next page  
   Pauline Harries Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Pauline Harries Books, 4 Willow Close, Liphook, Hants, guso 7HX, England. Tel.: +44 (0)1428 723764,Fax +44 (0)1428 722367.
pauline.harriesbooks@tiscali.co.uk

Entertainment and Performing Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMBROSE,KAY AND HASKELL,ARNOLD L.:  Balletomane's Sketch-book
London,Adam & Charles Black,1941. 1st Edition,sm4to,96pp text with colour frontis,220 drawings and 80 photographs.Very good in tan cloth,illustrated end papers with very good pictorial D/W.Wrapper has a few closed edge tears and there is an inscription by previous owner on the base of the ffep.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7349
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON:  Modern Drama 1900-1938 A Select List of Plays Published Since 1900,and of Works on Dramatic Theory and Other Related Subjects
Ashbourne,The Library Association,1938. Paperback Catalogue,tall 8vo,77 text and index.Good to very good in pictorial card covers,few edge creases to pages,covers a little spotted.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5865
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BACH,JOHANN SEBASTIAN:  Weihnachts-Oratorium fur Vier Solostimmen,Chor und Orchester BWV 248
London,Edition Peters,nd. Reprint,tall 8vo,Klavierauszug von Gustav Rosler,163pp musical notation,Near fine in red cloth gilt,small name on ffep.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4913
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BAILY,LESLIE:  The Gilbert and Sullivan Book
London,Spring Books,1966. Reprint,large 8vo,xvi prelims,461pp text with numerous b/w illustrations,xiv index.Very good in blue cloth gilt,lightly sunned,with very good pictorial D/W,edge creases and small closed tear.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5401
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BARTLETT,G.B.:  Mrs. Jarley's Far-Famed Collection of Waxworks Part 1
London Samuel French,nd(before 1899). Paperback Play Script,12mo,24pp text.Good to very good in pictorial card covers,small tear at spine base,ticket residue at top of title page.Internally clean and tight.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7765
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BATTERS,JEAN:  Edith Evans,A Personal Memoir
St.Albans,Hart Davis,1977. 1st Ed.,8vo(22cmx15cm),159pp with 8pp of b/w photo illust.Small inscription on fep o/w fine copy in brown cloth gilt in very good price clipped D/W.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 237
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BEAUMONT,CYRIL W.:  Puppets and the Puppet Stage
London,The Studio,1938. 1st Edition,4to,32pp text with line illustrations and 112pp of photographic illustrations.Very good in orange cloth,light wearing to top of spine.Minor browning of end papers and artistic lino-cut book plate,Jenifer Coverdale,on ffep.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 2204
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BENCHLEY,ROBERT:  The "Reel" Benchley,Robert Benchley at his Hilarious Best in Text and Pictures
London,William Heinemann,1951. 1st Edition Paperback,sm4to,96pp text and b/w illustrations.Good to very good in pictorial card covers,little dusty and chipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5829
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BRIARS,RICHARD:  Coward and Company
London,Robson,1987. 1st Edition,8vo,151pp with 12pp of photographic illustrations.Fine in red cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W.A light hearted and affectionate evocation of Noel Coward and his world.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 811
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BROOK,DONALD:  Composers' Gallery,Biographical Sketches of Contempory Composers
London,Rockliff,1946. 1st Edition,8vo,218pp text with frontis and 39pp of illustrations.Good in rubbed indigo cloth gilt.No D/W ,name on front paste down.Internally clean and tight.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3205
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BUCHMAN,HERMAN:  Stage Makeup
New York,Watson-Guptill,1979. 6th Printing,4to,191pp text and index with numerous demonstration photographs in colour and b/w by Susan E.Meyer.Very good in green cloth gilt,school library stamp on front and rear paste down only.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4312
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CALTHROP,DION CLAYTON:  English Costume 1066-1820
London,A & C Black,1946. Reprint Edition,8vo,xvi prelims,463pp with 61 colour plates and numerous line drawings.Good in brick cloth gilt,slightly grubby but contents very clean.Name on ffep.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 1321
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CARRELL,NORMAN:  Bach's Brandenburg Concertos
London,George Allen and Unwin,1963. 1st Edition,8vo,130pp text and index with 8 plates and numerous musical illustrations.Near fine in blue cloth,silver gilt with horn motif on front.No D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 3202
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CHARLTON,H.B.:  Shakespearian Comedy
London,Methuen,1938. 1st Edition,8vo,303pp,very good in green cloth gilt.Small school stamp and owners name on ffep,no D/W.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1322
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CLARK,AL:  Raymond Chandler in Hollywood
London,Proteus,1982. 1st UK Paperback Edition,sm4to,160pp text and index with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Very good in pictorial card covers.Detective fiction on the silverscreen.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4316
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CLARKE,MARY AND CRISP,CLEMENT:  How to Enjoy Ballet
Loughton,Piatkus,1983. 1st Edition,8vo,208pp text and index with frontis and numerous illustrations.Fine in black cloth gilt and fine decorative D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 3507
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CLOSSON,ERNEST:  History of the Piano
London,Paul Elek,1947. 1st English Edition,8vo,168pp text and index with 16pp photo illustrations and 18 textual line drawings.Very good in quarter black cloth gilt and burgundy cloth boards,name on ffeps.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4938
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

COTES,PETER AND NIKLAUS,THELMA:  The Little Fellow,The Life and Work of Charles Spencer Chaplin
London,Paul Elek,1951. 1st Ed.,8vo,160pp with 30pp of b/w photo illust.Very good in orange cloth with gilt motif and good rubbed and nicked D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 260
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CROFT-COOKE,RUPERT AND COTES,PETER:  Circus,A World History
London,Elek,1976. 1st Edition,4to (30cm x 24cm),192pp text and index with numerous colour and b/w illustrations.Very good in brick cloth gilt and badly torn but complete pictorial D/W.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4720
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CUNNINGTON,C.WILLETT:  The Art of English Costume
London,Collins,1948. 1st Edition,8vo,xii prelims,236pp text with 4 colour and 48 b/w plates,vii index.Good in lilac cloth gilt,very faded but contents tight and clean.Name on ffep,no D/W.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1326
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CURTIS,ANTHONY (EDITOR):  The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol,Past Deities of Stage and Screen,Their Roles,Their Magic,and Their Worshippers
London,Weidenfeld and Nicolson,1974. 1st Edition,8vo,215pp text and index with 24pp illustrations.Very good in cream cloth gilt with complete but torn pictorial D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4243
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

DALTON,DAVID:  The Rolling Stones,The First Twenty Years
London,Thames and Hudson,1981. 1st Edition Paperback,Folio,192pp text and index with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Very good in pictorial card covers,slight curling of corners.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 5249
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

DAVIDSON,GLADYS:  Opera Biographies
London,Werner Laurie,1955. 1st Edition,sm8vo,352pp text and index with frontis and 22 other illustrations.Very good in blue cloth gilt,slight browning on eps.No D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3604
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

DAY,M.C.AND TREWIN,J.C.:  The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre
London,Dent,1932. 1st Edition,8vo,xxiii prelims,246pp text and appendices with frontis and 30pp illustrations.Very good in brown cloth gilt,slight mark on front cover.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 3019
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

DENT,EDWARD J.:  A Theatre for Everybody The Story of The Old Vic and Sadler's Wells
London,T.V.Boardman,1945. 1st Edition,wide 8vo,152pp text with numerous illustrations.Very good in cream cloth,small inscription on ffep,with very good pictorial D/W,rubbed at extremities but protected.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 6215
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

95 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Pauline Harries Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005