| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| BRISCO,NORRIS A.: Economics of Business New York,Macmillan,1914. Reprint,sm8vo,xiv prelims,383pp text vii index,5pp adverts.Very good in mottled burgundy cloth gilt. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2021 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ELKINGTON,JOHN AND BURKE,TOM: The Green Capitalists,Industry's Search For Environmental Excellence London,Victor Gollancz,1987. 1st Edition,8vo,258pp text and index.Fine in green cloth gilt with fine decorative D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5263 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| GAMMANS,L.D.: Report on Co-operation in India and Europe Singapore,Government Printing Office,1933. Hardback 1st Edition,tall 8vo,314pp text.Very good plus in quarter green buckram and black printed green boards.No D/W as issued.Following the world wide recession this report analysed the possibilities of co-operative credit unions,development of agriculture,mutual societies and housing etc in India with examples of european systems. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 7570 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| GELLERMAN,SAUL W.: Motivation and Productivity New York,American Management Association,1963. 7th Printing,8vo,304pp text and index.Very good in pale green cloth,slightly faded and marked.No D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 5260 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| HASTIE,ANDREW: Practical Transport Management London,Pitman,1930. 1st Edition,8vo,xiii prelims,174pp with 15pp illustrations,iii index,24pp adverts.Very bright in blue cloth gilt.Interesting period photographs. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2020 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| KELLER,MARYANN: Collision,GM,Toyota,Volkswagen and the Race to Own the 21st Century New York,Currency Doubleday,1993. 2nd Edition,signed with dedication,8vo,xii prelims,269pp text ,xviii bibliography and index.Fine in quarter black cloth with black boards and fine pictorial D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2559 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| LINCOLN,JOHN A.: The Restrictive Society London,Allen and Unwin,1967. 1st Edition,8vo,262pp text and index.Very good in blue cloth and very good decorative D/W,minor nicks.A history and analysis of restrictive labour practices. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2053 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| LORENZ,CHRISTOPHER AND LESLIE,NICHOLAS: The Financial Times on Management,Grappling with Change and Uncertainty London,FT/Pitman,1993. 2nd Edition,8vo,viii prelims,229pp text,iv index.Fine in black cloth gilt with fine decorative D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5261 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| LORD MELCHETT: Imperial Economic Unity London,Harrup,1930. 1st Edition,sm8vo,195pp text.Good - very good in blue cloth gilt. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2024 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| PATERSON,J.H.: Land,Work and Resouces,An Introduction to Economic Geography London,Edward Arnold,1972. 1st Edition Paperback,sm8vo,xiv pelims,259pp text with numerous textual diagrams,vii index.Very good in pictorial card covers,name on ffep. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4456 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| SHAW,BERNARD: The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Socialism and Capitalism London,Constable,1928. Reprint,8vo,xxxvi prelims,470pp text,xxiv index.Very good in decorative pale green and gilt cloth,top edge gilt.Inscription on ffep. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3000 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| SLYWOTSKY,ADRIAN J. AND MORRISON,DAVID J.: Profit Patterns.30 Ways to Anticipate and Profit from Strategic Forces Reshaping Your Business Chichester,John Wiley,1999. 1st UK Edition,sm4to,xvi prelims,424pp text with 16pp colour illustrations and numerous textual diagrams,viii index.Fine in black cloth with near fine decorative D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 5265 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| SLYWOTZKY,ADRIAN J.;MORRISON,DAVID J. AND ANDELMAN,BOB: The Profit Zone.How Strategic Business Design will Lead You to Tomorrow's Profit Chichester,John Wiley,1998. 1st UK Edition,8vo,x prelims,335pp text with textual diadrams,vii index.Fine in black cloth with fine decorative D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 5264 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| WITHERS,HARTLEY: International Finance London,John Murray,1920. Reprint,sm8vo,viii prelims,181pp text,ii index.Good in burgundy cloth,gilt title faded.Light browned eps. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 2023 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005