| next page |
| Pauline Harries Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 416 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| : Southeby's Great Sales,1987-88 London,Barrie and Jenkins,1988. 1st Ed.,sm4to,159pp,well illust in colour.Fine in blue cloth gilt and fine decorative D/W. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 347 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| J.C.I.(INTRODUCTION): Victoria and Albert Museum Indian Art London,Her Majesty's Stationary Office,1977. Reprint Paperback with amendments,sm4to,vi pp text with 62 annotated b/w plates.Near fine in protected pictorial card covers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5618 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ADAMS,HUGH: Art of the Sixties London,Peerage,1984. Reprint,4to (28cm x 22cm),80pp text and 66 illustrations in colour and b/w.Fine in pictorial boards and fine decorative D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4631 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| AMAYA,MARIO: Collector's Blue Books,Tiffany Glass London,Studio Vista,1967. 1st Edition,8vo,84pp text with frontis with 46pp illustrations.Very good in grey boards,slight mark on spine.No D/W. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 3479 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANDERSON,A.J.: The Romance of Sandro Botticelli,Woven from his Paintings London,Stanley Paul,1912. 1st Ed.,8vo,323pp,48pp adverts and 17pp of illust.Very good in red cloth gilt,T.E.G. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 272 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANGLESEA,MARTYN (COMPILER): Portraits and Prospects,British and Irish Drawings and Watercolours From the Collection of the Ulster Museum Belfast Belfast,The Ulster Museum,1989. 1st Edition softback,4to,xxii prelims,188pp text profusely illustrated in colour,xi bibliography,glossary and index.Near fine in pictorial card covers. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5442 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANNIGONI: Spanish Sketchbook with a Photographic Record of the Journey by Alex Sterling London,Museum Press,1957. 1st Edition,Folio,88pp text with numerous illustrations.Good to very good in bevelled red cloth silver titles,slightly discoloured,with good pictorial D/W,rubbed,few tears. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5718 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Charles Rennie Mackintosh Edinburgh,Chambers,1994. Paperback Reprint,8vo,96pp text with numerous illustrations.Near fine in pictorial card covers.No D/W. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7853 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: The Connoisseur,An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Vol II(January -April 1902) London,Otto Limited,1902. 1st Edition,4to,xii prelims,286pp text with numerous colour and b/w tipped in plates with tissue guards.Many b/w textual illustrations.Very good in red library cloth gilt,lightly rubbed and faded on spine GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5362 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: Eros in Antiquity New York,The Erotic Art Book Society,1978. 1st Edition,4to,153pp text and photographs by Antonia Mulas.Near fine in black cloth gilt and very good pictorial D/W.Erotic art from Greece and Pompeii. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4536 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: The Honeyman Collection of Scientific Books and Munuscripts.Part III,Manuscripts and Autograph Letters of the 12th to the 20th Century London,Sotheby Parke Bernet,1979. 1st Edition Catalogue,4to,Description of 1253 lots many with illustration,some in colour,together with estimate leaflet.Very good in grey printed card covers. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5508 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: The Robert von Hirsch Collection,Volume 3 Furniture and Porcelain London,Sotheby Parke Bernet,1978. Catalogue of sale of Furniture,Carpets,Textiles and Meissen Porcelain,sm4to,xi prelims,121pp text with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w,iii adverts.Fine in green cloth gilt and very good protected pictorial D/W. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3442 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ANON: The Vatican,Spirit and Art of Christian Rome New York,Metropolitan Museum of Art,1982. Issued in connection with The Papacy and Art exhibition,thick 4to,398pp text,lavishly illustrated with numerous colour plates.Fine in red cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2988 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| ASHTON,LEIGH AND GRAY,BASIL: Chinese Art London,Faber and Faber,1945. 3rd Impression,8vo,366pp text and index with frontis and 144 illustrations.Very good in green cloth,sunned on spine.No D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3461 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BACON,C.W.: The How to Do It Series Number 41 Scraperboard Drawing London,The Studio,1951. 1st Edition,sm4to,96pp text with numerous illustrations.Very good in grey-green boards,minor spotting of prelims with very good illustrated D/W,few top edge chips but now protected.Internally clean and tight. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 6971 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAGGALLAY,ALFRED: The Origin and History of Domestic Silver and Plate,The Salt-Cellar and It's Uses London,St.Barnabas' (Dulwich) Parish Magazine,1910. Paperback,No.4 Supplement,8vo,82pp text with 56 illustrated figures.Very good in blue card covers with pasted centre illustration in gilt rules and gilt front title.Covers a little browned on edges and spine but internally clean and tight. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 7457 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAIER,HANS ALEXANDER (EDITOR): Magazin Kunst Nr.1/1974 Mainz,ABP,1974. Softback Magazine,4tp,142pp text with numerous illustrations in b/w and colour.Very good in yellow pictorial card covers,little waving on front cover. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8272 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAILEY,BRIAN: English Manor Houses London,Hale,1983. 1st Edition,tall 8vo,257pp text and index with numerous b/w illustrations.Fine in green cloth with near fine pictorial D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6208 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BALDRY,A.L.: British Marine Painting London,The Studio,1919. Special Number of The Studio,4to,vi prelims,135pp text,coloured frontis and 100 other illustrations in colour and b/w.Good in blue cloth gilt,cloth splitting in spine gutter and corners rubbed on bevelled boards but internally clean and tight.Examples from Turner to Russell Flint. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3256 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BALL,WILFRED: Wet Watercolour London,Guild Publishing,1988. Book Club Edition,4to,159pp text with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Very good in yellow boards,no D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3340 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BARKER,DAVID: The Arthur Negus Guide to English Clocks London,Hamlyn,1980. 1st Edition,sm4to,192pp text and index with numerous colour and b/w illustrations.Fine in brown cloth gilt with near fine,price clipped pictorial D/W. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6204 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BARKER,ALDRED F.: Ornamentation and Textile Design London,Methuen,1930. 1st Ed.,sm4to(25.5cmx19cm),xvii,31pp text,xciv plates.Contents very good in slightly stained tan boards. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 285 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BAZIN,GERMAIN: The Baroque,Principles,Styles,Modes,Themes. New York,Norton,1968. Paperback 1st Ed.,lg8vo,134pp with numerous b/w photo illust.Very good in pictorial covers with slight crease at top of front cover. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 283 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BEAGLE,PETER S.: The Garden of Earthly Delights London,Secker and Warburg,1982. 1st Edition,4to(29cm x 23cm),127pp text with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Very good in white cloth gilt,small name on ffep,with very good plus pictorial D/W. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4746 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. | ||
| BEARD,GEOFFREY: The Work of Christopher Wren Edinburgh,John Bartholomew,1982. 1st Edition,tall 8vo,240pp text and index with numerous illustrations in colour and b/w.Fine in blue cloth gilt and fine pictorial D/W. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4762 Click here to order or inquire at Pauline Harries Books. |
| next page | |
| Pauline Harries Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Pauline Harries Books 2005