| next page |
| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARMSTRONG, ELIZABETH M. Conceiving Risk, Bearing Responsibility : Fetal Alcohol Syndrome and the Diagnosis of Moral Disorder 2003. Hardcover. Ink underlining and marginalia on several pages (text not obscured). Binding solid. An affordable reference/student copy. Good/good. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 014073 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, A. D. S. Fluorescent Lighting Brooklyn, NY, Chemical Publishing Co. 1946. First American. Hard Cover. Attractice Book in dark blue jacket. Very light sunning to jacket spine and a few small chips/tears. Interior Clean, square and unmarked. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/Very Good. USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6355] Book number: 006062 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| ROYAL ZENITH CORPORATION Royal Zenith 30: Operation and Instruction New York, NY, Royal Zenith, 1960. Soft Cover. 30-page saddle stitched booklet. Instruction manual for cylinder printer. Some soiling and usage-wear. Unmarked and solid. Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010503 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| DAVIS, JOHN EISELE Principles and Practice of Rehabilitation New York, NY, Barnes, 1943. Hard Cover. Early text on the rehabiliation of the mentally and physically handicapped. Chapter on returning war veterans; use of handicraft; Color therapy and more. A solid and unmarked copy showing moderate age-wear and some bumping/sunning to edges. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 006801 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| DELAFIELD, FRANCIS; T. MITCHELL PRUDDEN Handbook of Pathological Anatomy and Histology; with and Introductory Section on Post-Mortem Examinations and the Methods of Preserving and Examining Diseased Tissues William Wood, 1901. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. with 13 full-page plates and 453 illustrations in the text in black and colors (many from photos)" Navy boards with gilt lettering. Moderately bumped and scuffed. 800+ pages. Interior unmarked and solid. Rear hinge repaired/reinforced with archival adhesive. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 008065 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| LOCKSMITH LEDGER EDITORS Electro-Mechanical Devices Little Falls, NJ, Locksmith Ledger, 1971. Soft Cover. 56-page saddle-stitched booklet. Lightly/moderately age-worn. Full of schematics, charts and diagrams. Very useful for the locksmith or locksport hobbiest. Articles on "How to Develop Your Own Electro-Mechanical Systems", "Designing a Central Control Panel", "Multi-Door Safety Locking System" and more. Very Good . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 007751 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| LOCKSMITH LEDGER EDITORS Locksmiths' Notebook Little Falls, NJ, Locksmith Ledger, 1971. Soft Cover. 56-page saddle-stitched booklet. Moderately age-worn. Full of schematics, charts and diagrams. Very useful for the locksmith or locksport hobbiest, Includes articles on: Safe Work, Auto Locks, Cylinder Work, Key Cutting Tips, Picking, Key Machines, Tools, Exploded Views, Impression Work, Tool Making and more. Very Good . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 007744 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| LOCKSMITH LEDGER EDITORS Money Makers for Locksmiths Little Falls, NJ, Locksmith Ledger, 1960. Soft Cover. 56-page saddle-stitched booklet. No date (c 1960). Moderately age-worn. Full of schematics, charts and diagrams. Very useful for the locksmith or locksport hobbiest, Includes articles on: Safe Work, Auto Locks, Cylinder Work, Key Cutting Tips, Picking, Key Machines, Tools, Exploded Views, Impression Work, Tool Making and more. Very Good . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 007743 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| EDITORS Science Newsletter: The Weekly Summary of Current Science (34 Issues, Vol. 83, 1963) Science Service, 1963. Soft Cover. 34 issues of this science period piece from 1963. Various conditions. Most complete and supple. Earliest issue Jan. 5--latest Nov. 16. Some cover stories include: Moon Flight Base, Antennas for Time (?), Global Satellite Network, Laboratory in Plastic, Science Fair Exhibits, Solar Blackout, Hurricane Hunter, Totality at 35,000 feet, Moon Spider, Cockroach Astronauts, Open-Heart Surgery, Gulliver on Mars, Submicroscopic "Eye", and others. Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000525 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ELDREDGE, NILES Unfinished Synthesis: Biological Hierarchies and Modern Evolutionary Thought Oxford Univ Pr, 1988. Paperback. Text clean, square and unmarked. Light rubbing and shelf-wear. Very Good . USD 7.19 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] Book number: 015034 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| HAVELOCK ELLIS Man and Woman: A Study of Secondary and Tertiary Sexual Characters Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dark green boards square and solid showing light/moderate age-wear. Rare dust jacket shows some chipping, short tears (closed with archival mending tape) and age darkening but is very presentable in a new brodart protector. Very Good/Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 007812 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| VILÉM FLUSSER, LOUIS BEC Vampyroteuthis Infernalis: Eine Abhandlung Samt Befund Des Institut Scientifique de Recherche Paranaturaliste [Vampire Squid] Immatrix Publications, 1987. Paperback. German language. Approx 80 pages. 15 Fascinating hand-drawn disection plates of the vampire squid. Light reading-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good . USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 012939 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| AMERICAN TYPE FOUNDERS Kelly #2 Automatic Press Instruction Book Elizabeth, NJ, American Type Founders, 1960. Soft Cover. No date (c 1960). 32-page saddle stitched booklet. Instruction manual for printing press. Numerous diagrams and technical drawings. Some soiling and usage-wear. Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010539 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| GIBSON, WM. HAMILTON Sharp Eyes: A Rambler's Calendar of Fifty-Two Weeks Among Insects, Birds, and Flowers New York, NY, Harper, 1891. Hard Cover. Atractive pictorial boards with colorful vine and dragonfly design. Ex of the "Forest Library, Lake Placid Club, Essex Co. NY" (founded by Melville Dewey, inventor of the Dewey Decimal system) with library bookplate and catalog number on spine. Some light discoloration from missing pocket to rear EP. Pages glossy and supple. Charmingly illustrated with faux 3d effect of beetle walking across text and glasses set on open book. Very Good . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 011757 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| GUERNSEY, EGBERT, M. D. Homeopathic Domestic Practice (3rd Edition) New York, NY, William Radde, 1858. Hard Cover. containing also chapters on physiology, hygiene, anatomy, and an abridged Materia Medica. Third, Enlarged and Improved Edition". Half-bound leather with marbled boards and EPS. Embossed floral pattern and gilt lettering on spine. 650+ pages. Leather is scuffed and worn at corners but not powdery. Preservative applied. Marbled boards have some rubbed areas. Interior hinges have been repaired but there are still some missing pieces from marbled paper hinges. Illus and engravings throughout. Light foxing to outer pages, rest very lightly edge-tanned but basically white and supple. 4-page catalog listing at rear of other homeopathic titles. Good . USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 008049 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| HENDRY, JOHN (ED) Cambridge Physics in the Thirties U.S.A. Adam Hilger, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Fine condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Very light sunning to jacket spine. Very Fine/Very Fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 011567 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| HILLMAN, JAMES Myth of Analysis: Three Essays in Archetypal Psychology Northwestern Univ Pr, 1998. Paperback. 313 pp. Clean, square and unmarked. Very light shelf-wear. Fine . USD 10.45 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 922] Book number: 014092 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| KOELLA, WERNER P.; HUDSON HOAGLAND (FOREWORD) Sleep, Its Nature & Physiological Organization Springfield, Ill. Charles C. Thomas, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Well-preserved Ex-library edition with usual markings. Jacket is bright and complete but affixed to boards. One small sticker to spine. Text clean, square and unmarked. Some dry glue marks to Eps. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 008781 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| KURNIAWAN, YENNY S. Assessment of Fetal and Infant Growth, the: A Mathematical Study Self-published, 1997. Paperback. If the intrinsic growth patterns of an individual fetus would be available, growth could be assessed as 'normal' or as 'abnormal' by comparison with its own expected growth pattern..In this thesis, we have applied the Rossavik growth model in a Dutch Population and have addressed the following questions: 1. Is it possible to apply the Rossavik groth model in a normal Dutch population, or are corrections needed? 2. Is the Rossavik growth model able to detect individual growth variations?." 104-pages squarebound. Dutch and English text (pre-dominantly English). SIGNED and inscribed by author. Square and solid. Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 014095 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| MIDDLETON, G. A. T. Drainage of Town & Country Houses, the: A Practical Account of Modern Sanitary Arrangements & Fittings (New and Enlarged Edition) London, B. T. Batsford, 1908. Hard Cover. Green boards with gilt lettering. Lightly bumped and age-worn. Light foxing/speckling to page edges. 8 Plates and 105 diagrams. Several fold-out color diagrams. Square and solid. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 008007 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| MITTEN, L. F. Hand Book of Graphic Charts for Determining Size, Speed, Etc. Of Winding Engines [Vulcan Iron Works] L. F. Mitten, 1910. Paperback. Oblong leatherbound handbook containing beautiful vintage engine graphic and 8 charts (2 fold-outs) on the settings and force of winding engines. Hand drawn charts with attractive hand-lettering. Leather worn but solid. Charts include: Vertical Unbalanced Loads lifted by First Motion Engines at Various Steam Pressures with frums from 4-12 feet in diameter; Piston Speed Feet Per Minute; Rope Speed FPM; Revolutions per Minute; Depth of Shaft in Feet; Rope Speed in FPM; Diameter Drum; Capacity in feet per foot of face. Conical Grooved Drums; Diameter Drum; Capacity in feet per foot of face. Straight face Grooved Drums; Diameter Drum; Capacity in feet per foot of face. Drum Not Grooved; Diagram Showing Amount of Rope Wound on Drums of Various Diameters and Faces; Weight of Rope in Pounds; Diagram Showing Power Required to Haul Cars on Various Pitches [For Cable Cars presumably]; Graphic and charts are reproduced on glossy heavy stock paper and affixed to linen. Textured onion skin sheets protect the graphics. Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 012202 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| MUKHOPADHYAY, TITO RAJARSHI Beyond the Silence : My Life, the World and Autism London, National Autistic Society, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Fine condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Very Fine . USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3133] Book number: 011877 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| LOUIS LEPRINCE-RINGUET Cosmic Rays New York, Prentice Hall, 1950. Hard Cover. A nice copy in good condition. Dust jacket has been under a brown paper cover for 40+ years and is vivid and beautiful. Same brown paper left some age discoloration on end pages. Two inside tape repairs to tears in jacket. Nearly invisible on surface. Binding slightly slanted but tight. Pages clean and complete. Good/Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 000255 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| RUSKIN, JOHN Deudalion: Lapse of Waves, and Life of Stones, Parts I and II; Mornings in Florence, Before the Soldan, Part III New York, NY, Wiley, 1875. Hard Cover. Approx 160 pages. Brown beveled boards with gilt lettering. Bumping and some material loss to spine ends. Binding solid. Pages unkarked and supple. Good . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 011732 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| CHRISTIE'S Haskell F. Norman Library of Science and Medicine Part II, the (Christie's, Sale 8922, 6/15/1998) New York, NY, Christie's, 1998. Hardcover. 475 page hardcover auction catalog with color and B+W repros throughout. Key work of science and medicine: books and ephemera. A vaulable bibliographical work. Fine . USD 39.85 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3517] Book number: 012246 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| next page | |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005