| next page |
| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| W.M.: The Song of the Hours.A Celebrated Nursery Rhyme Translated from the German London,Hering and Remington,nd. Small 2pp pamphlet of the translation enclosed with a 22pp booklet in german entitled Die Ummen-Uhr aus des Knaben Wunderhorn,containing 10 woodcuts by Dresden Artists and printed in Leipzig by Von Mayer und Wigand.Good to very good in grubby pictorial card covers,rubbed and with small signature on top margin.Interior clean and bright. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5882 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| AHLBERG,JANET AND ALLAN: The Bear Nobody Wanted London,Viking,1992. 1st Edition,8vo,142pp text with numerous illustrations by the authors.Fine in brownillustrated cloth boards with fine pictorial D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6277 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Cheap Repostory Tracts,Entertaining,Moral and Religious London,SPCK and J.G.F.& J.Rivington,1842. 16mo,335pp text of 14 independent tracts bound as one.Good in original black leather covered boards,rear leather and small piece of spine missing but boards intact.Last end paper missing but internally clean and tight.Morality tales for children about shepherds,shoemakers,postillions,footmen,collier girls,poachers,fortune tellers,orange sellers,housemaids and watermen. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 4192 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Jon of Iceland,A Story of the Far North London,Blackie and Son,(1884). 12mo,128pp with coloured frontis and title vignette.Good in decorative brown and black stamped cloth,gilt title.Light rubbing to boards,foxing to eps,prize writing on paste down.Four stories of Iceland,greenland,Sweden and Holland. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1337 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: A Picture Story-Book with Four Hundred Illustrations by Eminent Artists London,George Routledge,nd. No Edition Stated,sm8vo(18.5cm x 15cm),313pp containing ,The History of Dame Mitchell and Her Cat,The Strange and Interesting Adventures of Prince Hempseed and His Little Sisters and The History of a Nut-Cracker,with tissue guarded frontis illustration of Dame Mitchell and numerous other textual and full page drawings.Good to very good in decorative mauve stamped cloth with gilt titles and figure on spine and elaborate gilt title with gilt cats and red and gilt illustration of The Nutcracker.Boards rubbed and marked and spine gutter repaired neatly.Internally clean and tight. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 6081 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Playbox Annual 1950 London,Amalgamated Press,1950. Annual,4to,94pp text with colour frontis and many drawings and cartoons.Very good in quarter blue spine tape and coloured printed boards.Edge rubbed and previous owners name neatly written in correct place on ffep.No internal marks. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 6117 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: The Prize for Girls and Boys 1894 London,Wells Gardner Darton,1894. Children's Annual,4to,iv prelims,164pp text with coloured chromolitho frontis and 12 other examples together with numerous b/w illustrations.Good in yellow pictorial boards with chromo on front and adverts at rear,original grey cloth spine.Presentation inscription on ffep,contents shaken but all contents intact and clean. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 5725 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Richardson's Natural History,An Introduction to Animated Nature London,Darton and Hodge,1863. 12mo,viii prelims,240pp with 100 engravings.Very good in burgundy cloth with stamped pattern,spine with gilt title and giraffe and palm,uncoloured picture repeated on both boards.Little shaken but very clean. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 1344 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Sunshine in the Heart or Cheerful Amy,and Other Stories.A Book for Girls London,T.Nelson,1861. 1st Edition?,12mo,vi prelims,436pp text with engraved frontis and 7 other illustrations all tissue guarded.Very good in stamped blue cloth profusely decorated with gilt,rubbed on spine and front.Very clean interior. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 3149 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BARKER,CICELY MARY: Flower Fairies of the Spring London,Blackie,nd(1970?). Hardback,Reprint,12mo,50pp text with 25 colour illustrations by the author.Near fine in pictorial boards with near fine matching D/W,unclipped.Small previous owner's name on top of ffep. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 7776 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BARKS,E.J. & DORA: "Chops" Adventures in the Air Book 1 London,Art & Humour Publishing Co.,nd (1920's). Hardback,1st edition,sm4to,24pp text with 8 full page colour illustrations and a number of textual drawings.Very good in brown cloth spine and white paper boards,the upper one illustrated in colour with titles,previous owner's dedication on front paste down,eps evenly browned,title page neatly coloured and one plate repaired at lower edge.Overall a very clean copy of this tale of a dog and a cat. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 7725 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT,CYRIL W. AND MAYO.EILEEN (ILLUSTRATOR): Toys London,C.W.Beaumont,1930. Hardback 1st Edition,tal 8vo,48pp text with b/w headpieces and colour illustrations by Eileen Mayo,ipp publishers advert.Good in green cloth gilt spine titles and jack-in-the-box motif on upper board,uncut pages.Spine badly chewed over 4 cm lower portion and some sunning but internally very clean,tight and unmarked.No D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7620 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BESTALL,ALFRED: Rupert The Daily Express Annual 1963 London,Beaverbrook Newspapers,1963. Hardback Annual,tall 8vo,115pp text and strip cartoons with 5 stories,1 magic painting story coloured and 2 handicraft tasks,Very good in pictorial laminated boards,no D/W,name written in the nameplate,magic paintings used. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7553 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BLYTON,ENID: Cheer Up Little Noddy (20) London,Sampson Low Marston & Co and richards Press,1960(?). Hardback,Early Reprint Edition,12mo,60pp text with numerous colour illustrations.Very good in pictorial boards with good to very good matching D/W,few tears.Clean tight copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 7858 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID: The Edid Blyton Holiday Book London, Sampson Low Marston, 1958. 1st Edition, 4to, 160pp text with numerous colour and b/w illustrations.Very good in quarter dark green cloth with green boards, gilt titles, pictorial brown and white end papers.Minor rubbing but very clean, unmarked tight copy.No D/W. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6500 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BLYTON,ENID: Noddy Goes to Sea Noddy Book 18 London,Sampson Low Marston,1959. Hardback reprint,12mo,60pp text with numerous colour illustrations.Very good in brown illustrated boards,pictorial end papers,edge rubbing,name on name plate.Clean and tight internally. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 7897 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BLYTON,ENID: Well Done Noddy (5) London,Sampson Low Marston,nd(1952?). Hardback,Early Edition,12mo,61pp text with numerous coloured pictures by Beek.Very good in rounded backed pictorial boards,minor rubbing at extremities,internally clean and tight.No D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 7859 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BODEN,J.WAUGH AND WILLIAMSON,DORIS (ILLUSTRATOR): The Fairy Islands London,Philip Allan,1922. Hardback 1st Edition,8vo,105pp text with 4pp coloured illustrations by Doris Williamson.Very good in brown boards,black spine titles and elaborate art deco design on upper board.Prize bookplate on front paste down,boards rubbed atspine edges and extremities.No D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7855 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BRADPIECE,EILEEN: The Story of Roland The Rocking Horse Farnham,Signland,1982. 1st Edition paperback,landscape 8vo,46pp text and illustrations by the author.Very good plus in pictorial card covers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5935 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BRAZIL, ANGELA: Monitress Merle London, Blackie, (1922). 1st Edition, dated on Prize Bookplate, sm8vo, 256pp text with frontis and 5 other illustrations by Treyer Evans.Good to very good in brown cloth, spine and upper board illustrations in black and white.Spine a little darkened and minor rubbing to cloth.end papers browned, small tear to top of title page and half title page, prize book plate on ffep.Clean tight copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 6528 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BRIGGS,RAYMOND: The Man London,Julia MacRae,1992. 1st Edition,4to (30cm x 23cm),62pp text and colour illustrations by the author.Fine in pictorial board covers with near fine matching D/W,minor nick.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6336 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BROOKE,L.LESLIE (ILLUSTRATOR): Ring o' Roses A Nursery Rhyme Picture Book London,Frederick Warne,1976. Reprint,sm4to,93pp with numerous illustrations by L.Leslie Brooke in colour and b/w.Good to very good in pictorial pink boards.Extremities rubbed and marked but internally clean and tight. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 6973 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BRUCE,MARY GRANT: Billabong's Daughter London,Ward Lock,1924. 1st Edition,8vo,256pp text with frontis and 7 other illustrations by J.Macfarlane.Very good in beige cloth with bright illustration on upper board,light spotting on eps.No D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6870 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CARTER,ANNE AND NIELSEN,KAY (ILLUSTRATOR): In Powder & Crinoline Old Fairy Tales London,Hodder & Stoughton/Gallery Five,1979. Hardback Reprint of the 1913 Edition,sm4to,92pp text with coloured frontis,12 full page coloured,numerous textual b/w illustrations and swag page headers.Very good plus in pale green boards with silver spine titles,floral upper board decoration and illustrated end papers.Very good pictorial wrapper,chipped at spine ends but now protected.Clean,tight unmarked copy. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 7530 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| CHAPIN,ANNA ALICE AND SMITH,JESSIE WILLCOX (ILLUSTRATOR): The Everyday Fairy Book London,J.Coker,inscribed date 1930. Hardback,1st Edition,4to,xii prelims,160pp text with frontis and 6 full page coloured plates by Jessie Willcox Smith.Good to very good in red cloth spine,black titles with light grey boards,front board with pasted illustration and titles.Rear board marked,edges and corners rubbed,previous owner inscription on front paste down,eps lightly browned on eps otherwise a clean tight copy. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 7726 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| next page | |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005