| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BALMER,BRUCE: Training the Mind to Remember Hatwards Heath,Mobius,1992. 1st Edition Paperback,4to,165pp text .Fine in clear front cover and card rear cover. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4448 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| O'GROWNEY,REV.EUGENE: Simple Lessons in Irish Giving the Pronunciation of Each Word Part 1 Dublin,Mahon,1948. Paperback,16mo,79pp text and index.Very good in printed card covers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7903 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| KIRK,K.E.: The Story of The Woodard Schools London,Hodder and Stoughton,1937. 1st Edition,sm8vo,224pp with portrait frontis and 35 b/w photo illustrations.Good in decorative blue cloth,spine slightly faded. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1374 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| MACBEAN,L.: Elementary Lessons in Gaelic Reading,Grammar, and Construction,with A Vocabulary and Key. Inverness,John Noble,1889. Hardback,3rd Edition Revised,12mo,64pp text,xviii publishers adverts.Good to very good in dark green cloth covered boards,paper title label,partly torn,on front board.Previous owner,John McPherson,name on ffep,internally clean and tight. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7766 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| MAGNUS,LAURIE: The Jubilee Book of the Girls' Public day School Trust 1873-1923 Cambridge,University Press,1923. 1st Edition,8vo,x prelims,193pp text with portrait frontis and 3 other plates,xi index.Very good in blue cloth gilt with gilt medallion on front board.No D/W,spine a little darkened,boards a little marked,name on ffep and few edge fox spots. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5139 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| WARD,LELA HOOVER: Jibbidy-F and A-C-E A Child's First Piano Book London,Chappell,1949. Softback 1st Edition,landscape 8vo,49pp text and music with illustrations by Ruth Ward Farrell.Very good in pictorial card covers,staples a little rusted,spine with minor chips.Clean and tight. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8246 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| WHITEHOUSE,J.HOWARD: Creative Education at an English School Cambridge,University Press,1928. 1st Edition,4to,xi prelims,167pp text and 86 full page illustrations of students work.Good in quarter cream cloth and decorative tan boards,uncut pages.Boards grubby and rubbed,page edges browned.Internally clean and tight with card signed by author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3354 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| WHITEHOUSE,J.HOWARD: Visit To Utopia London,O.U.P.,1939. 1st Edition,signed by author,12mo,14pp text.Very good in tan boards with decorative grey D/W. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3333 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| WHITEHOUSE,J.HOWARD: The World The Schools and Youth Cambridge,University Press,1937. 1st Edition,12mo,vii prelims,32pp text.Good to very good in tan boards,2 pages light foxing.Tipped in signed A.L. from author. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3329 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005