next page  
   Pauline Harries Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Pauline Harries Books, 4 Willow Close, Liphook, Hants, guso 7HX, England. Tel.: +44 (0)1428 723764,Fax +44 (0)1428 722367.
pauline.harriesbooks@tiscali.co.uk

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 339 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABERNETHY,CECIL:  Mr Pepys of Seething Lane
London,White Lion,1974. Reprint,8vo,384pp text and index.Near fine in black cloth gilt with near fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 5135
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM:  Johnny Gibb of Gushetneuk in the Parish of Pyketillim
Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1880. Reprint Edition, sm4to, x prelims, 359pp text with engraved portrait frontis of the author, tissue guarded, a title illustration and 18 other tissue guarded engraved plates, xx glossary.Good in tan buckram, top edge gilt with paper spine title, uncut pages, no D/W.Boards grubby, spine darkened and piece missing from paper title, eps browned.Internally clean and tight.Heavy at 1, 5kg and will incur extra postage.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 6576
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ALLEN,DAVID RAYVERN:  Arlott The Authorised Biography
London,HarperCollins,1994. 1st Edition,8vo,xiv prelims,377pp text and appendices with 24pp illustrations,xv index.Fine in black cloth gilt with fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 6377
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ALMEDINGEN,E.M.:  The Almond Tree
London,Bodley Head,1947. 1st Edition,12mo,192pp text.Very good in yellow cloth with very good decorative D/W,little rubbing at top.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4361
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ALTER,ROBERT:  A Lion for Love,A Critical Biography of Stendhal
New York,Basic Books,1979. 1st US Edition,8vo,xiii preface,280pp text with 14pp illustrations,iv index.Fine in ivory cloth with very good decorative D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 1392
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

AMBLER,ERIC:  Here Lies Eric Ambler,An Autobiography
London,Weidenfeld and Nicolson,1985. 1st Edition,8vo,234pp with 13 illustrations.Fine in blue-green boards and fine decorative D/W.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1939
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

AMBURN,ELLIS:  Subterranean Kerouac The Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac
New York,St.Martin's Griffin,1999. 1st Paperback Edition,8vo,xi prelims,424pp text and bibliography with portrait frontis and 17pp illustrations,xi index.Very good in pictorial card covers,light crease on front.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 7053
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ANON (JOHNSON,JOSEPH):  Famous Boys; and How They Became Great Men Dedicated to Youths and Young Men as a Stimulus to Earnest Living
London,Darton and Co.,1860. Hardback,1st Edition,12mo,ix prelims,293pp text with 8 full page engravings,ii publishers advert.Good to very good in stamped burgundy cloth decorative gilt spine titles and front board,small split at top gutter,rubbed at edges.Gift insciption on front paste down to Rowland Prothero from his godfather Septimus Money-Kyrle.The book may have been influential because Prothero became a privy counsellor and became 1st Baron Ernle.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7768
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

ARCE,HECTOR:  Gary Cooper,An Intimate Biography
New York,William Morrow,1979. 1st Edition,8vo,288 text and index with 36pp illustrations.
ear fine in quarter brown cloth gilt and tan boards with very good plus pictorial D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 5255
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BACALL,LAUREN:  Lauren Bacall By Myself
London,BCA,1979. Book Club Edition,8vo,377pp text with 32pp illustrations.Very good in blue cloth gilt and very good pictorial D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 2453
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BAKER,CARLOS:  Emerson Among the Eccentrics,A Group Portrait
New York,Viking Penguin,1996. 1st Edition,8vo,xv prelims,595pp text,notes and bibliography,xiii index.Fine in quarter black cloth with decorative gilt and black boards,fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 3983
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BARZUN,JACQUES:  A Stroll with William James
New York,Harper and Row,1983. 1st Edition,8vo,viii prelims,333pp text and notes,xi index.Very good in red cloth gilt,4 phrases underlined in red in the prologue,with very good pictorial D/W,minor chipping.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 3936
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BATTISCOMBE,GEORGINA:  Reluctant Pioneer,The Life of Elizabeth Wordsworth
London,Constable,1978. 1st Edition,8vo,320pp text,appendix and index with portrait frontis and 10pp illustrations.Very good in black cloth,small name on paste down with very good pictorial D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2385
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BEAUTE,GEORGES:  A Toulouse-Lautrec Album
Salt Lake City,Gibbs M.Smith,1982. 1st Edition Paperback,8vo,159pp text with numerous b/w illustrations.Good to very good in pictorial card covers,creased at corners.Internally excellent.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 4915
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BEAVERBROOK,LORD:  Men and Power 1917-1918
London,Hutchinson,1956. 1st Edition,8vo,xlii prelims,346pp text with photo frontis and 30pp illustrations,cii appendices and index.Near fine in blue cloth gilt and very good pictorial D/W.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2336
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BEDSER,ALEC AND ERIC:  Following On
London,Evans Bros,1954. 1st Edition,8vo,240pp text and index with portrait frontis and 16pp illustrations.Very good indeed in green cloth gilt with very good pictorial price clipped D/W,spine sunned and a bit grubby.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 6365
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BELL,QUENTIN:  Elders and Betters
London,Pimlico,1997. Paperback Edition,8vo,234pp text and index with 8pp illustrations.Fine in pictorial card covers.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4030
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BENAUD,RICHIE:  Anything But... An Autobiography
London,Hodder and Stoughton,1998. 1st Edition,8vo,x prelims,269pp text with 24pp illustrations,viii index.Near fine in green cloth gilt with near fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6352
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BILLINGTON,MICHAEL:  Peggy Ashcroft
London,John Murray,1988. 1st Edition,8vo,xii prelims,295pp Text and Chronology with 32pp illustrations,xvii index.Very good in black cloth gilt and near fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4284
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BIRKENHEAD,THE EARL OF:  The Prof in Two Worlds,The Official Life of Professor F.A.Lindemann,Viscount Cherwell
London,Collins,1961. 1st Edition,8vo,383pp text and index with portrait frontis and 9pp illustrations.Very good in blue cloth gilt,4.5cm triangle clipped from fep.No D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 2548
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BLACKMORE, L.K.:  Hawker One of Aviation's Great Names A Biography of Harry Hawker MBE, AFC
Shrewsbury, Airlife, 1993. 1st UK Edition, tall 8vo, 232pp text and index with numerous b/w illustrations.Fine in blue cloth gilt with near fine pictorial D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 6436
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BLONDEL,JULES-FRANCOIS:  Entente Cordial,Fifty True Stories,Mostly From Diplomatic Experience
London,Caduceus Press,1971. 1st Edition,8vo,xvii prelims,173pp text with frontis and i plate.Near fine in ivory cloth gilt with very good decorative D/W.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5056
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BLUNDY,DAVID AND LYCETT,ANDREW:  Qaddafi and The Libyan Revolution
London,Weidenfeld and Nicolson,1987. 1st Edition,8vo,x prelims,218pp text with 8pp illustrations and 1pp maps,xii index.Near fine in brown cloth gilt and very good pictorial D/W.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3336
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BODEN,ANTHONY:  Stars in a Dark Night The Letters of Ivor Gurney to the Chapman Family
Gloucester,Alan Sutton,1986. Hardback,1st Edition signed and dedicated by the author,8vo,x prelims,126pp text with numerous illustrations.Fine in black boards gilt spine titles with fine pictorial D/W,brodart protected.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7691
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

BOGARDE,DIRK:  Cleared For Take-0ff
London,Viking,1995. 1st Edition,8vo,vi prelims,233pp text.Very good in dark blue cloth gilt and very good pictorial D/W.Slightly cocked.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 2318
    Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books.

339 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Pauline Harries Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005