and tight with a few spots.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8232
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

SIMON,ANDRE L.:  The Noble Grapes and the Great Wines of France
London,Octopus,nd. Reprint,4to,xii prelims,169pp text ,Appendices and glossary with 24 colour photos,8 maps and pictorial end papers,xi index.Near fine in violet cloth gilt with very good,slightly creased pictorial D/W.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 3490
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

WALTON,STUART AND GLOVER,BRIAN:  The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Wine Beer Spirits and Liqueurs.The Definitive Reference Guide to Alcohol-Based Drinks
London,Lorenz Books,1999. Revised Edition,4to(30cm x 24cm),512pp text and index with numerous colour illustrations.Fine in pictorial boards with fine matching D/W.Very heavy at 2.8kg.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 5469
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

WIJEY,MRS. MABEL (EDITOR):  Selfridge's New Model Cookery Tested,Proven,and Economical Recipes
London,Selfridge's,1929. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,xi prelims,741pp text and glossary with 27 colour and 16 plain plates,xv index.Very good in green boards with gilt titles and key motif on spine and upper board,minor rubbing,previous owner's name on half title.No D/W.Very tight clean copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8193
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Pauline Harries Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005