| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NEW YORKER CARTOON BANK The New Yorker Harvard Varsity Club Book of Cartoons [Signed by Harvard 2006-2007 Ski Team] New Yorker Cartoon Bank, 2005. Hardcover. Collection of New Yorker cartoons with Harvard / Sports themes. Signed on the FEP by the 9 members of the Harvard Skiing 2006-2007 team: Peter Graves, Oliver Burruss, Jennifer Esch, Anna Schulz, Trevor Petach, Kaitlyn Coil; Audrey Mangan; Christopher Nabel; Jennifer Harlow. Binding square and solid. Jacket intact and bright. New/new. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 013905 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| VAN DYKE, HENRY Fisherman's Luck ("Ma" / Margaret Armstrong Decorative Boards) New York, NY, Scribner's, 1905. First Thus. Hardcover. New edition from new plates". Navy blue boards. Art nouveau / art deco decorative "publisher's binding" with a figure 8 of fish in gilt with floral and bubble elements. Binding signed "MA" with color interior plates by F. Walter Taylor. Headband is split missing small strip of material with light bumping/fraying to other corners. Appears unread with numerous uncut leaves. Some foxing to outer pages. Previous owner's inscription on FEP "Property of Madeleine Vincentia Dule, Savannah, GA, Feb. 25th, 1908. Ill.: Armstrong, Margaret (decorative boards); F. Walter Taylor (plates. Very Good . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 013347 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| VAN DYKE, HENRY Fisherman's Luck ("Ma" / Margaret Armstrong Decorative Boards) New York, NY, Scribner's, 1905. First Thus. Hardcover. New edition from new plates". Navy blue boards. Art nouveau / art deco decorative "publisher's binding" with a figure 8 of fish in gilt with floral and bubble elements. Binding signed "MA" with color interior plates by F. Walter Taylor. Some bumping/rubbing to corners. Binding slightly cocked but solid. Some foxing/mottling to EPS and outer pages. Ill.: Armstrong, Margaret (decorative boards); F. Walter Taylor (plates. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 013426 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| EDITOR Baily's Magazine of Sport and Pastimes, Vol. 50 (1889) London, England, Vinton and Co. 1889. Hard Cover. Hardbound sport periodical. Leather half-bound with marbled boards and Eps. Includes: Cricket Season of 1888; Dublin Horse Show Week; Fish Egg Harvest; Football; Gamekeeper of the Period; Harness and Saddlery; Progress of Sport in Scotland; Sheep Culture of the Century and more. Binding solid, pages supple. Foxing to outer pages and damp-stain to the foot of a few pages. Very Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 012677 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| EVANS, BILLY (GENERAL MANAGER, DETROIT TIGERS What's What in Baseball: The Game's Book of Authority to Settle All Diamond Disputes Detroit, Michigan, Goebel Brewing Company, 1950. Soft Cover. No date (c 1950). 64-page saddle stitched chapbook by Billy Evans "36 years in the Big Leagues, 22 as an American League Umpire, 8 years General Manager of Cleveland Indians, 6 years Director of Boston Red Sox Minor League Clubs" distributed by Detroit, Mich. Brewing company. Great baseball, berr advertising collectible. Back cover heavvily rumpled and torn. Complete, held together with vintage glue repair. Good . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 007895 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| EVANS, BILLY (GENERAL MANAGER, DETROIT TIGERS What's What in Baseball: The Game's Book of Authority to Settle All Diamond Disputes Detroit, Michigan, Goebel Brewing Company, 1950. Soft Cover. No date (c 1950). 64-page saddle stitched chapbook by Billy Evans "36 years in the Big Leagues, 22 as an American League Umpire, 8 years General Manager of Cleveland Indians, 6 years Director of Boston Red Sox Minor League Clubs" distributed by Detroit, Mich. Brewing company. Great baseball, beer advertising collectible. Light/moderate age-wear. Some sticker residue on cover. Good . USD 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 7911] Book number: 007977 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| GENTILE, SAL Official Karate (December, 1972) Derby, Conn, Charlton, 1972. Soft Cover. Vintage magazine. Very light age/reading-wear. Articles on: Fred Hamilton, Ron Van Cleef, Takayuki Mikami, Allen Steen and more. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. Very Good . USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 945] Book number: 004918 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| GRAY, JERRY (ED) Yale Mountaineering Club 1955 New Haven, Conn. Yale University, 1955. Paperback. 52-page saddle stitched pamphlet. Faint damp stain to spine edge of text block throughout. Includes: "Rock Climbing in the New Haven Environs; Mountaineering at Yale 20 Years Ago; and more. Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 012589 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| GREY, ZANE Tales of Fishing Virgin Seas New York, NY, Grosset and Dunlap, 1925. Hardcover. With 100 illustrations from photographs taken by the author and others. Drawings by Lillian Wilhelm Smith." Early reprint of the Harper first edition. Blue-green boards with two large but faint beverage rings to the top for front board, light sunning to spine and small nicking fraying to corners and spine ends. Book square and solid. INterior pages unmarked and supple. Very light edge-tanning. Rear hinge was starting but has been repaired using archival binders adhesive. Rare jacket is intact and bright. Was in 3 pieces but has been pieced back together (from the inside) using archival rice paper and adhesive. Still missing some medium/large chips from edges but attractive in a new Brodart protector. Ill.: Grey, Zane; Lillian Wilhelm Smith. Good/fair. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9889] Book number: 013553 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| GROVES, EARL; BEN ROGERS LEE; H. LEA LAWRENCE (FOREWORD) Talking Tomfoolery: The Ultimate How-to Book on Turkey Hunting Groves-Lee, 1977. Paperback. 101 pages, squarebound. Spine lightly sunned. Clean, square and unmarked. Light rubbing and scuffing to cover. One page-spread tanned from removed (unrelated) newspaper clippings. Very Good . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 013917 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| HACHE, ALAIN The Physics of Hockey Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 2002. Hardcover. 192 pp. Very Fine condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Very light shelf-wear. NOT ex- library. Fine/fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 014909 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| HOHLE, PER Shooting and Fishing in Norway Oslo, Dreyers Forlag, 1955. Hard Cover. Brown leather boards with gilt antler decoration and gilt top page-edge. Some bumping/chipping/gouging to boards. No date (circa 1955). Beautiful B+W photos throughout. Binding solid. Pages supple and complete. Good/No Jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 000702 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| JAMES, LAURA M.; MICHELLE KWAN Michelle Kwan: Heart of a Champion an Autobiography [Signed, First Edition] Scholastic, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by Olympic figure-skater Michelle Kwan. Appears to be a presentation copy to a personal friend. Signature is a match with authenticated samples online. Book shows light/moderate reading-wear and some dusting to the top edge of text block. A few light stains/smudges to signature page and some small stains to the foot of the rear board. Doesn't look like she's signed a whole lot of these. Very Good/very good. USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 122.75 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 15909] Book number: 013881 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| KIM, YOK Taekwon-Do Anna Pub, 1983. Paperback. Solid binding. Moderate reading-wear. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 012948 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| QC GOLF LIMITED Quiet Confidence: Improve Your Golf Game for Life (Audio Program, 7 Cassette Volumes) QC Golf Limited, 200. Cassette. 7-volume audio cassette program in slipcase. Volume 1: A Quiet Mind Over the Ball; 2: A Relaxed and Rhythmic Swing; 3: Experience Internal Rhythm Memory; 4: It's Not About Hitting the Ball; 5: Repeating Your Ideal Swing & Day Six and Beyond (2 cassettes); 6: Introduction - Improve Your Golf Game for Life; 7: Bonus Pak - Take Your Game to the Next Level and Keep it There (2 Cassettes). Plus progress and tip journal. Set appears unused. Light shelf-wear to slipcase. Fine . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 013879 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| LISS, HOWARD Mickey Mantle Album, the New York, NY, Hawthorn, 1966. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 64-page photo album and short biography. Green cloth-covered boards. Some bumping and light soiling to boards. Binding solid. Good . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 014262 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| LISS, HOWARD Willie Mays Album, the New York, NY, Hawthorn, 1966. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 64-page photo album and short biography. Red cloth-covered boards. Some bumping and light soiling to boards. Binding solid. Some figures inked on rear fly. Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 014263 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| LOOMIS, W. F. (PRESIDENT) Harvard Mountaineering, Number 5, December 1939 Cambridge, Mass, Harvard University, 1939. Paperback. 48-page saddle stitched pamphlet. Clean and sharp. Includes articles: "Attempts on K2"; "British Columbia's Mystery Mountains"; "Three Seasons in Alaska"; "Everest Again and Again"; "The Ascent of Nanda Devi"; "Masherbrum 1938"; and more. Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 012590 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| LYON, W. E.; HARRY LLEWELLYN; COLIN DAVY; JOHN HISLOP; TOM NICKALLS; MICHAEL WILLIAMS; ET AL Horseman's Year, the: 1958 Edition London, England, Collins, 1958. Hardcover. Reflections on the year in horsemanship. Glossy photos throughout. Jacket present but showing several large chips/tears. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Good/fair. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 012463 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| MARSH, IRVING T.; EDWARD EHRE (EDITORS) Best Sports Stories, 1951: A Panorama of the 1950 Sports Yearwith the Year's Best Sports Photographs New York, NY, Dutton, 1951. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good condition in bright yellow and black dust jacket. Few small chips and tears to edges of dj.Small red ink dot to bottom edge of front cover. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Contributions from: Grantland Rice, Red Smith, BobConsidine, John Lardner, W.C. Heinz, Jesse Abramson, Al Hirshberg, Milt Gross, Ralph Ginzburg, Alison Danzig, Tom Meany. Very Good/Very Good. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 005545 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| SALE, CHARLES Korty : The Legend Explained; the Story of Charles Kortright, Gentleman Cricketer of Essex Ian Henry Pub;ications, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear. Very Fine/Very Fine. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 010528 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| SCHRAF, MARK W. Cooperstown Verses: Poems About Each Hall of Famer McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 2001. Paperback. 150 pp. Brand new condition. Clean, square and unmarked. New . USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1354] Book number: 014717 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| SEAVER, TOM; STEVE JACOBSON Pitching with Tom Seaver Prentice Hall, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Book Clean, square and unmarked. Jacket heavily chipped/nicked with some staining to font and bacl. Jacket attractive in new Brodart protector. Very Good/very good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 012950 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| SHARPE, PHILIP B.; INTRO BY JULIAN S. HATCHER Rifle in America, the (Third Edition, with Supplement) New York, NY, Funk & Wagnalls, 1953. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. 800 pages oversize with photos and diagrams throughout. Cloth quarterbound. With silver stamping to spine and cover. Binding square and solid. Book near frine showing light bumping/rubbing to corners. Jacket intact but tanned with a (closed) tear to head of spine. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 015038 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ZIMMER, DON; MADDEN, BILL Zim: A Baseball Life [Signed] Total Sports, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by author. Very Fine condition. Light dusting to top edge of text block. Fine/fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 014591 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005