Pauline Harries Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Pauline Harries Books, 4 Willow Close, Liphook, Hants, guso 7HX, England. Tel.: +44 (0)1428 723764,Fax +44 (0)1428 722367.
pauline.harriesbooks@tiscali.co.uk

Company History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BARRY,JOHN R. (FORWARD):  1776-1876 Raithby Lawrence 1876-1976
Leicester,De Montfort Press,1976. Hardback 1st Edition,4to,90pp text with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Fine in blue boards,gilt spine titles with gilt illustrations and titles on upper board with very good original glassine wrapper.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8276
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

CORLEY,T.A.B.:  A History of the Burmah Oil Company 1886-1924
London,Heinemann,1983. Hardback,1st Edition,8vo,xiii prelims,321pp text and appendices with 16pp illustrations and maps,x index.Near fine in red boards,gilt spine titles with very good pictorial D/W.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7780
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

DAVIS,ELMER:  History of the New York Times 1851-1921
New York,The New York Times,1921. 1st Edition,8vo,xxii intro by Adolph S.Ochs,401pp text with 26pp of illustrations and 18 page facsimiles,xxxiii appendices and index.Very good in green cloth gilt with dedication on ffep by Adolph S.Ochs,President of The New York Times.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 1371
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

DEDMON,EMMETT:  Challenge and Response A Modern History of Standard Oil Company (Indiana)
Chicago,The Mobium Press,1984. Hardback,1st edition,8vo,xiv prelims,309pp text and appendix with 38 illustrations in colour and b/w,18 charts and end paper maps,xv index.Very good in brown buckram,gilt spine titles,minor bowing with very good pictorial D/W.Heavy book at 1.2kg.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7779
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

HICKS,AGNES H.:  The Story of Forestal
London,Forestal,1956. 1st Edition,sm4to,viii prelims,99pp text with 28 photo illustrations,ii appendix.Very good in green cloth gilt and very good decorative D/W.The History of the Forestal Land,Timber and Railways Company.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1372
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

LESSLIE,R.J.:  The Firm
London,Eyre and Spottiswoode,1931. 1st Edition,sm4to,37pp which incudes 15pp b/w illustrations.Good in burgundy cloth gilt,rubbed,red marbled eps.Short history of the marine trading companies of James Thompson & Co.1797,Anderson Thompson & Co.1842,Anderson Anderson & Co.1869 and Anderson Green& Co.Ltd.1919.Photographs and biographies of the principal employees.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1365
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

LONGHURST,HENRY:  Adventure in Oil The Story of British Petroleum
London,Sidgwick and Jackson,1959. Hardback,1st Edition,8vo,286pp text with forward by Sir Winston Churchill,with 45pp illustrations and map end papers.Very good indeed in green boards,black and gilt titles with very good pictorial D/W,minor closed nicks.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7778
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

SEBIRE,CHARLES BERISFORD (FORWARD):  Berisfords The Ribbon People.The Story of a Family Buisiness
York,William Sessions,1966. New enlarged edition,8vo,xvi prelims,154pp text with numerous illustrations and a rear folding family tree.Fine in blue cloth gilt with very good pictorial D/W,top edge creases and closed tear.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5855
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

TYSON,GEOFFREY:  100 Years of Banking in Asia and Africa
London,National and Grindlays Bank,1963. 1st Edition,8vo xii prelims,216pp text with portrait frontis and 20pp of photo illustrations,xxx appendices and index.Fine in blue cloth gilt with armorial on front board,clear plastic jacket,top edge gilt.A History of National and Grindlays Bank 1863-1963.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1363
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

WALTON,A.C. (FORWARD):  The Blundell Book 1811-1951 A Short History
London,Blundell,Spence & Co.,1951. Paperback Edition,8vo,76pp text with double colour portrait frontis and numerous other illustrations.Good to very good in brown and gilt card covers,edge rubbing.Internally clean and tight.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5858
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

WHELDON,F.W.:  A Norvic Century and the Men Who Made It,1846-1946
Norwich,Jarrold and Sons,1946. Reprint,tall 8vo,160pp text with coloured frontis and 21pp illustrations.Very good in blue gilt,name on ffep and lightly browned on eps.Chipped D/W.History of a Norwich shoe manufacturer.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2601
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

WILSON,JOHN F.:  Ferranti: A History Building a Family Business 1882-1975
Lancaster,Carnegie Publishing,1999. Hardback 1st Edition,tall 8vo,xviii prelims,610pp text,notes,appendices and bibliography with 15 tables,13 figures and 118 illustrations,xi index.Near fine in blue boards,gilt spine titles,minor corner bump with fine pictorial D/W,heavy at 1.6kgs.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 7982
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Pauline Harries Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005