next page  
   Hang Fire Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
385 Argyle Road, Apt 6D, Brooklyn, NY 11218, USA. Tel: +1 718 344 8256
hangfirebooks@gmail.com

Vintage Paperbacks: Digests

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALLINGHAM, MARGERY  Flowers for the Judge (Murder Mystery Monthly, No. 35)
New York, NY, Avon, 1946. Soft Cover. Bright digest size paperback. A few very faint creases and light reading-wear. Binding solid. Wartime paper is lightly tanned but still supple and solid. Very collectible condition. Near Fine .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 012899
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - ALLINGHAM, MARGERY  Police at the Funeral (Bestseller Mystery B51)
New York, NY, Bestseller Mystery / Mercury, 1945. Soft Cover. Digest-size Paperback. Wartime PB with war bonds ad on back (no date). Light age-darkening and rubbing to edges. Binding solid. 3/4 inch peeled area from foot of spine. Pages edge-tanned but supple. Faint pencil mark to cover. Ill.: Salter, George. Good .
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 010320
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - AMOS, ALAN  Jungle Murder (Adventure Novel Classic, No. 24)
New York, NY, Novel Selections Inc. 1946. Soft Cover. Bright digest size paperback. A few very faint creases and light reading-wear. Binding solid. Wartime paper is lightly tanned but still supple and solid. Retail ink stamp to back cover. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012901
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - APPEL, H. M.  Tainted Passions (Originally Pubbed As: Flesh and Blood) (Uni Book 22)
New York, NY, Universal Library, 1935. Soft Cover. Digest paperback Stapled binding. Photo GGA cover. Moderately rubbed and creased. Some chipping/nibbling to bottom edge of cover and first 20 pages. Fair .
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 012003
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - ARNOLD, WILLIAM  Harlem Woman (Original Novels No. 719)
New York, NY, Original Novels, 1952. Paperback Original. Paperback. Vintage digest paperback with Good Girl GGA painted cover art. Spanish Harlem setting. Cover is bright showing two long but faint creases. Back cover moderately rubbed. Short (closed) split to head of spine. Pages edge-tanned but supple. First 20-30 pages show some dog-earring and chipping to the bottom corner. Cover copy reads: "Life and love among New York's teeming millions! Maria had only one weapon to lift herself out of the cruel swamp of Harlem that had nurtured her.. Ill.: Pease, Ray. Very Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 014416
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - ARNOLD, WILLIAM  Sheila's Daughter (Original Novels No. 717)
New York, NY, Original Novels, 1952. Paperback Original. Paperback. Vintage digest paperback with Good Girl GGA painted cover art. Cover is bright showing only light rubbing and retail wax pencil mark. 2 short closed tears to back cover. Bend to upper corner of text block (will flatten with time + weight) and a few dog-earred pages. Pages edge-tanned but supple. Cover copy reads: "She was young, beautiful, and jealous--of her own mother. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014417
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - BERRY, BRYAN  And the Stars Remain (Panther)
London, Hamilton & Co. 1952. Soft Cover. Digest size paperback. Colorful painted cover art. Cover is bright showing faint rubbing and creasing. Staples in binding are rusted and have stained covers a bit. Moderate bumping to spine ends. Binding solid. Pages lightly edge-tanned but clean and supple. Very Good .
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 011323
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - BLIGH, NORMAN  Play-Girl (Once There Was a Virgin) (Venus Books)
New York, NY, Venus Books / Star Guidance, 1950. Soft Cover. Saddle-stitched digest sized paperback with Good Girl GGA painted cover and posed photo illustrations throughout (pin-up style with noir flavor). Cover bright light creasing, moderate bumping to corners. One staple has pulled through the cover (other holding. Unoptrusive pencil tracing over title. Small doodles on inside back cover. Ill.: Gross, George. Good .
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4589] Book number: 009656
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - BLIGH, NORMAN  Three-Time Sinner (Cameo Books No. 313)
New York, NY, Cameo / Detective House, 1952. Paperback Original. Paperback. VIntage digest paperback with Girl GGA painted cover art. Cover is bright but bottom corner is nibbled (along with 1st 20 pages and foot of back cover). Pages lightly tanned but supple. Good .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 012909
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - BLIGH, NORMAN  Waterfront Hotel (Quarter Books No. 78)
Quarter Books, 1950. Soft Cover. Vintage digest paperback with great good girl gga cover. Light bumping to corners Light bumping and speckling/soiling to spine. Small (closed) tear to back cover and a few small chips. pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Near Fine .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 011448
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - BLIGH, NORMAN  Waterfront Hotel (Quarter Books No. 78)
Quarter Books, 1950. Soft Cover. Vintage digest paperback with great good girl gga cover. Reading-creases near spine. Small material loss from foot of spine. Light diagonal crease to lower front corner. pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Very Good .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 011576
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - BOGAR, JEFF  Confessions of a Chinatown Moll (Uni-Book 69)
New York, NY, Universal, 1953. Paperback. Vintage digest paperback with Good Girl GGA cover art. Cover bright but with heavy chipping around edges (front and back) and some reading creases near spine. Moderate bumping to spine ends. Binding square and solid. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Cover copy reads: "A glimpse behind the bamboo screen into the world of plush harems, hashish and the machinations of the orient.. Fair .
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 013019
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - DU BOIS, THEODORA  Death Dines out (Prize Mystery Novels 26)
New York, NY, Crestwood / Prize Mystery Novels, 1947. Soft Cover. Rare digest-size mystery PB. Bright cover shows moderate bumping and a few creases. Heavy bumping to spine ends. Dampstain near spine. Visible in the outer pages of book. Pages lightly age tanned but supple. Binding solid. Good .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 009790
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - BOLTIN, BILL  Witch on Wheels (Uni-Book 66)
New York, NY, Universal, 1953. Paperback. Vintage digest paperback with Good Girl GGA cover art. Cover bright but with moderate rubbing and scuffing to edges. Thin paint or adhesion mark near top edge. Some stress/puncturing to cover over staple (repaired from inside with archival mending tape) Moderate bumping to spine ends. Binding square and solid. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Cover copy reads: "A powerful expose of the gambling underworld and of the frenzied people who live in it!. Good .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 013020
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - CARR, JOHN DICKSON  Death Watch (Bestseller Mystery B78)
New York, NY, Bestseller Mystery / Mercury, 1940. Soft Cover. Abridged edition. No date (c 1940). Digest-size Paperback. Bright cover, very light bumping to spine ends. Pages edge-tanned but supple. Ill.: Salter, George. Very Good .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 010329
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR); ARCH OBOLER; ELLERY QUEEN; ET AL  Saint's Choice of Radio Thrillers, the (Chartered Collection 27)
Saint Enterprises, Inc, 1946. Paperback. Vintage digest paperback. Charteris' collection of mystery/suspense radio scripts. Includes selections from: Arch Oboler; Norman Corwin; Ellery Queen; Denis Green; Lucille Fletcher; Max Marcin; William N. Robson; and Charteris himself, Light bumping to corners. Small (closed) nick to head of spine. Light fading to lower half of cover. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013566
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - CLARK, DORINE B.  Bachelor Girl (Intimate Novels 54)
New York, NY, Intimate Novels / Designs Publishing, 1954. First Edition. Soft Cover. Paperback Original. Digest-size paperback with colorful Good Girl GGA painted cover art. Lesbian interest, lesbiana. Cover is bright with a small chipped corner, 2 short (closed) nicks, light rubbing to edges and a small chip from spine. Cover glossy and bright. Pages faintly edge tanned, but supple. Binding solid. Cover copy reads: "Twisted lives..and twisted Loves. Ivy Rhodes and Jimmy Wallace [are] outwardly normal people who are mixed up mentally and physically, and whose pent-up emotions lead them into strange pastures. Very Good .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 010884
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - CLAYFORD, JAMES; PSEUDONYM OF PEGGY GADDIS  Respectable Harlot (Aka: Unfaithful) (Quarter Books No. 72)
Quarter Books, 1950. Soft Cover. Vintage digest paperback with great good girl gga cover. Long vertical crease to front cover (reinforced on the reverse with archival mending tissue). Some chipping and material loss from bottom corners (front and back) and spine ends. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Ill.: Rodewald. Fair .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011750
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - COURTIER, SIDNEY HOBSON  Glass Spear, the (an Invincible Mystery)
Sydney, Australia, Invincible Press, 1950. Soft Cover. Australian digest-paperback. Squarebound stapled binding. Bright showing very light age-wear. Ad on reverse for "Stamina, Self-supporting Trousers. Very Good .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 009590
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - DAVIS, FREDERICK C.  Deep Lay the Dead (Thriller Novel Classic No. 26)
Hillman, 1942. First Thus. Paperback. Digest paperback. Abridged from the hardcover edition. Moderate age and reading-wear. and some rubbing to spine . Good .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 013035
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - DONAVAN, JOHN  Case of the Rusted Room, the (a Detective Novel Classic #7)
New York, NY, Hillman Periodicals, 1937. Soft Cover. Rare digest-size mystery PB. Bright cover shows light bumping and faint reading-wear. Spine slightly cocked but solid. Small chips from hinges. Book slightly curled (will flatten with proper storage). Pages white and supple. Binding solid. Very Good .
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 009792
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - EBERHART, MIGNON G.  Fair Warning (Mystery Novel Classic, No. 47)
New York, NY, Novel Selections Inc. 1945. Soft Cover. No date (c 1945). Bright digest size paperback. A few very faint creases and light reading-wear. Binding solid. Wartime paper is lightly tanned but still supple and solid. Very Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 012902
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - EDITORS  Want to Know Book, the
Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Co. 1929. Soft Cover. Vintage digest paperback with attractive and colorful wraparound cover. Trivia, children's knowledge. Pages age-toned with some chipping from bottom corners. (Closed) splits near spine. Good .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 011181
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - O'FARRELL, WILLIAM  Lovely in Death (Bestseller Mystery B179)
New York, NY, Bestseller Mystery / Mercury, 1951. Soft Cover. Abridged edition. Digest-size Paperback. Moderate age-wear and tanning to edges. Light bumping to spine ends. Pages edge-tanned but supple. Ill.: Salter, George. Very Good .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 010330
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - O'FARRELL, WILLIAM  These Arrows Point to Death (Bestseller Mystery B149)
New York, NY, Bestseller Mystery / Mercury, 1951. Soft Cover. Digest-size Paperback.Light/Moderate age-wear and tanning to edges. Moderate bumping to spine ends. Binding slightly curled but solid. Pages edge-tanned but supple. Ill.: Salter, George. Very Good .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 010332
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

84 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hang Fire Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005