next page  
   Hang Fire Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
385 Argyle Road, Apt 6D, Brooklyn, NY 11218, USA. Tel: +1 718 344 8256
hangfirebooks@gmail.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
L'ABBE, SONNET  Strange Relief, a: Poems
McClelland & Stewart, 2001. Paperback. like new condition. Very light shelf-wear. Fine .
USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 834] Book number: 013110
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - BERRIGAN, TED  Nothing for You [First Edition]
Angel Hair, 1977. First, Limited. Paperback. First Edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Square and solid. Text unmarked. Light/moderate rubbing to covers. Covers lightly bumped. Very Good .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 014709
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

BRAINARD, JOE  I Remember
Penguin Group USA, 1995. Paperback. Second collected edition. First thus (with a new afterword). Unread, showing light age and shelf-wear. Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014240
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

BRYCE, COLETTE  The Full Indian Rope Trick
Picador, 2005. Paperback. 48 pp. Unmarked. Light/Moderate reading-wear. BInding slightly cocked but solid. Very Good .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 014169
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - COHEN, LEONARD  The Energy of Slaves
Viking Press, 1973. Paperback. 127 pp. Moderate reading-wear and some bumping/chipping to edges. Previous owner's ink inscription on FEP (otherwise unmarked). Square and solid. . Good .
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 014719
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - COHEN, LEONARD  Spice-Box of the Earth, the (Bantam N3672)
Bantam Books, 1970. Second Printing. Paperback. Vintage pocket-size poetry collection. Solid and unmarked showing light/moderate age and reading-wear. Cover bright. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014723
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

DACUS, RACHEL  Femme Au Chapeau (Stanzas Series)
David Robert Books, 2006. Soft Cover. Brand new condition. Very light shelf-wear. As New .
USD 14.35 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1266] Book number: 008212
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - DAVIDSON, JOHN  Ballads & Songs [First Edition]
London, John Lane / The Bodley Head, 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Blue-black boards with attractive, gilt bird and flower stamping. Gilt is bright. Light sunning to spine. Moderate bumping and small material loss to foot of spine. Ragged cut page edges supple, binding solid. Some splitting to rear hinge but not structural. Eratta slip bound into rear of book. No additional printings noted. 16 page 1894 Bodley Head catalog at rear mentioning this book and Aubrey Beardsley editions. Ill.: West, Walter (design). Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 011760
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

DOBSON, AUSTIN  Selected Poems
London, Heinemann and Balestier, 1892. Leather. Quarter bound leather with gilt lettering. Very light bumping and age-wear. A few very shallow scuffs and scratches to rear leather. Full Marbled edges of text block. Moderate foxing to EPS. Interior pages white and supple. Very Good .
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 005033
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

DRACHMAN, JULIAN M.; MARK VAN DOREN (FOREWORD)  Just Now, for Instance: A Retrospective Selection of 99 Poems [Signed]
self published, 1969. Limited. Hard Cover. Signed presentation card layed-in to "George Epstein". Limited edition (number 63 of 1000). Very fine condition. Light age wear. Ill.: Scott, Lawrence. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 006118
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - EASTLAKE, WILLIAM  Child's Garden of Verses for the Revolution, a
New York, NY, Grove / Evergreen, 1970. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Stated first printing.Book in FIne condition. Square and unmarked. A few small tears and chips to jacket edges. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Fine/very good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 014571
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - HOMER; CHAPMAN (TR); ALLARDYCE NICOLL (ED AND INTRO)  Chapman's Homer: The Iliad, the Odyssey, and the Lesser Homerica (2 Volumes in Slipcase)
Princeton University Press, 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover. 2 volumes in slipcase. Bollingen Series XLI. Appears unread. Faintest shelf-wear to jacket spines. Paper covered slipcase lightly sunned on top and showing faint rubbing. Jackets in new Brodart protector. Fine/fine.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 014257
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - ELIOT, T. S.  The Complete Poems and Plays, 1909-1950
Harcourt, Brace, 1958. Hardcover. Book fine. Bright green boards. Square and sharp. Very light bumping and small fraying to corners. Previous owner's ink inscription on FEP. Light dusting to top edge of text block. Jacket intact but with some small/medium nicks and chips to edges (closed where possible). Jacket in new Brodart protector. Fine/good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014708
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - EVERSON, WILLIAM  Dust Shall Be the Serpent's Food, Book I: The Engendering Flood, Cantos I-IV
Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A. Black Sparrow Press, 1990. Hard Cover. As New. Very light shelf-wear. As New .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003409
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - FANE, VIOLET  Poems, Volume I (of 2) [First Edition]
London, John C. Nimmo, 1892. First Edition. Hard Cover. Limited/ Hand-Numbered. Edition No. 106 (of 365) "printed for England and America on Arnold's hand-made paper." Leather quarter bound. Black leather spine, purple cloth boards with gilt floral stamp. Leather supple but splitting to rear hinge. Ragged cut pages edges. Pages white and supple. Light damp stain to EPS and creeping onto a couple of interior pages. Volume 1 of 2. with Engraved portrait by E. Stodart. Previous owner's large (7.5" X 4.5") bookplate intact "Helen Augusta Brereton". Gibson Girl style portrait with art nouveau floral border. Plate signed by "Carlton Fowler" Painter and illustrator for Vogue and Century magazines. Ill.: Stodart, E; Carlton Fowler. Good .
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 011761
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

FOERSTER, RICHARD  Patterns of Descent: Poems [Signed]
Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A. Orchises Pr, 1993. Soft Cover. SIGNED by author. Very Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear. Very Fine .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 009173
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GHATA, VENUS KHOURY  Here There Was Once a Country
Oberlin College Pr, 2001. Paperback. Clean, square and unmarked. Very light reading-wear. Fine .
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 014168
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GIBB, ROBERT  Winter House, the
Columbia, MO, Univ of Missouri Pr, 1984. Paperback. Very Fine condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Fine .
USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 905] Book number: 012216
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GIBBON, MAUREEN  Magdalena: Prose Poems (the Marie Alexander Poetry Series)
Buffalo, NY, White Pine Pr, 2007. Paperback. 65 pp. Brand new condition. New .
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 012215
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GINSBERG, ALLEN  First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs, 1971-74
Full Court Press, 1975. Book. 74 pp. Appears to be 2nd printing. Spine sunned showing some wax pencil marking. Clean, square and unmarked. Photo frontis of Ginsberg and Bob Dylan at Kerouac's grave. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014451
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GORDON, NOAH ELI  The Area of Sound Called the Subtone
Ahsahta Pr, 2004. Paperback. 110 pp. Brand new condition. New .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 014075
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - GUITERMAN, ARTHUR  Light Guitar, the {Signed]
Harper Collins, 1923. Stated First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by author on fly "To Isaac Bildersee (?), SIncerely yours, Arthur Guiterman, Christmas 1926". Violet boards spine heavily tanned/sunned. Moderate bumping to spine ends. Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014125
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

JOHNSON, HALVARD  Organ Harvest with Entrance of Clones
MAplewood, NJ, Hamilton Stone Editions, 2007. Soft Cover. Very Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Very Fine .
USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1011] Book number: 011565
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

KAY, JACKIE  Life Mask
Dufour Editions, 2005. Paperback. 64 pp. Previous owner's inscription on FEP and ink marginals on 3 pages. Good .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 014163
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

KAY, JACKIE  Other Lovers
Bloodaxe Books Ltd, 1994. Paperback. Very Good condition. Light reading-wear. Fine .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 014164
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

66 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hang Fire Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005