| next page |
| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 105 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADLON, ARTHUR By Love Depraved (Beacon B 475f) Canada, Beacon, 1961. Soft Cover. Vintage lesbian paperback. Lesbiana. Near Fine. Cover bright and sharp. Very Light bumping to corners and spine edge. Short (closed) barely visible tear to bottom edge of front cover. Pages edge-tanned but clean and supple. Cover copy reads: "A bold new look at an old transgression..portraying the frightening spread of lesbianism among the white women of modern-day Africa. Ill.: Darcy. Near Fine . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 014845 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ADLON, ARTHUR Strange Nurse (Beacon B546f) New York, NY, Beacon, 1965. Soft Cover. Vintage, pulp paperback with colorful Good Girl GGA painted cover art. lesbian themes / Lesbiana. Cover is bright but upper corner is chipped away. Light rubbing/nicking otherwise. Heavy bumping and slight peeling to spine ends. Damp-staining / spotting to back cover and edges of text block. Binding solid. Cover copy says: "She explored new byways to love in her search for fulfillment. Fair . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 010767 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| AFTON, FLO Operation Sex (Venice Book Vb 413) Venice, 1969. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Vintage sleaze paperback. Sex-change transgender themes. Dampstain to lower front corner and to edge of back cover lightly effecting final 10-15 pagesCover copy reads: "Danny wanted to try everything--even to become a woman. Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013559 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ALDRICH, ANN (ED); PATRICIA HIGHSMITH (AS: CLAIRE MORGAN); SIGMUND FREUD; SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR; ET AL Carol in a Thousand Cities (Gold Medal D1009) NY, Gold Medal, 1960. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Rare early lesbian anthology. Lesbiana. Very Fine / unread condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Very light dusting to spine. Very light bumping to corners. Cover copy reads: "The twilight woman as she sees herself, and as she is seen through the eyes of others. Fine . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 013923 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ALDRICH, ANN We, Too, Must Love (Gold Medal Giant S727) [Signed] Greenwich, Conn, Gold Medal / Fawcett, 1958. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. flat-SIGNED by author on panel page. Lesbian themes, lesbiana. Binding slightly cocked/rolled but solid. Splitting at hinges at foot of spine (closed with archival advesive). Moderate soling and some spotting to back cover. Ill.: Floherty Jr. John. Fair . USD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 5472] Book number: 009256 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| ANDREWS, MARK Drugstore Cowboy (Adam's Gay Readers Agr141) Star Distributors / Surey Books, 1986. Paperback. Vintage gay male paperback with cartoon cover. Unread or gently read condition. Very light shelf-wear. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015020 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| ANONYMOUS Beds of Lesbos, the (All Star As 33) North Hollywood, CA, All Star Books, 1964. Paperback Original. Paperback. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful GOOD GIRL GGA painted cover art. Lesbian interest, lesbiana. Cover is bright showing long but faint crease. Markered over price and faint stain from removed sticker. Moderate reading-wear. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: Mary lacerated the flesh of a hundred girls with her searing caresses. Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012091 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Best of Friends (Gay Times Book Club Nm-85) New York, NY, Gay Times / Star Distributors, 1984. Paperback. Vintage gay erotic paperback. Light reading-wear. Square and solid. 170 pages of text, plus ads including a back panel ad for "Finland Books. Very Good . USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 012255 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Forced Into High Heels (Title Page: Forced Into Sister's Heels) (Cross Dresser's Book Club Cd-10) New York, NY, Cross Dresser's Book Club / Star Distributors, 1980. Paperback. Vintage gay erotic paperback. Cross-dressing / transvestite themes. LA few heavy creases and impressions to cover. Pages edge-toned with some dog-earring and chipped corners. Square and solid. 180 pages of text, plus ads including bondage books and periodicals. Good . USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 012257 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| ANONYMOUS Horny-Assed Virgin (Young Stallions Ys-163) Star Distributors, 1992. Second Printing. Paperback. Vintage gay male paperback with explicit cartoon cover. Gently read condition. Faint reading-crease near spine. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015024 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| ANONYMOUS Mama Dyke (Blue Light Blb-201) Sherman Oaks, CA, Blue Light / May, 1965. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful Good Girl GGA painted cover art. Lesbian Themes / Lesbiana. Cover is bright and sharp showing very light bumping to corners. Back cover shows tanned/darkened pattern from uneven sunning. Pages lightly edge tanned, but supple. Binding square and solid. Cover copy reads: "She took passion where she found it, from Male and Female alike. Near Fine . USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 012486 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| ANONYMOUS Quarterback Bruiser (New Male Nm-120) Star Distributors, 1986. Paperback. Vintage gay male paperback with explicit cartoon cover. Gently read condition. Ill.: Clement. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015025 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Rory's Slaveboys (Slave Boys) (Rough Trade Rt-619) Star Distributors, 1989. Paperback. Vintage gay male paperback with explicit B+W pencil/charcoal drawing cover and several interior illustrations. Gently read condition. Faint reading-crease near spine. Very light shelf-wear. Ill.: Esposito, Craig. Very Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015022 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| ANONYMOUS Truck Stop Chicken (Gay Times Book Club Nm-82) New York, NY, Gay Times / Star Distributors, 1984. Paperback. Vintage gay erotic paperback. Light reading-wear and dusting. Small chip from bottom corner. Square and solid. 170 pages of text, plus ads including a back panel ad for "Finland Books. Very Good . USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 012256 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| ANONYMOUS Zanzibar (Hard Throbs Ht-154) Star Distributors, 1992. Paperback. Vintage gay male paperback with explicit cartoon cover. Gently read condition. Faint reading-crease near spine. Retail Sticker residue in one spot on cover. Diagonal crease to back cover. Ill.: Esposito, Craig. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015023 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| BANNON, ANN Journey to a Woman (Gold Medal S977) Greenwich, Conn, Gold Medal / Fawcett, 1960. First Printing. Soft Cover. PBO, first printing. Vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful cover art. Lesbian themes, lesbiana. Cover shows slight bumping and soiling. Moderat bumping and small chipping from foot of spine. Binding slightly cocked but solid. Cover copy reads: "Here is another penetrating search into the lives of those countless women who live in the shadows--and whose greatest loves are for one another.. Very Good . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 011249 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BARSTEAD, HARRY Gay Divorcees (All Star As 14) Derby, Conn, All Star Books, 1964. Soft Cover. Vintage Pulp/Erotic mass market, pocket book. Lesbian themes, lesbiana. Unread condition. Bright and sharp cover. Very light rubbing. Faint ink retail stamp on cover. Some speckling to spine and edges of text block. Number sequence inked on copyright page. Binding square and solid. Cover copy reads: "Passion was passion..What did it matter which sex her bed partner was? Young, tender and naive, she was perfect bait for a professional divorcee with perverted Desires. Ill.: Weaver, Doug. Very Fine . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 010781 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BENTON, RILEY Dungaree Jungle, the (All Star As 88) North Hollywood, CA, All Star / Challenge Publications, 1966. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Gay interest. Cover is bright with remainder/return cut to top edge, and light wrinkling and a few small chips to edges. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: "Two people shared his secret--one a woman who denied it--the other a man who knew him as no woman ever had.. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012045 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| MARSHALL, ALAN (PSEUDONYM USED BY DONALD WESTLAKE, LAWRENCE BLOCK AND OTHERS) Bed of Shame (Idle Hour, Ih 405) San Diego, CA, Idle Hour / Corinth, 1964. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful Good Girl GGA painted cover art. Lesbian interest / lesbiana. Cover is attractive but shows a darkened pattern to open edge. Binding solid showing small creasing. Light bumping to spine ends. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Cover copy reads: "OffBase SIn..some even shared their shame with the perversions of their own kind!. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012834 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| MARSHALL, ALAN (PSEUDONYM USED BY DONALD WESTLAKE, LAWRENCE BLOCK AND OTHERS) Season in Sodom (Late-Hour Library Ll728) San Diego, CA, Phenix / Late-Hour, 1967. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Gay Bondage themes. Bright showing light bumping and age-wear. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: "Prisoners of a Twisted Passion!. Very Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 012446 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BODIN, PAUL; PAMELA MORRIS (TR) Sign of Eros, the (Berkley G216) New York, NY, Berkley, 1959. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful Good Girl GGA photo cover art. Lesbian themes, lesbiana. Cover is bright and sharp showing small bumps to corners. Binding shows some faint wrinkling but is square and solid and appears unread. Cover copy reads: "Two women..One Man..A Single Love. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011541 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER (WRITING AS MIRIAM GARDNER) Twilight Lovers (Monarch 418) Derby, Conn, Monarch, 1964. Paperback Original. Paperback. Lesbian interest, lesbiana. lesbian pulp fiction. Hard-to-find title writtern pseudonymously by sf writer Marion Zimmer Bradley. Colorful Good Girl GGA painted cover art. Appears unread. Cover bright and sharp. Bump/chip to upper corner and faint crease to top edge. Some age darkening to spine and small strip of back cover. Pages faintly edge tanned. Small cracks/chips to upper corners of 1st half of text block (none bigger than 1/4"). Slpits closed where possible. Binding square and solid. Cover copy reads: "They lived and loved in the Off-Beat World of Lesbianism. Ill.: De Soto, Rafael. Very Good . USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9267] Book number: 014139 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BRENT, LYNTON WRIGHT Sir Gay (Brentwood Bl 101) Hollywood, CA, Brentwood Publishing, 1965. Paperback Original. Paperback. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Gay interest. Cover is bright with faint crease to upper corner. Light reading-wear and bumping to edges. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: "When the limp wrist set took over, the power structure trembled. Very Good . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 012017 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BRIGHT, LYNWOOD Men between, the (Private Editions Pe 375) North Hollywood, CA, Private Editions, 1966. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Attractive, vintage mass market/pocket paperback with colorful painted cover art. Gay interest. Cover is bright with remainder/return notch cut in top edge. Light bumping/rubbing to edges. Pages white and supple. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: "Mike thought he was normal until he was raped by another man--and he liked it!. Very Good . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 012046 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BROWN, RITA MAE Rubyfruit Jungle [Advance Reading Copy] Bantam Books, 1977. Advance Reading Copy. Paperback. ARC of first major publisher's edition of this lesbian classic (book was first published by Daughter's Press and went through several printings). Appears unread. Very light age and shelf-wear. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013950 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| next page | |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005