Hang Fire Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
385 Argyle Road, Apt 6D, Brooklyn, NY 11218, USA. Tel: +1 718 344 8256
hangfirebooks@gmail.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
ARMSTRONG, ISOBEL  Radical Aesthetic, the
Blackwell, 2000. Paperback. Book solid. Moderate underlining (som ink but text not obscured). An affordable reference/student copy. Good .
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 014206
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

BENJAMIN, ANDREW (ED); PETER DEWS; PETER OSBORNE; JAY BERNSTEIN; ANDREW BOWIE; JOANNA HODGE; JOHN RIGNALL; JANET WOLFF; IRVING WOHLFARTH  Problems of Modernity, the: Adorno and Benjamin
Routledge, 1991. Paperback. Clean, square and unmarked. Very light shelf-wear. As New .
USD 112.50 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 67.75 | JP¥ 9929] Book number: 012984
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

BOLLAS, CHRISTOPHER  Cracking Up: The Work of Unconscious Experience
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996. Paperback. Very Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Fine .
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 014442
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - CAILLOIS, ROGER; MICHAEL SYROTINSKI (TRANSLATOR)  Necessity of the Mind, the: An Analytic Study of the Mechanisms of Overdetermination in Automatic and Lyrical Thinking and the Development of Affective Themes in the Individual Consciousness
Texas Bookman / Lapis Press, 1990. Hardcover. Pictorial boards in glassine wrapper with praying mantis image. Light rubbing to edges. Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good/very good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 013829
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - ELLIOT, GIL  Twentieth Century Book of the Dead
C. Scribner, 1972. Hardcover. 241 pp. Text square and unmarked. Remainder dots to top and bottom edge of text block. Jacket intact but price-clipped with numerous small nicks to edges and moderate rubbing. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013902
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GUREVICH  Humanism: Traditions and Paradoxes
Moscow, Novosti, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear. Very Fine .
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 005464
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

HAWISHER, GAIL E.; CYNTHIA L. SELFE  Passions, Pedagogies, and 21st Century Technologies
Logan, Utah, U.S.A. Utah State Univ Pr, 1999. Soft Cover. Ink marginals and underlining throughout. Square and solid. An affordable reference/student copy. Good .
USD 14.35 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1266] Book number: 011558
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

HILLMAN, JAMES  The Thought of the Heart and the Soul of the World
Spring Pubns, 1992. Paperback. 130 pp. Fine condition. Light reading-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Fine .
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 014457
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - KEVORKIAN, JACK  Beyond Any Kind of God [First Edition]
New York, NY, Philosophical Library, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Rare early philosophical text from Jack Kevorkian "Dr. Death" proponent of doctor assisted suicide. His early ruminations on the purpose of life, solipsism and the relative meaning of death. Includes some interesting digrams of "Pure Solipsism", "Communal Solipsism" and more. Ex-library copy with sticker on the front board, library pocket at back and a few inkstamps. I notice one or two small ink marginals in the text. The boards are moderately bumped and frayed with some age-tanning to the spine. Binding solid, pages supple. Good .
USD 249.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.25 | £UK 149.75 | JP¥ 21976] Book number: 013348
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

LEARY, TIMOTHY  What Does Woman Want
Falcon Press, 1988. Hardcover. Text unmarked. Book shows a series of small chips from bottom edge of front board, speckling to top edge of text block. Jacket shows a few small nicks and spots. Front flap shows some creasing. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/very good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 014617
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

MANSEL, HENRY L.  Letters, Lectures and Reviews of Henry L. Mansel
Thoemmes, 1990. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1873 edition. Clean, square and unmarked. New/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 012309
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - MCLUHAN, MARSHALL; GERALD EMANUEL STEARN (ED); SUSAN SONTAG; TOM WOLFE; GEORGE STEINER; ET AL  Mcluhan: Hot & Cool [Signed by Mcluhan]
Dial, 1967. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by Marshall McLuhan and dated in the year of publication (1967). Book shows light sunning and dusting to top edge of textblock and boards. Binding square and solid. Jacket is intact but bright pink jacket has become heavily sunned at the spine with a large chip from the head. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/good.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 014609
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - PATER, WALTER  Miscellaneous Studies
New York and London, MacMillan / Norwood Press, 1895. First Edition. Hard Cover. 3/4 leather with marbled panels and Epd. Gilt ruled with Gilt lettering ans top page edge. Ribbon marker bound in. Book square and bright. Other hinge leather creased but solid. Corners bumped with a bit of board shoing through. Interior hinges perfectly solid. Leather conditioned. Moderate/heavy foxing to outer pages. Have been treated with archival spray and the foxing should be arrested. Very collectible edition of an important essayist. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 187 | £UK 168.5 | JP¥ 24712] Book number: 002085
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

PAUL, HERBERT W.  Mathew Arnold: A Study of His Philosophy
New York, NY, Macmillan, 1924. Soft Cover. Small red and gray chapbook. Hand tied with colored thread. Light to moderate bumping and age wear. Pages Attractively printed with Orange decorative border. Very Good .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 006615
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

PLEKHANOV, GEORGI  Georgi Plekhanov: Selected Philosophical Works, Vol. III
Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good condition. A few show tears to edges of bright jacket. Light reading-wear. Text Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005475
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

POWELL, JASON  Jacques Derrida: A Biography
Continuum Intl Pub Group, 2006. Paperback. 250 pp. Light reading-wear. Faint creasing to cover. Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good .
USD 4.35 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 384] Book number: 012203
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

ROBERTSON, ROBIN  Jungian Archetypes: Jung, Godel, and the History of Archetypes
Red Wheel/Weiser, 1995. Paperback. 303 pp. Brand new condition. Very light shelf-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. New .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014498
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

SCHEFFLER, SAMUEL  Rejection of Consequentialism, the: A Philosophical Investigation of the Considerations Underlying Rival Moral Conceptions
1993. Paperback. Ink underling and marginalia to a few pages. Light reading-wear. Spine sunned. Square and solid. Good .
USD 19.85 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1752] Book number: 013874
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

STEWART, SUSAN  On Longing: Narratives of the Miniature, the Gigantic, the Souvenir, the Collection
Duke Univ Pr, 1993. Paperback. 213 pp. Very Good condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Light reading-wear. Very Good .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 014441
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - WILDE, OSCAR  Soul of Man Under Socialism, the
Boston, John W. Luce, 1910. First Thus, Authorized Edition. Hard Cover. Boards show heavy bumping to corners and spine cloth is beginning to split/fray. Front hinge cracked but holding. Interior pages clean and supple. Ragged style edge. One or two dog-ears. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002987
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - WILSON, STEPHEN  The Bloomsbury Book of the Mind: Key Writings on the Mind from Plato and the Buddha Through Shakespeare, Descartes and Freud to the Latest Discoveries of Neuroscience
Bloomsbury, 2003. Hardcover. Very Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear. Fine/fine.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 014572
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Hang Fire Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005