next page  
   Hang Fire Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
385 Argyle Road, Apt 6D, Brooklyn, NY 11218, USA. Tel: +1 718 344 8256
hangfirebooks@gmail.com

Mystery & Thrillers

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ARD, WILLIAM  Don't Come Crying to Me: A Murray Hill Mystery [First Edition]
New York, NY, Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Attractive first edition in rare dust jacket. White boards with red and black lettering. Very light bumping to corners. Pages lightly edge-tanned but clean and supple. Jacket shows some small closed nicks and tears to edges. Very faint sunning to spine. Very light scuffing/soiling. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Ill.: Fiorello, Phil J. Fine/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 011739
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - SEA-LION (PEN NAME OF COMMANDER GEOFFREY M. BENNETT, D. S. C. ROYAL NAVY)  Cargo for Crooks
London, Collins, 1948. Hard Cover. Purple cloth boards with silver lettering. Binding solid. Pages lightly edge-tanned but supple. Jacket is bright missing 2 small/medium chips with a few small (closed) tears. Price-clipped. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/Good.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 010536
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - BLOCHMAN, LAWRENCE G.  Clues for Dr. Coffee (a Second Casebook))
Philadelphia, PA, Lippincott, 1964. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Green boads. Moderate bumping to corners. Binding square and solid. Pages lightly age-tanned but supple. Two dated Lippincott reviewer slips layed-in. Sale stamp on fly. Jacket is intact and bright with some chipping to corners with some missing material and a few (closed) tears. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/Good-.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 010533
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

BOGART, STEPHEN HUMPHREY  Play It Again [Signed]
New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge, 1995. hard cover. SIGNED by author. Very Fine condition. Very Fine/very fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 006695
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

BROWNE, HOWARD  The Taste of Ashes
Creative Arts Book Co, 1988. Paperback. Clean and solid copy. Diagonal crease to bottom corner. Very Good .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 014653
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

LEE BURKE, JAMES LEE  Pegasus Descending: A Dave Robicheaux Novel [Arc, Advance Reading Copy]
Simon & Schuster, 2006. ARC. Paperback. Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). Pre- First Edition. Brand new condition. New .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014705
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - CAIN, LAMES M.  Mildred Pierce (Movie-Tie-in, Photoplay, Tower Motion Picture Edition)
Cleveland, World/Tower, 1946. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Movie tie-in edition with the Warner Brothers film noir starring Joan Crawford. Joan Crawford on cover. Jacket bright and intact with several small/medium chips to edges (one large chip from foot of spine) and vintage tape repairs to inner surface. Medium bumping with some material loss to foot of spine and lesser to board edges. Binding square and solid. Pages edge-tanned but supple. Previous owner's iname inked on FEP. Tears closed where possible. Presentable in New Brodart protector. Good/good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 014485
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - CAMPBELL, MARY E.  White Hand Murder, the / Fulfillment (Doctor Marston's Secret)
New York, NY, Renaissance, 1936. Hard Cover. 2 in 1 book. Vivid red boards with very light bumping. Yellow matte finish DJ shows some soiling and fading but is very presentable in a new Brodart protector. Fine/Good.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 001245
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - COATES, ROBERT M.  Eater of Darkness, the
Putnam/Capricorn, 1959. Paperback. Vintage paperback. Rare title. Experimental book by the art critic who coined the term "Abstract Expressionism." (Closed) split near head of spine. Cover has some reinforced creases. 1/2 inch chip missing from bottom back cover. Pages edge-tanned. A few pages showed heavy chipping but I've filled in the chips with vintage paper (not a perfect repair but will maintain the books readability) Previous owner's inscription on FEP. Good .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 014703
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

CRUMLEY, JAMES  Right Madness, the [Advance Uncorrected Proof]
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr, 2005. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Light curl to cover. Faint damp-stain and rumpling to edges of 1st 10 pages. Good .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 011143
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

O'DONNELL, PETER  Modesty Blaise: The Night of the Morningstar [First Edition]
London, England, Souvenir Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright first edition in fine jacket. Binding solid. Very slightly cocked. Light dusting to top edge of text block. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Near Fine/near fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 015107
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - BELLEM, ROBERT LESLIE; JOHN WOOLEY (ED AND INTRO)  Robert Leslie Bellem's Dan Turner, Hollywood Detective
Bowling Green, Ohio, U.S.A. Bowling Green State Univ Popular pr, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good condition. Light age and reading-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good .
USD 46.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 4144] Book number: 011147
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

SIMPSON, AMELIA (EDITOR AND TRANSLATOR)  New Tales of Mystery and Crime from Latin America
Fairleigh Dickinson Univ Pr, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good condition. Light shelf-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Contains work from: Ricardo Piglia; Eduardo Goligorsky; Luis Arturo Ramos; Ignacio De Loyola Brandao; Paulo Rangel; Rubem Fonseca; Glauco Rodrigues Correa; Arnaldo Correa. Very Good/very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 014227
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - ELLSON, HAL  Golden Spike, the
New York, NY, Ballantine, 1950. Hard Cover. Heroin / drug use themee. Black and tan boards. heavy bup and some splitting to head of spine (repaired with archival materials). Light/moderate bumping to corners. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Clean, square and solid. Good/No Jacket.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 011137
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY  Case of the Gilded Lily, the (Perry Mason Mystery)
Roslyn, New York, Walter J. Black, 1956. Hard Cover. Beautiful copy in fine condition. Very light scuffing to jacket, very light age-tanning to jacket spine. Some dust discoloration, foxing to top edge of text block and edges of flaps. Ad for Detective Book Club on back panel. Jacket not price-clipped. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Fine/Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 008019
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY  Case of the Ice-Cold Hands, the (Perry Mason Mystery)
New York, NY, William Morrow, 1962. Hard Cover. Attractive ex-library in Beautiful bright jacket. A few very tiny wrinkes to jacket, otherwise perfect. Book has expected library marking, Square with one loose signature. Some dust discoloration, foxing to top edge of text block and edges of flaps. Gardner and companion photo on on back panel. Jacket not price-clipped. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Good/Fine.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 008020
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY  Case of the Crooked Candle, the
New York, NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. Hard Cover. Attractive edition. Jacket bright with short nicks to edges (closed where possible). Binding square and solid. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 014545
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - GOODIS, DAVID (DAVE)  Dark Passage: A Forum Motion Picture Edition (Photoplay)
Cleveland, OH, Forum / World, 1947. First Thus. Hard Cover. Movie tie-in edition with the Warner Brothers Humphrey Bogart / Lauren Bacall photo jacket. Dark green boards with yellow lettering and green dying to head of text block. Binding solid light bumping to corners. Jacket is intact with several medium chips and short nicks tears to edges (closed where possible). Attractive in new Brodart protector. Very Good/Fair.
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 011352
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - GRAAF, PETER (AKA SAMUEL YOUD; JOHN CHRISTOPHER)  Daughter Fair (a Joe Dust Mystery)
New York, NY, Ives Washburn, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition in bright jacket. Book square and solid. Green cloth boards. Heavy fading/discoloration to boards (seems like an unstable dye was used as the the book wasn't sunned and the jacket is beautiful). Light dust-speckling/foxing to top edge of text block. Some residue to edges from the original jacket protector (Tape stains to boards and thin line of tar-like residue to edges of boards and flys) which has been removed and replace with a modern Brodart. Unclipped "$2.95" jacket is a deep green and sharp with some light bumping to corners and a few small nicks.. Ill.: Ritter, Bob (jacket). Good/Fine.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 009916
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - GRAY, BERKELEY (PSEUDONYM OF: EDWY SEARLES BROOKS, ALSO WROTE AS: VICTOR GUNN, REX MADISON, CARLTON ROSS)  Conquest Likes It Hot
London, Collins, 1965. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Maroon boards with silver lettering, Some tape residue to boards. Well-preserved ex- lending library (only sign is ink stamp on final page). Binding slightly cocked but solid. Some foxing to outer pages and edges of text block. Jacket is bright and intact. Long split to front jacket fold has been professionally closed (from the inside) using archival materials. Two medium chips to foot of jacket. Jacket in new Brodart protector. NOTE: the front and rear EPs appear to be doubled (2 layers of paper). Not sure if this was a binding quirk or if new EPs were pasted down at some point. Ill.: Walton, Barbara. Very Good/very good.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 014880
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - GRAY, BERKELEY  Killer Conquest
London, Collins, 1951. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Blue boards. Binding square and solid. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Jacket intact and bright with moderate nicking and chipping to edges. Dusting to top edge. Very Good/Good.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 011358
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - HAMMETT, DASHIELL  Blood Money
Cleveland, World / Tower, 1943. First Thus. Hard Cover. Book cocked but solid. Front hinge repaired with archival rice paper. Moderate-heavy bumping to corners. Jacket present but tattered and missing large chips. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Good/Poor.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 011859
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

HAYCRAFT, HOWARD  Murder for Pleasure: The Life and Times of the Detective Story
New York, NY, Appleton Century, 1941. First Edition, Later printing. Hardcover. Well-preserved ex-library. Pocket in front and expected ink-stamping. Jacket is attractive but shows a few medium chips to edges and light scuffing/soiling. Text unmarked. BInding solid. Good/good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 015110
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA  Two Faces of January [First Edition]
New York, NY, Doubleday Crime Club, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-rental library with usual marks. Book heavily bumped to head and foot of spinespine. Cloth split about 1 inch at foot and lightly frayed to top. Book solid and intact. Jacket poor. Edge trimmed missing large piece from from with several long tears. Taped to boards. Fair/Poor.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 004554
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

HIMES, CHESTER B.  Run Man Run
Allison & Busby, 1990. Paperback. Solid copy showing moderate age and reading-wear. Binding slightly cocked but solid. Pages lightly edge-tanned but clean and supple. Very Good .
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 014688
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hang Fire Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005