| next page |
| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADAMS, FAY Appointment in Paris (Gold Medal 228) Greenwich, Conn. Gold Medal, 1952. Paperback Original. Paperback. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Fine/unread condition. Cover is bright and sharp. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Fine . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 012330 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ANET, CLAUDE Ariane (Signet 676) New York, NY, Signet, 1948. First Printing. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted GGA cover art. Cover is bright and sharp. Light bumping to edges. Pages lightly edge-tanned but supple. A few small bubbles under laminate. Binding solid. Ill.: Tony Varaday. Near Fine . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 009121 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BAILEY, TEMPLE Pink Camellia (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, March 28th, 1943) Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1943. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. Some age tanning and chipping to edges. Some splitting at seams a few pages have 1-2 inch tears. Ill.: Treidler, Adolph. Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012432 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CARR, HARRIETT C. Sharon (Berkley G276) Berkley, 1959. First Paperback. Paperback. Vintage romance paperback. Greenwich Village, New York City setting. Cover shows Washington Square Park and the arch. Moderate age and reading-wear. Faint ink scribble to cover. Short (closed) splits to spine ends. Moderate bump to foot of spine. Binding square and solid. Pages lightly edge-tanned but clean and supple. Ill.: Guy. Very Good . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 014998 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| COCKRELL, MARIAN Yesterday's Madness (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, November 14th , 1943) Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1943. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. Some age tanning and chipping to edges. Ill.: Chambers, W. V. Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 012426 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CUNNINGHAM, LOUIS ARTHUR Marquis of Medicine Hat, the (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, August, 1943) Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1943. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. Light age tanning and small nicks to edges. Stored flat, no fold/crease. Ill.: Stivers, Harley. Very Good . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 013590 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| FEDOROVA, NINA Family, the (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, February 1, 1942) Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1942. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. Light age tanning and small nicks to edges. Stored flat, no fold/crease. Ill.: Chambers, W. V. Very Good . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 013578 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| INGERSOLL, RALPH Great Ones, the (Popular Library 248) New York, NY, Popular Library, 1948. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Paperback abrigement of the HC text. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful Good Girl GGA cover art. Cover bright and sharp showing a very faint reading-crease near spine. Light bumping to corners. Binding square and solid. Pages white and supple. Near Fine . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 011473 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| JAHODA, GLORIA Annie (Belmont B95-2070) Canada, Belmont, 1970. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful photo cover art. Cover is bright and sharp showing only light bumping to corners. Binding slightly cocked but solid. Very Good . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 011343 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| JENNINGS, JOHN River to the West (Perma P157) New York, NY, Perma / Pocket, 1952. Soft Cover. Vintage pocket paperback in VG+/Near Fine condition. Bright and square. Very small chips to edges. Pages white and supple. Near Fine . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 009587 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| KEYES, FRANCES PARKINSON Crescent Carnival (Dell 561) New York, NY, Dell, 1952. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted GGA cover art. Cover is bright showing light bumping to corners and faint reading creases. Light reading-wear. Binding solid. Book clean. Pages lightly edge-tanned but supple. Ill.: George Mayers. Very Good . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 009133 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| KEYES, FRANCES PARKINSON Fielding's Folly (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, June 1, 1941) Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1941. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. Light age tanning and small nicks to edges. Stored flat, no fold/crease. Ill.: Stivers, Harley. Very Good . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 013584 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| MCINTYRE, JOHN T. Young Man's Fancy, a (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, April 5, 1942) Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1942. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. Light age tanning and small nicks to edges. Stored flat, no fold/crease. Ill.: Dale, Ben. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013594 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| PLAIDY, JEAN King's Mistress, the (Originally Titled the Goldsmith's Wife) (Pyramid Giant G42) New York, NY, Pyramid, 1952. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Bright cover showing some reading-wear and faint creasing. Good Girl Art GGA cover. $.35 cent price medallion printed on upper corner. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. Cover copy reads: "They paraded her through the streets like a common harlot!. Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 012841 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ROBINS, MADELEINE Heiress Companion, the (Regency Romance) [Signed] Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Fawcett Books, 1989. Soft Cover. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by author. Clean and solid showing light reading-wear. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 011975 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| SHANN, RENÉE Air Force Girl (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, May 23rd, 1943) Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1943. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. Some age tanning and chipping to edges. Ill.: Duer, Douglas. Very Good . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 012427 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| SHANN, RENEE Winter Week-End (White Circle Cd 416) Canada, Collins / White Circle, 1949. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful cover art. Skiing themes. Cover shows light bumping and some long but faint creases. Binding cocked but solid. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011409 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| STONG, PHIL Ivanhoe Keeler (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, June 15, 1941) Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1941. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. Light age tanning and small nicks to edges. Stored flat, no fold/crease. Ill.: Weinert, Harry. Very Good . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 013582 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| STUART, ANNE Barrett's Hill (Beagle) New York, NY, Beagle Books / Ballantine, 1974. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Well-worn but solid copy of this rare and collectible gothic Romance and the author's first novel. Several long creases to cover, scratching and an "S" inked on cover and spine. Binding cocked but solid. Small (closed) splits to head and foot of spine. Fair . USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 009185 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| TEMPEST, JAN House of the Pines, the (Ace Gothic) New York, NY, Ace Books, 1965. Soft Cover. No date (c 1965) from a 1946 hard cover. Solid. Moderate reading-wear. Price sticker on cover. Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 011798 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| THANE, ELSWYTH Remember Today: Leaves from a Guardian Angels Notebook (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday,September 27 , 1942) Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1942. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. Light age tanning and small nicks to edges. Stored flat, no fold/crease. Ill.: Coleman, Ralph Pallen. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013597 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| WIDDEMER, MARGARET Let Me Have Wings (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, August 2, 1942) Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1942. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. Light age tanning and small nicks to edges. Stored flat, no fold/crease. Ill.: Chambers, W. V. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013589 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| WYLIE, I. A. R. Keeper of the Flame (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, August 30, 1942) Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1942. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. Light age tanning and small nicks to edges. Stored flat, no fold/crease. Ill.: Patterson, Robert. Very Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 013598 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| WYLIE, I. A. R. Strangers Are Coming (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, March 14, 1943) Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1943. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. Light age tanning and small nicks to edges. Stored flat, no fold/crease. Ill.: Weinert, Harry. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013599 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| WYNNE, PAMELA Victory for Love (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, August 15th, 1943) Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1943. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. Some age tanning and chipping to edges. Ill.: Conner, McCauley. Good . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 012425 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| next page | |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005