Hang Fire Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
385 Argyle Road, Apt 6D, Brooklyn, NY 11218, USA. Tel: +1 718 344 8256
hangfirebooks@gmail.com

New Age, Secret Societies & Controversial Ideas

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
ALCYONE  At the Feet of the Master (Pocketbook Edition)
Wheaton, Ill, Theosophical Publishing House, 1974. Later printing. Soft Cover. Paperbound pocket book with purple covers. Light age-wear. Unmarked. Good .
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 013026
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

BESANT, ANNIE; C. P. RAMASWAMI AIYAR (FOREWORD); OLE W. DAHL  India: A Nation; a Plea for Indian Self-Government
London, T. C & E. C. Jack, 1940. Hard Cover. No date (c 1940). Square and solid. Moderate age-wear. Some rumpling to boards and moderate bumping/fraying to corners. Previous owner's inscription on FEP "Ole W. Dahl" (a sometimes contributor to Theosophical publications in the 30s and 40s). Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 007580
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

BESANT, ANNIE  Sketch of Theosophy, a
Adyar, India, Theosophical Publishing House, 1951. Later printing. Soft Cover. Square, solid and unmarked. Moderate age- and reading-wear. Very Good .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 007582
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

BESANT, ANNIE  Thought Power: Its Control & Culture
London, Theosophical Publishing Society, 1916. Hard Cover. Book solid. Binding slightly cocked. Light moderate moisture marking to lower section of boards. Good .
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 004974
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

BUCKE, RICHARD MAURICE  Cosmic Consciousness: A Study in the Evolution of the Human Mind
University Books, 1961. Hardcover. A facsimile of the original 1901 edition, complete and unabridged. Book square and solid. Some tape scraps to boards from vintage brodart. Heavy foxing/speckling to top edge of text block. Jacket is bright but shows light rubbing/scuffing. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/very good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014489
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

BURLINGAME, H. J  How to Read People's Minds or, the Mystery of Mind Reading Revealed
Unknown, 1904. Soft Cover. 60-page saddle-stitched pamphlet. Old tape repair to spine. Pages edge-tanned but supple. A few pages have small chips. Interesting occult/novelty ads at rear Including "Hoffman's Tricks with Cards", "Lover's Secrets", "Old Aliba's Oriental Dream Book and Fortune Teller", "Wizard's Manual" and more. Good .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 007411
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - COLVILLE, W. J.  Studies in Theosophy: Historical and Practical, a Manual for the People
Boston, Colby & Rich, 1894. Hard Cover. Brown boards with gilt lettering. Binding slightly cocked (less than 10 degrees) but solid. Flyleaf removed. binding solid. Pages white and supple. Poem penned on back blank page. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 001575
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

DARBY AND JOAN  Our Unseen Guest [First Edition]
New York, NY, Harper, 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Occult, afterlife, spirit communication. Maroon boards, tan spine. Binding slightly cocked but solid. Spine sunned. Interior lightly foxed but supple. Small chip from FEP. Heavy dust discoloration to top page edge. Previous owner's inscription on FEP "Rowland, LaKeneke (?), 1920". Discussion with dead WWI soldier about life after death, etc. B-U on CR page. Author was connected to Stewart Edward White and Betty White. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 007049
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

DEVEREUX, PAUL  Symbolic Landscapes : Dreamtime Earth and Avebury's Open Secret
Gothic Image, 1992. Paperback. Very Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear. Fine .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 014698
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - FREEMASONS  Masonry in Fort Plain, New York, Lodge No. 433
Little Falls, NY, Journal and Courier Co. 1956. Hardcover. Blue boards. Approx 60 pages. Undated (latest date in obits is 1956). Record of the official acts of the Fort Plains Freemasons from 1823-1956. Front hinge starting. 8-page photo insert at center. Very Good .
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 012823
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - HOLMYARD, E. J.  Alchemy (Pelican)
Pelican, 1968. Second printing. Paperback. A Pelican Original. Clean, square and solid. Light rubbing to edges. Fine .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 014562
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - INGALESE, ISABELLA  Mata the Magician: A Romance of the New Era
Occult Book Concern, 1901. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Blue boards with gilt decoration. Moderatelt/heavily bumped and scuffed with slight fraying. Moderate age-darkening to spine and edges. Binding is stressed but holding. Front hinge repaired with archival linen tape. Occasional light pencil notes from the early 1900s. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 003017
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

JETTE, CHRISTINE  Tarot Shadow Work: Using the Dark Symbols to Heal
Llewellyn, 2001. Paperback. Book solid and unmarked. Faint rumpling to upper corner of 1st 50 pages. Light soiling to bottom edge of text block. Binding square and solid. text unmarked. Very Good .
USD 7.15 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 631] Book number: 014354
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

MORGAN, DIANE  Magical Tarot, Mystical Tao: Unlocking the Hidden Power of the Tarot Using the Ancient Secrets of the Tao Te Ching
St Martins Pr, 2003. Paperback. 240 pp. Clean, square and unmarked. Light shelf-wear. Long but very faint crease to cover. Fine .
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 014502
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

OUSPENSKY, P. D.  Letters from Russia, 1919
Routledge & K. Paul, 1978. Paperback. 59 pp. Very Good condition. Moderate reading-wear. Previous owner's inscription on FEP otherwise text clean. Very Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 014696
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

N. SRI RAM  Address to New Members, an (Theosophical Society)
Wheaton Ill, Theosophical Society, 1958. Later printing. Soft Cover. Square, solid and unmarked. Light age- and reading-wear. 12-pages saddle-stitched.. Very Good .
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 007583
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - ROKHLIN, L.  Sleep, Hypnosis, Dreams: A Popular Exposition
Moscow, Foreign Language Press, 1963. Soft Cover. 92-page chapbook. Covers worn, foot of spine chipped away. Interior clean and square. One or two pencil notes. Good .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 004331
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

UNKNOWN  Secrets of Clairvoyance Revealed, the: A Treatise on Hypnotism, Mesmerism and Psychology
New York, NY, Wehman Bros, 1915. Soft Cover. No date (circa 1915). 92-page square bound pamphlet with 4 pages of novelty and occult advertisements. Pages edge-tanned but supple. Spine is ragged missing some material. Reinforced with archival adhesive and paper-mending tape. Some pages have chipped/broken corners or small holes. Text intact. Fair .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 007409
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

ALBANO WAITE  Albano Waite Tarot Deck
U S Games Systems, 1996. Paperback. Light bumping and shelf-wear to box. Cards clean. Instructions intact. Very Good .
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 012404
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - WEED, JOSEPH J.  Rosicrucian Speaks, a
New York, NY, Chatsworth, 1965. Hardcover. Book square. Text unmarked. Boards speckled showing some foxing to edges of text block. Jacket intact. price-clipped. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/very good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 013915
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

WILBER, KEN  Grace and Grit: Spirituality and Healing in the Life and Death of Treya Killam Wilber
Random House Inc, 2001. Paperback. Fine condition. Very light reading-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 014291
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

WILSON, COLIN  The Books in My Life
Hampton Roads, 1998. Paperback. Solid showing moderate reading-wear and spine rolling. Very Good .
USD 7.15 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 631] Book number: 014360
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Hang Fire Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005