| next page |
| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALGREN, NELSON Jungle, the (Prev Pubbed As: Somebody in Boots) (Avon T-334) [First Paperback Edition] New York, NY, Avon, 1955. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. No date (c 1955). Bright, Unread condition. Juvenile Delinquent JD themes. Abridged from hardcover edition. Very light bumping to corners. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. Ill.: Darcy. Fine . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 012741 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ALGREN, NELSON Never Come Morning (Avon T-223) New York, NY, Avon, 1950. Soft Cover. No date (c 1950). Bright, Unread condition. Juvenile Delinquent JD themes. "Specially revised by the author". Very light bumping to corners. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 012742 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BEZZERIDES, A. I. Tough Guy (Prev. Pubbed As: The Long Haul) (Lion 153) New York, NY, Lion Library, 1953. First Thus. Soft Cover. First publication under this title. Basis for Bogart's THEY DRIVE BY NIGHT. Cover bright with some faint crackling to laminate. Moderate reading-creasing to spine and light bumping/rubbing to edges. 1" peeled area from (mostly blank/white) section of back cover. Back cover moderately rubbed/scuffed. Cover slightly mis-trimmed/aligned leaving a narrow white strip at the top of the cover. Binding square and solid. Pages lightly edge-tanned but clean and supple. Story copy reads: "Pick-up women..Wild Rides..Crooked Deals..The Brawling, Sleepless Nights of a Truck Driver. Very Good . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 014826 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BROSSARD, CHANDLER Bold Saboteurs, the (Dell D137) New York, NY, Dell, 1963. First Dell Printing. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted Good Girl GGA cover art. Juvenile Delinquent JD themes. Moderate reading-wear and small creases near corners. Binding slightly rolled but solid. Cover copy reads:" They roamed the back street Jungles in search of sin. Ill.: George, Bill. Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 011279 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BROWN, WENZELL Jailbait Jungle (Previously Published As: The Big Rumble) (Belmont 90-265) New York, NY, Belmont, 1962. First Thus. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. JD, Juvenile Delinquent themes Cover is bright showing faint reading-wear and bumping to corners. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Very Good . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 011653 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| BROWN, WENZELL Run, Chico, Run (Gold Medal Giant S1042) Greenwich, Conn, Gold Medal, 1960. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. JD Juvenile Delinquent themes. Cover is bright with some faint creasing to edges. Binding flat and solid. Pages white and supple. Cover copy reads: "Spanish Harlem, a no man's land in neon, where the kids are weaned on reefers, lead pipes and gang wars. Ill.: Phillips, Barye. Very Good . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 012600 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| CALITRI, CHARLES Rickey (Popular Library 503) New York, NY, Popular Library, 1953. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Juvenile delinquent themes. Cover is bright and sharp. Unread condition with moderate bump and short split to foot of spine and faint bend/crease to lower right corner. Very Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 010188 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CHABER, M. E. Splintered Man, the (Perma M 3080) Perma, 1957. First Paperback, First Printing. Soft Cover. First paperback edition. Bright cover showing light bumping to corners and light reading-wear to spine. Drug-use, hypo, torture/sadism cover. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. Ill.: Schulz, Robert. Very Good . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 013431 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CLUTTON, C; C. POSTHUMUS; D. JENKINSON Racing Car, the: Development and Design London, England, 1962. First paperback. Paperback. Vintage pocket-size paperback. 248 pages with 4 8-page photo inserts and numerous illustrations. Binding square and solid. Book slightly curled showing moderate reading-wear. Light foxing to edges. Slight musty smell (will fade with proper storage). Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014957 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| COOPER, COURTNEY RYLEY Teen-Age Vice (Aka: Designs in Scarlet) (Pyramid G252) New York, NY, Pyramid, 1957. First Thus. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted GGA cover art. JD Juvenile Delinquent themes. Cover is bright and sharp showing light bumping and one faint crease to upper corner. Binding square and solid. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Cover copy reads: "INSPIRED BY J. EDGAR HOOVER. They hold orgies in cellar clubs, go on jukejoint binges and motel honeymoons. They get hopped up on liquor and dope, then rob and rape and murder. They are young people under 21 who committ more than half the major crimes in the USA. Near Fine . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 009776 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| COOPER, COURTNEY RYLEY Teen-Age Vice (Aka: Designs in Scarlet) (Pyramid G43) New York, NY, Pyramid, 1952. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with text only cover. JD Juvenile Delinquent themes. Cover is bright lightly soiled with some faint ink writing and long creases. Binding square and solid. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Cover copy reads: "This book exposes The Vice Racket; Dope Addiction; Juke Joint Binges; Cabins for the Night; Prisons that Pervert; The Smut Peddlers; Lonely Hearts Clubs. Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 011504 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| COOPER, JR., CLARENCE Weed (Regency Rb 109) Evanstown, Ill, Regency, 1961. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Paperback Original. First Edition. Drug-use, marijuana themes. Solid copy with edge-tanned pages, Cover slightly mistrimmed/aligned (binding error) leaving the backcover short by a fraction of an inch, Some rumpling and reading-wear to spine and a few broken page corners. Cpver copy reads: "A brilliant and terrifying new novel of..the murky underside of Negro life. Here are men and women..trapped by their own needs,,,and seeking release in narcotics. They have many names for the green weed of pleasure: Boo, pot, gangster, weed..marijuana!. Ill.: Smith, W. A. Good . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 011962 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| COUNSEL, FIRTH Juvenile Jungle (Movie Tie-in) (Avon I-219) New York, NY, Avon, 1958. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Movie tie-in edition with the Coronado Motion Picture. JD, juvenile delinquent themes. Photo cover and B+W stills throughout.Cover shows some light creasing with some small (closed) peeled areas to spine. Cover somewhat misaligned with text block extending past cover. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding cocked/rolled but solid. Cover copy reads: "The Beat Generation -- It started at a wild beach party--with emotions rising to a fever as the bonfire leaped in the darkness, and the hot jazz pounded out of the phonograph.. And it ended in the cold, early hours of the morning, when mayhem and robbery led to STARK VIOLENCE--and TRAGEDY!. Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 011087 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| COUNSEL, FIRTH Juvenile Jungle (Movie Tie-in) (Avon I-219) New York, NY, Avon, 1958. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Movie tie-in edition with the Coronado Motion Picture. JD, juvenile delinquent themes. Photo cover and B+W stills throughout. Reading copy. Heavily speckled showing dampstaining. Solid and readable. Cover copy reads: "The Beat Generation -- It started at a wild beach party--with emotions rising to a fever as the bonfire leaped in the darkness, and the hot jazz pounded out of the phonograph.. And it ended in the cold, early hours of the morning, when mayhem and robbery led to STARK VIOLENCE--and TRAGEDY!. Fair . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 012881 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CRAWFORD, RAND Gang Girls (Playtime 626) Las Vegas, Nevada, Playtime Books / Neva, 1963. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted GOOD GIRL GGA cover art. JD juvenile delinquent themes. Unread condition. Cover is bright and sharp with only three very faint creases to corners. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: "She lied, plotted, gave her body freely to become the gang leader's Deb!. Fine . USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612] Book number: 009783 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| CRAWFORD, RAND Gang Girls (Playtime 626) Las Vegas, Nevada, Playtime Books / Neva, 1963. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted GOOD GIRL GGA cover art. JD juvenile delinquent themes. Unread condition. Cover is bright and sharp with only very light bumping/chipping to edges. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: "She lied, plotted, gave her body freely to become the gang leader's Deb!. Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 010708 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| DANTON, ROY Healer, the (National Library Books Nlb-105) Corinth, 1964. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful Good Girl GGA painted cover art. Drug use themes. Cover shows light rubbing to edges. Moderate reading-wear. Light dampstain / rumpling to upper corner of text block effecting 10-20 pages. Numerous dog-earred pages. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: "She wanted more from the 'healer' than a cure from the dope habit. Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 013556 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| DEMARIS, OVID Ride the Gold Mare (Gold Medal 644) Greenwich, Conn, Gold Medal, 1957. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful Good Girl GGA painted cover art. Drug use, heroin themes. Cover is bright with moderate bumping to edges and some cracks/chips near bottom front. Binding slightly cocked but solid with short (closed) splits to foot of spine). Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Ill.: Phillips, Barye. Good . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 010519 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ELLISON, HARLAN Gentleman Junkie and Other Stories of the Hung-Up Generation (Pyramid Ellison #7) New York, NY, Pyramid, 1975. First Thus. Soft Cover. Pyramid Ellison uniform edition. Including a Dorothy Parker review "the only paperback she ever reviewed". Short Fiction collection with new introduction by author. Solid and bright. Appears unread but with light bump to foot of spine and a very faint crease to upper corner. Ill.: Dillon, Leo and Diane. Very Good . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 013337 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ELLISON, HARLAN Juvies, the (Ace D-513) [First Edition] New York, NY, Ace, 1961. Paperback Original. Paperback. Paperback Original. Short fiction collection. Juvenile Delinquent JD themes. Bright and sharp cover showing faint creasing. Short (closed) splits to head and foot of spine. Binding solid. Spine flat. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Cover copy reads: "Life and Death of the Gutter Kids. Kick When's He's Down! Aim for the Groin! Stomp or Be Stomped! These are the rules for survival in a kid gang. Very Good . USD 82.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 7052] Book number: 012695 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ELLISON, HARLAN Memos from Purgatory (Pyramid Ellison #3) New York, NY, Pyramid, 1975. First printing. Soft Cover. Pyramid Ellison uniform edition. Non-fiction essay collection from Ellison's JD period. Unread condition. Bright. Binding square and solid. Small bend/crease to bottom corner. Ill.: Dillon, Leo and Diane. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 013780 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ELLISON, HARLAN Rumble (Pyramid G352) New York, NY, Pyramid, 1958. Paperback Original. Paperback. Ellison's first novel. Juvenile Delinquent JD themes. Later published as Web of the City. Cover bright with bumped corners and small light creases near edge. Moderate reading-creasing to spine. Binding restored using professional techniques and archival materials. BInding square and solid. Pages edge-tanned but supple. Some speckling to edges of first page. Cover copy reads: "A Teen-Age Gang Leader's Brutal Story. Ill.: DeReyna, Rudy. Very Good . USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 14189] Book number: 013117 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ELLISON, HARLAN Rumble (Pyramid G352) [Signed] New York, NY, Pyramid, 1958. Paperback Original. Paperback. SIGNED by Harlan Ellison on title page. flat-signed (name only). Ellison's first novel. Juvenile Delinquent JD themes. Later published as Web of the City. Cover bright with bumped corners and some small light creases near edge. Haeavy but small crease to bottom front corner.Moderate reading-creasing to spine. Binding restored using professional techniques and archival materials. Binding square and solid. Pages edge-tanned but supple. Cover copy reads: "A Teen-Age Gang Leader's Brutal Story. Ill.: DeReyna, Rudy. Very Good . USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 189 | £UK 172 | JP¥ 24508] Book number: 013118 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ELLISON, HARLAN Spider Kiss (Originally Published As: Rockabilly) (Pyramid Ellison #6) New York, NY, Pyramid, 1975. First Thus. Soft Cover. Pyramid Ellison uniform edition. Reissue of early JD novel with new title, package and new introduction by author. Unread condition. Small dye-bleed to foot of text block. Bright. Binding square and solid. Ill.: Dillon, Leo and Diane. Fine . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 013779 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| FARRIS, JOHN Harrison High (Dell F90) New York, NY, Dell, 1959. First Printing. Soft Cover. First paperback, first printing. Very Good condition. Moderate reading-wea and small bumping/chipping to edges. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. First or early cover by Robert Maguire. Pages edge- tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Ill.: Maguire, Robert (Bob) [spelled "McGuire" on bc art credit). Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 014633 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| next page | |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005