next page  
   Pauline Harries Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Pauline Harries Books, 4 Willow Close, Liphook, Hants, guso 7HX, England. Tel.: +44 (0)1428 723764,Fax +44 (0)1428 722367.
pauline.harriesbooks@tiscali.co.uk

Folio Society

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARBER,RICHARD (EDITOR):  Brief Lives by John Aubrey,A Selection Based Upon Existing Contemporary Portraits
London,Folio Society,1999. 11th Folio Edition,8vo,324pp text with frontis and 92 portrait illustrations.Fine in quarter green cloth gilt and sand cloth gilt boards.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2718
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BARBER,RICHARD (EDITOR):  The Pastons,A Family in the War of the Roses
London,Folio,2001. 3rd Impression with new binding,8vo,208pp text with colour frontis,9 other colour illustrations,genealogy table and end paper maps.Mint in decorative cloth gilt with near mint blue slip case.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4575
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BARBER,RICHARD (EDITOR):  The Pastons,A Family in the Wars of the Roses
London,Folio Society,1984. 2nd Impression,8vo,208pp text with 10 colour illustrations and map end papers.Fine in pale green cloth,gilt and red decorations,minor darkening of spine,with fine red slip case.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5028
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BEARNE,GERALDINE:  Crime Stories from the Strand
London,Folio,1991. Folio 5th printing with intro by H.R.F.Keating,8vo,xviii prelims,350pp with numerous illustrations by David Eccles.Fine in blue cloth with black and gilt illustration.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1174
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BENTLEY,NICOLAS:  Selections From The Reminiscences of Captain Gronow
London,Folio Society,1977. 1st Folio Edition,8vo,271pp with 17 illustrations in b/w.Fine in black buckram with elaborate gilt blocking on spine and front board.With good veined plum coloured slipcase.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 796
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BERWICK,THOMAS:  My Life
London,Folio Society,1981. 1st Folio,8vo,192pp,illustrated with wood engravings and watercolours by the author.Very good in quarter brown cloth gilt and pale yellow decorative boards,top corners bumped,small crease at base of spine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 785
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BEWICK,THOMAS:  Thomas Bewick My Life
London,Folio Society,1981. Folio Edition,Edited by Iain Bain,192pp with wood-cut illustrations and watercolours by the author.Fine in quarter brown cloth gilt and lemon boards with woodcut motif.Owner dedication at base of half title.Original tissue wrapper as issued,complete but with tears.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4963
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BIRD,ISABELLA L.:  A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains
London,Folio Society,1989. 2nd Impression,tall 8vo,xxii intro by Dervla Murphy,176pp text with 18pp illustrations.Near fine in illustrated green cloth gilt with very good ivory slip case.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2364
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BRADBURY,SUE:  A Few Royal Occasions
London,Folio,1977. 1st Folio Edition,8vo,64pp.Fine in coloured decorative boards and gilt title.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 934
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

DICKENS,CHARLES:  Dickens' London
London,Folio Society,1966. Folio Society,8vo(23cmx15cm),239pp,Essays selected by Rosalind Vallance,15 engravings by George Cruikshank.Very good in decorative tan boards,gilt.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 43
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

DISRAELI,BENJAMIN:  Sybil or the Two Nations
London,Folio Society,1983. Intro by Patrick Cormack,8vo,423pp with drawings by Nigel Lambourne.Fine in illustrated yellow cloth and fine gold slipcase.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1167
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

EDWARDS,FRANCIS (EDITOR):  The Gunpowder Plot,The Narrative of Oswald Tesimond Alias Greenway
London,Folio Society,1973. 1st Folio Edition,8vo,257pp text and index with frontis and 11pp illustrations.Translated from the Italian of the Stoneyhurst Manuscript.Near fine in decorated grey cloth,gilt title slightly faded on spine.Very good grey slip case.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2594
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

GIBBON,EDWARD:  The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire
London,Folio Society,1983-84. Folio Society,Vol 1 The turn of the Tide,Vol 2 Constantine and the Christian Empire,8vo(25cmx16cm),introduction by Betty Radice,30 illust in Vol 1 and 20 illust in Vol 2.Both very good in brown cloth,gilt and individual slipcases.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 70
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

VON GRIMMELSHAUSEN,JOHANN:  Mother Courage
London,Folio Society,1967. 2nd Imp,sm8vo,151pp with lift-ground drawings by Fritz Wegner.Fine indecorative beige cloth gilt with very good grey slip case.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2592
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HAMMETT,DASHIELL:  The Maltese Falcon
London,Folio Society,2001. Folio Edition,2nd Printing,8vo,239pp text with illustrations by David Eccles.Fine in red cloth with black falcon motif and fine black slip case with illustrated sides.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4517
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HAMPDEN,JOHN:  Sir Roger de Coverly by Joseph Addison,Sir Richard Steele and Eustace Budgell
London,Folio Society,1968. 2nd Imp,sm8vo,158pp with frontis and chapter head wood engravings by Richard Shirley Smith.Fine in quarter brown cloth gilt and marbled boards.With very good plain brown slipcase.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 799
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HART,KINGSLEY:  The Letters of Dorothy Osborne to Sir William Temple 1652-54
London,Folio Society,1968. 1st Folio Edition,sm8vo,213pp with 2 coloured portraits.Near fine in blue cloth with leather gilt label,star motif on sectioned spine and gilt signature on front board.Slight sunning of spine to mauve hue.Plum coloured slipcase all edges rubbed.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 793
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HERBERT,SIR THOMAS AND RUSHWORTH,JOHN:  The Trial of Charles 1
London,Folio Society,1959. 1st Folio Edition,Edited by Roger Lockyer,8vo,164pp text and index with portrait frontis and 7pp illustrations.Very good plus in black cloth with decorative spine and front board in gilt.Very good green slip case,little chipped and stained.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4664
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

JAMES,T.G.H.:  Egypt Revealed,Artist-Travellers in an Antique Land
London,Folio Society,1997. Folio Edition,sm4to,224pp text and index with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Fine in dark blue cloth with green and gold egyptian decorated boards.Fine brick marbled slip case with egyptian motif label,which match book end papers.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4523
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

DE JOHNSTONE,THE CHEVALIER:  A Memoir of the 'Forty-Five
London,Folio Society,1958. 1st Folio Edition,8vo,255pp text and index with portrait Frontis,7pp illustrations and 12 maps.Very good in blue cloth with highly decorated spine and front board in gilt,spine a little dull,with very good grey slip case.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4663
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

KAMEN,HENRY:  The Spanish Inquisition,A Historical Revision
London,Folio Society,2000. Folio Edition,3rd Printing,8vo,x prelims,308pp text with 12pp illustrations,lv notes,bibliography and index with end paper maps.Fine in black,red and gilt decorative boards with fine black slip case.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4504
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

KINGTON,MILES:  The Pick of Punch
London,Folio Society,1998. 1st Folio Edition,sm8vo,272pp with numerous cartoons and humerous articles.Mint in gold and black pictorial cloth with mint gold slipcase.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 1318
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

LATHAM,RONALD:  The Travels of Marco Polo
London,Folio Society,1968. 1st Folio Edition,8vo,310pp with 12 coloured illustrations from minatures.Very good in quarter bound black cloth gilt and plum coloured boards in very good black slipcase
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 789
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

LEAR,EDWARD:  Edward Lear's Complete Nonsense
London,Folio Society,1997. 2nd Printing,8vo,Intro by Quentin Blake,286pp with illustrations by the author hand coloured by Richard Beards.Fine in illustrated yellow cloth with fine matching yellow slip case.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4495
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

DU MAURIER,GEORGE:  Trilby
London,Folio Society,1947. 1st Folio Edition,large 8vo,275pp with 6 pencil studies by the author.Very good in quarter burgundy cloth gilt and decorative boards with good decorative D/W,chipped and head and foot of spine.Neat name on ffep.2nd folio issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2717
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Pauline Harries Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005