| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| CARROLL,LEWIS: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland London,Macmillan,1928. Hardback Reprint (183,000 Stated),sm8vo,xi prelims,174pp text with 42 illustrations by John Tenniel,5pp An Easter Greeting to Every Child that Loves "Alice",3pp blanks,1pp Christmas Greetings from a Fairy to a Child,3pp publishera adverts.Very good in green cloth and black titles with illustration of Alice and the playing cards in black and red on the upper board.Little rubbing of the boards but a very clean tight copy.No D/W. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7487 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| HENTY,G.A.: Bonnie Prince Charlie London,Blackie & Son,nd (1888). Hardback,Early reprint ,8vo,384pp text with frontis and 11 illustrations by Gordon Browne,xxxii publishers adverts.Good in bevelled red cloth,gilt titles,oval portrait on spine with gilt title and half figure in gilt with black claymore and pistol on upper board,all edges dark.Edges and gutters rubbed,spine a little faded,previous owners name on front paste down.Internally clean and tight. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7486 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| JACOBS,W.W.: Ship's Company London,Hodder and Stoughton,nd. Hardback,2nd Edition Stated,8vo,xii prelims,272pp text with frontis and 22 textual illustrations by Will Owen.Very good in orange cloth,black title and illustration of rowing boat and occupants with gilt spine title and black winch.Minor rubbing and feww ep spots. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7485 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| MILNE,A.A. AND SHEPARD,E.H.(ILLUSTRATOR): Now We Are Six London,Methuen,1942. 18th Edition,12mo,xii prelims,103pp text decorated throughout by E.H.Shepard.Very good in blue cloth black spine titles and upper board figures,eps a little stained,with very good decorated D/W,liquid marked but very smart,now protected. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7508 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| MILNE,A.A. AND SHEPARD,E.H.(ILLUSTRATOR): When We Were Very Young London,Methuen,1964. 63rd Reprint,12mo,xii prelims,100pp with decorations throughout by E.H.Shepard.Very good in pale blue boards,gilt spine titles and Robin and Poo in gilt on upper board,small name of previous owner on ffep,with good to very good pictorial D/W,chipped at spine ends but now protected. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7507 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| RUSKIN,JOHN AND RACKHAM,ARTHUR (ILLUSTRATOR): The King of the Golden River London,George Harrup,1939. Hardback Reprint,tall 8vo,48pp text with coloured frontis,13 textual b/w illustrations and green and white end papers by Arthur Rackham.Good in quarter tan cloth with red spine titles and marbled boards.Edgr rubbed with a few preliminary spots.No D/W. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7483 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005