| next page |
| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ARTHUR, BURT Two-Gun Texan (Lion 189) New York, NY, Lion Library, 1954. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Paperback Original. First printing. Cover bright and glossy. Light bumping to corners and spine edge. Small splitting to foot of spine. Faint laminate crackling and light soiling near spine on reverse. Cover/spine slightly mis-aligned during binding. Faint pencil markings on 1st page. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014828 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BONHAM, FRANK Hardrock (Ballantine 269k) New York, NY, Ballantine, 1958. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Western Paperback Original. Unread or gently read. Very light bumping to corners and spine edge. Ill.: Crair, Mel. Very Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 014152 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BRAND, MAX 7 (Seven) Trails (Pocket 1053) New York, NY, Pocket, 1955. First Paperback, Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Bright and sharp showing light bumping to corners, some small nicking to hinges and a faint diagonal crease to upper front corner. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. Ill.: Borack, Stan. Very Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 013290 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BRAND, MAX Tenderfoot, the (Pocket 1065) New York, NY, Pocket, 1955. First Paperback, Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Bright and sharp showing light bumping to corners and some small nicking to hinges. Pages lightly age-tanned but supple. Insect bore hole in bottom edge of text block. Binding square and solid. Ill.: Ryan, Tom. Very Good . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 013289 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CHADWICK, JOSEPH Double Cross (Gold Medal 245) New York, NY, Gold Medal / Fawcett, 1952. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful GGA painted cover art. Cover is bright and glossy with light scuffing to edges and a faint crease. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Near Fine . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 009193 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| DEROSSO, H. A. Gun Trail, the (Lion 175) New York, NY, Lion Library, 1953. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Paperback Original. First Edition. Vintage paperback. Moderate bumping to corners. Several faint creases. A few small numbers inked on cover. Some rubbing and small flecks from front hinge. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. Cover copy reads: " A Killer Drove Him Into a Bloody Range War. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014836 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ERMINE, WILL Rider of the Midnight Range (Pocket 1091) New York, NY, Pocket, 1955. First Paperback, Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Bright and sharp showing light bumping to corners, a few small chips from hinges. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. Ill.: Ryan, Tom. Very Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 013293 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| FOSTER, BENNETT Dust of the Trail (Lion 17) New York, NY, Lion Library, 1950. First paperback. Soft Cover. Vintage paperback. Norman Saunders painted cover art. Moderate bumping to corners and a few faint medium creases. Color slightly off-register. Reading-crease near spine. Some rubbing and small flecks from front hinge. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Binding slightly cocked but solid. Cover copy reads: " A trail boss bucks a blazing ambush. Ill.: Saunders, Norman. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 014841 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| FOSTER, BENNETT Man Tracks (Lion 35) New York, NY, Lion Library, 1950. First paperback. Soft Cover. Vintage paperback. Bob Stanley painted cover art. Moderate bumping to corners and a few medium faint creases. Reading-crease near spine. Some rubbing and chips from front hinge. Some material loss to foot of spine. Cover slightly mis-trimmed/aligned leaving a narrow white strip at the top of the cover. Some spotting/soiling to edges of text block, not extending onto the page surface. Pages age-tanned but supple. Binding slightly cocked but solid. Cover copy reads: " Rustlers and Cattle Kings Fight for a Slice of Arizona. Ill.: Stanley, Robert. Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 014840 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| GERSON, NOEL B. Golden Eagle, the (Perma P298) New York, NY, Pocket / Perma, 1954. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Vintage pocket paperback in VG+/Near Fine condition. Bright and square. One bent corner. Light creasing to spine. Pages white and supple. Near Fine . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 009586 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| GREY, ZANE Last Trail (Pocket 371) New York, NY, Pocket, 1946. First Paperback, Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Bright and sharp showing light bumping to corners, Small peeled spot from head of spine and short split to foot of spine, small laminate separation at edges. Moderate speckling/soiling to spine and rear hinge. Pages white and supple. Binding square and solid. Very Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 013291 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| GRUBER, FRANK Gunsight (Lion 163) New York, NY, Lion Library, 1953. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Vintage paperback. Painted cover art. Moderate bumping to corners. Reading-crease near spine. Some rubbing and small flecks from front hinge. Small ink "O" in blank spot on cover. Date stamp on last page. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. Cover copy reads: "An Arizona Marshall Goes Kill-Crazy . Ill.: Nappi, Rudy. Very Good . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 014897 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| HEUMAN, WILLIAM Red Runs the River (Gold Medal 216) New York, NY, Gold Medal / Fawcett, 1952. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Cover is bright and glossy with light scuffing to edges and faint bends to corners. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: "Men loved and fought and died while Big Muddy kept rollin' along. Ill.: Barye Philips. Very Good . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 009182 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| HOPSON, WILLIAM Apache Greed (Prev. Pubbed As: Desert Campfire) (Lion 195) New York, NY, Lion Library, 1954. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Vintage paperback. Painted cover art. Short creasing to corners. Heavy bumping and some closed splits to head of spine. Last half of book and back cover shows some waviness from moisture. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. Cover copy reads: "A savage Indian..A noble white woman..A tempestuous hunger.. Good . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 014901 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| HOPSON, WILLIAM Killers Five (Prev. Pubbed As: Sunset Ranch) (Lion 65) New York, NY, Lion Library, 1951. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Vintage paperback. Wraparound painted cover art. Faint bumping to corners. Faint reading-crease near spine. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. Cover copy reads: "Five Killers Behind a Badge. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014900 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| HOPSON, WILLIAM Vegas, Gunman Marshall (Aka: Silver Gulch) (Avon 875) New York, NY, Avon, 1960. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Cover showing some long but faint creases and bumping/to corners. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Very Good . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 014147 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| KELTON, ELMER Shadow of a Star (Ballantine 304 K) New York, NY, Ballantine Books, 1959. Paperback Original. Paperback. Paperback Original. First Edition, First printing. Cover bright and sharp. Small faint sticker pull mark to upper front corner (looks like someone neatly filled in the chip with matching colored pencil) and some rubbing/flecking near upper spine end. Appears unread. Some faint age-toning to spine and edges. Pages lightly edge-tanned. Binding square and solid. Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 014768 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| KELTON, ELMER Texas Rifles, the (Ballantine 385 K) New York, NY, Ballantine Books, 1960. Paperback Original. Paperback. Paperback Original. First Edition, First printing. Cover bright and sharp. Appears unread. Some faint age-toning to spine and edgesWould be fine but for a short 1/8" tear that effects the entire text block. Pages edge-tanned with a handful of very small chipped/missing corners. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 014767 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| LEONARD, ELMORE Bounty Hunters, the (Ballantine 54) [First Edition] New York, NY, Ballantine, 1953. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Author's First Novel. Paperback Original (published simultaneously with a hc edition). Solid copy. Wraparound cover bright showing a few long but faint creases. Binding slightly rolled but solid. Small closed split to head of spine. Good . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 011958 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| MARSHALL, EDISON Deputy at Snow Mountain, the (Popular Library 208) New York, NY, Popular Library, 1932. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Cover is bright showing light bumping and creasing. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Slight dampstain and rumpling to bottom edge of pages (no adhesion). Very Good . USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 009460 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| MARSHALL, EDISON Trail's End (Original Title: The Strength of the Pines) (Popular Library 272) New York, NY, Popular Library, 1950. First Thus. Soft Cover. Clean, tight copy of this pocket paperback. Near perfect cover, looks like it was printed yesterday (a few very faint handling-creases) . Very light bumping to corners, white pages. OFaint scuffing/soiling to back cover. Perfect copy for the western paperback collector. Ill.: Cherry, Samuel. Near Fine . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 009483 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| PERRY, GEORGE SESSIONS Hold Autumn in Your Hands (Pocket 795) New York, NY, Pocket, 1951. First Paperback. Soft Cover. First paperback, first printing. Bright painted cover. Good Girl Art (GGA). Closed split and rubbing near foot of spine. Small puncture to lower corner through cover and 1st 15 pages. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Light soiling to back cover. Cover copy reads: "The brash and ribald story of a Texan's fight against drought, floods, liquor, and neighbors' wives!. Ill.: Meltzoff, Stanley. Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 012704 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| RAINE, WILLIAM MACLEOD Beyond the Rio Grande (Popular Library Eb51) New York, NY, Popular Library, 1955. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Cover is bright showing moderate scuffing, rubbing and some faint scratches. Spine shows some reading-creases with about 1/2 inch material missing from foot of spine. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Light damp-stain to green edge of text block. Binding solid. Fair . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 009194 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| SCOTT, BRADFORD Powder Burn (Pyramid 258) New York, NY, Pyramid, 1957. Soft Cover. Vintage western pulp fiction, pocket paperback. Attractive painted cover. Slight rumpling and reading-wear. Short (closed) splits to spine ends. Pages edge-tanned but supple. Ill.: Engel, Morton. Good . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 009665 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| SHIRLEY, GLENN Outlaw Queen: The Fantastic True Story of Belle Starr... (Monarch Ma303) Derby, Conn, Monarch Books, 1960. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Faint creasin to corners. CLosed bump/split to foot of spine. Moderate reading-wear. Binding square and solid. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Ill.: Stanley, Robert (Bob). Very Good . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 014409 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| next page | |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005