| next page |
| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANAND,MARGO: The Art of Sexual Ecstasy,The Path of Sacred Sexuality for western Lovers London,Aquarian Press,1992. Paperback Edition,large 8vo,xi prelims,444pp text and illustrations by Leandra Hussey,vi index.Near fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5104 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: The Illustrated Gospels According to St.Matthew,St.Mark,St.Luke and St.John New York,Crown,1988. Reprint,16mo,384pp text with illustrations from illuminated manuscripts.Near fine in blue cloth gilt,illustrated front,with mylar wrapper.Top of ffep rubbed. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3709 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAYNES,CARY F. (TRANSLATION): I Ching or Book of Changes London,Arkana,1989. Reprint Paperback,8vo,lxii prelims,727pp text,xiv index,12pp adverts.Very good in decorative card covers. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 3043 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BEARD,PAUL: Living On,A Study of Altering Consciousness After Death London,Allen and Unwin,1980. 1st Edition,8vo,202pp.Very good in green cloth gilt.Bookplate on paste down. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 1082 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BEILENSON,NICK (EDITOR): Table Graces Prayers of Thanks Cambridge,Lutterworth Press,1986. 1st Edition,12mo,64pp text with illustrations by Michael McCurdy.Fine in decorated boards with very good matching D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5923 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BENDIT,LAURENCE J.: Paranormal Cognition,It's Place in Human Psychology London,Faber and Faber,1944. 1st Edition,sm8vo,79pp.Very good in pale blue cloth gilt and very good plain D/W GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 820 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BULTMANN,RUDOLF: Primitive Christianity in its Contemporary Setting London,Thames and Hudson,1956. 1st UK Edition,8vo,240pp text and index.Very good in black cloth gilt with very good decorative D/W.Minor browning of eps,3pp with underlining. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6926 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CANETTI,ELIAS: The Conscience of Words New York,The Seabury Press,1979. Translated from the german by Joachin Neugroschel,8vo,ix prelims,246pp text.Very good in black cloth with very good pictorial D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3962 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| DE CARLO,NICOLA ALBERTO: Psychological Games London,Macdonald,1984. 1st English Edition,4to,183pp with numerous colour plates and line drawn examples.Very good in black cloth and very good decorative,price clipped D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2155 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CASPARI,OTTO: Freemasonry,Its Meaning and Significance,An Exposition of its Ethics,Religion and Philosophy London,J.C.Konig and Ebhardt,1914. 2nd Translated Edition,dedicated by one of the translators on half title,sm8vo,xii prelims,193pp text.Very good in blue-green cloth,gilt titles,patterned eps and marbled edges.Lightly rubbed with one small spot on front cover. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3738 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| COMFORT,ALEX (TRANSLATOR): The Koka Shastra Being the Ratirahasya of Kokkoka and Other Medieval Indian Writings on Love London,Allen and Unwin,1964. 1st Edition thus,8vo,with preface by W.G.Archer,172pp text,4pp adverts.Good to very good in blue cloth gilt.No D/W.Boards slightly marked,booksellers stamps on rear paste down. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2498 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| COOKE,GRACE: The New Mediumship Liss,White Eagle,1965. 1st Edition,sm8vo,91pp,fine in ivory cloth gilt and very good slightly torn D/W. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 1080 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| DANIKEN,ERICH VON: According to the Evidence,My Proof of Man's Extraterrestrial Origins London,Souvenir Press,1977. 1st Edition,8vo,xi prelims,336pp text with numerous b/w illustrations,xii references.Near fine in black cloth with near fine pictorial D/W,price clipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3260 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| DEGUCHI,KYOTARO: The Great Onisaburo Geguchi Kyoto,Oomoto Foundation,1973. 1st English Edition,8vo,226pp text with portrait frontis and 16pp illustrations.Near fine in burgundy cloth with very good decorative D/W.Biography of the founder of the Oomoto sect. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2246 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| DREHER,DIANE: The Tao of Peace,A Modern Guide to the Ancient Way of Peace and Harmony London,Mandala,1991. 1st Paperback Edition,8vo,xv prelims,279pp text,xxii notes.Near fine in decorative card covers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5041 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| EGNER,ROBERT E. AND DENONN,LESTER E.(EDITORS): The Basic Writings of Betrand Russell 1903-1959 London,George Allen and Unwin,1961. 1st Edition,8vo,736pp text.Very good in blue cloth.No D/W. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6211 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ELSHTAIN,JEAN BETHKE: Who Are We? Critical Reflections and Hopeful Possibilities Grand Rapids,William B.Eerdmans,2000. 1st Edition,8vo,xvii prelims,170pp text,viii index.Fine in blue cloth and fine pictorial D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3928 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ENELOW,GERTRUDE: Body Dynamics.The Zen and Zest of Self-Development New York,Information Incorporated,(1960). 1st Edition,8vo,128pp text with photo illustrations and line drawings by Ivan Whitkov.Fine in green cloth with near fine decorative D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5143 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| EPSTEIN,PERLE: Kabbalah The Way of the Jewish Mystic Boston,Shambhala,1988. Paperback Reprint,8vo,xviii prelims,167pp text and glossary,iv bibliography.Near fine in decorative card covers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7087 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| FARRELL,ELIZABETH: The Unfolding Journey Tasburgh,Pelegrin Trust,1990. 1st Edition,sm8vo,vi prelims,129pp text.Fine in red cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W.Bookplate on pastedown,authors dedication and signature on ffep. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 1093 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| FRENCH,SEAN: Fatherhood,Men Writing about Fathering London,Virago,1992. 1st Edition,8vo,120pp with chapters by 16 different writers.Very good in black cloth,name on ffep,and very good price clipped D/W. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 1687 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| GOODMAN,L.E.: God of Abraham New York,Oxford University Press,1996. 1st Edition,8vo,xvii prelims,324pp text,notes and bibliography,xl indices.Fine in black cloth with near fine pictorial D/W,minor closed tear. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2946 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| GREER,GERMAINE: The Femail Eunuch London,MacGibbon and Kee,1971. Reprint,8vo,354pp text and notes.Very good in black cloth gilt and very good slightly rubed D/W.P/O particulars on ffep. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2016 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| GREGG,RICHARD B.: Which Way Lies Hope?An Examination of Capitalism,Communism,Socialism and Gandhiji's Programme Ahmedabad,Navajivan Publishing,1952. 1st Edition of 3000 copies,Paperback,12mo,82pp text 2pp adverts.Very good plus in card covers.Comparing Gandhi's methods of removing poverty in India. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4786 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| HARVEY,ANDREW: Hidden Journey,A Spiritual Awakening London,Rider,1993. Paperback reprint,8vo,253pp text .Very good in pictorial card covers.Book plate on front paste down. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 3151 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| next page | |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005