| next page |
| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| L'ABBE, SONNET Strange Relief, a: Poems McClelland & Stewart, 2001. Paperback. like new condition. Very light shelf-wear. Fine . USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 834] Book number: 013110 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| BERRIGAN, TED Nothing for You [First Edition] Angel Hair, 1977. First, Limited. Paperback. First Edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Square and solid. Text unmarked. Light/moderate rubbing to covers. Covers lightly bumped. Very Good . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 014709 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| BRAINARD, JOE I Remember Penguin Group USA, 1995. Paperback. Second collected edition. First thus (with a new afterword). Unread, showing light age and shelf-wear. Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014240 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| BRYCE, COLETTE The Full Indian Rope Trick Picador, 2005. Paperback. 48 pp. Unmarked. Light/Moderate reading-wear. BInding slightly cocked but solid. Very Good . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 014169 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| COHEN, LEONARD The Energy of Slaves Viking Press, 1973. Paperback. 127 pp. Moderate reading-wear and some bumping/chipping to edges. Previous owner's ink inscription on FEP (otherwise unmarked). Square and solid. . Good . USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 014719 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| COHEN, LEONARD Spice-Box of the Earth, the (Bantam N3672) Bantam Books, 1970. Second Printing. Paperback. Vintage pocket-size poetry collection. Solid and unmarked showing light/moderate age and reading-wear. Cover bright. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014723 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| DACUS, RACHEL Femme Au Chapeau (Stanzas Series) David Robert Books, 2006. Soft Cover. Brand new condition. Very light shelf-wear. As New . USD 14.35 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1266] Book number: 008212 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| DAVIDSON, JOHN Ballads & Songs [First Edition] London, John Lane / The Bodley Head, 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Blue-black boards with attractive, gilt bird and flower stamping. Gilt is bright. Light sunning to spine. Moderate bumping and small material loss to foot of spine. Ragged cut page edges supple, binding solid. Some splitting to rear hinge but not structural. Eratta slip bound into rear of book. No additional printings noted. 16 page 1894 Bodley Head catalog at rear mentioning this book and Aubrey Beardsley editions. Ill.: West, Walter (design). Good . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 011760 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| DOBSON, AUSTIN Selected Poems London, Heinemann and Balestier, 1892. Leather. Quarter bound leather with gilt lettering. Very light bumping and age-wear. A few very shallow scuffs and scratches to rear leather. Full Marbled edges of text block. Moderate foxing to EPS. Interior pages white and supple. Very Good . USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 005033 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| DRACHMAN, JULIAN M.; MARK VAN DOREN (FOREWORD) Just Now, for Instance: A Retrospective Selection of 99 Poems [Signed] self published, 1969. Limited. Hard Cover. Signed presentation card layed-in to "George Epstein". Limited edition (number 63 of 1000). Very fine condition. Light age wear. Ill.: Scott, Lawrence. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 006118 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| EASTLAKE, WILLIAM Child's Garden of Verses for the Revolution, a New York, NY, Grove / Evergreen, 1970. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Stated first printing.Book in FIne condition. Square and unmarked. A few small tears and chips to jacket edges. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Fine/very good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 014571 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| HOMER; CHAPMAN (TR); ALLARDYCE NICOLL (ED AND INTRO) Chapman's Homer: The Iliad, the Odyssey, and the Lesser Homerica (2 Volumes in Slipcase) Princeton University Press, 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover. 2 volumes in slipcase. Bollingen Series XLI. Appears unread. Faintest shelf-wear to jacket spines. Paper covered slipcase lightly sunned on top and showing faint rubbing. Jackets in new Brodart protector. Fine/fine. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 014257 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ELIOT, T. S. The Complete Poems and Plays, 1909-1950 Harcourt, Brace, 1958. Hardcover. Book fine. Bright green boards. Square and sharp. Very light bumping and small fraying to corners. Previous owner's ink inscription on FEP. Light dusting to top edge of text block. Jacket intact but with some small/medium nicks and chips to edges (closed where possible). Jacket in new Brodart protector. Fine/good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014708 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| EVERSON, WILLIAM Dust Shall Be the Serpent's Food, Book I: The Engendering Flood, Cantos I-IV Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A. Black Sparrow Press, 1990. Hard Cover. As New. Very light shelf-wear. As New . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003409 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| FANE, VIOLET Poems, Volume I (of 2) [First Edition] London, John C. Nimmo, 1892. First Edition. Hard Cover. Limited/ Hand-Numbered. Edition No. 106 (of 365) "printed for England and America on Arnold's hand-made paper." Leather quarter bound. Black leather spine, purple cloth boards with gilt floral stamp. Leather supple but splitting to rear hinge. Ragged cut pages edges. Pages white and supple. Light damp stain to EPS and creeping onto a couple of interior pages. Volume 1 of 2. with Engraved portrait by E. Stodart. Previous owner's large (7.5" X 4.5") bookplate intact "Helen Augusta Brereton". Gibson Girl style portrait with art nouveau floral border. Plate signed by "Carlton Fowler" Painter and illustrator for Vogue and Century magazines. Ill.: Stodart, E; Carlton Fowler. Good . USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 16328] Book number: 011761 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| FOERSTER, RICHARD Patterns of Descent: Poems [Signed] Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A. Orchises Pr, 1993. Soft Cover. SIGNED by author. Very Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear. Very Fine . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 009173 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| GHATA, VENUS KHOURY Here There Was Once a Country Oberlin College Pr, 2001. Paperback. Clean, square and unmarked. Very light reading-wear. Fine . USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 014168 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| GIBB, ROBERT Winter House, the Columbia, MO, Univ of Missouri Pr, 1984. Paperback. Very Fine condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Fine . USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 905] Book number: 012216 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| GIBBON, MAUREEN Magdalena: Prose Poems (the Marie Alexander Poetry Series) Buffalo, NY, White Pine Pr, 2007. Paperback. 65 pp. Brand new condition. New . USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 012215 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| GINSBERG, ALLEN First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs, 1971-74 Full Court Press, 1975. Book. 74 pp. Appears to be 2nd printing. Spine sunned showing some wax pencil marking. Clean, square and unmarked. Photo frontis of Ginsberg and Bob Dylan at Kerouac's grave. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014451 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| GORDON, NOAH ELI The Area of Sound Called the Subtone Ahsahta Pr, 2004. Paperback. 110 pp. Brand new condition. New . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 014075 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| GUITERMAN, ARTHUR Light Guitar, the {Signed] Harper Collins, 1923. Stated First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by author on fly "To Isaac Bildersee (?), SIncerely yours, Arthur Guiterman, Christmas 1926". Violet boards spine heavily tanned/sunned. Moderate bumping to spine ends. Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014125 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| JOHNSON, HALVARD Organ Harvest with Entrance of Clones MAplewood, NJ, Hamilton Stone Editions, 2007. Soft Cover. Very Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Very Fine . USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1011] Book number: 011565 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| KAY, JACKIE Life Mask Dufour Editions, 2005. Paperback. 64 pp. Previous owner's inscription on FEP and ink marginals on 3 pages. Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 014163 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| KAY, JACKIE Other Lovers Bloodaxe Books Ltd, 1994. Paperback. Very Good condition. Light reading-wear. Fine . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 014164 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| next page | |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005