| next page |
| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDER, PHIL (ED); BRIAN WILSON; VELVET UNDERGROUND Mojo Music Magazine (March, 2004) England, Mojo, 2004. Paperback. Solid copy with a few dog-ears and pencil marginals. NO CD INCLUDED. This issue contains: Brian Wilson Smile Exclusive Interview and Live Preview; 67 Lost Albums You Must Own; Velvet Underground 25-page overview with individual articles on Reed, Cale and Nico. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 013966 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PHIL (ED); Mojo Music Magazine (April, 2004) England, Mojo, 2004. Paperback. Solid copy with a few dog-ears and pencil marginals. NO CD INCLUDED. This issue contains: Queen Their Rise and Return; 100 Greatest Epic Rock Tracks ever; Al Green; and more. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 013967 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PHIL (ED); WHITE STRIPES; IGGY POP Mojo Music Magazine (October, 2003) England, Mojo, 2003. Paperback. Solid copy with a few dog-ears and pencil marginals. NO CD INCLUDED. This issue contains: The White Stripes Interview Iggy Pop; Motown Hitmen; and more. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 013970 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PHIL (ED); BEATLES; LEMMY; KILLING JOKE Mojo Music Magazine (July, 2006) England, Mojo, 2006. Paperback. Solid copy with a few dog-ears and pencil marginals. NO CD INCLUDED. This issue contains: The Beatles 101 Greatest Songs; Lemmy Interview; Killing Joke; and more. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 013971 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PHIL (ED); PINK FLOYD Mojo Music Magazine (November, 2001) England, Mojo, 2001. Paperback. Solid copy with a few dog-ears and pencil marginals. NO CD INCLUDED. This issue contains: 20 page retrospective on Pink Floyd and Syd Barrett ; and more. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 013981 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PHIL (ED); BEATLES; POGUES; LIBERTINES Mojo Music Magazine (September, 2004) England, Mojo, 2004. Paperback. Solid copy with a few dog-ears and pencil marginals. NO CD INCLUDED. This issue contains: Inside the Beatles 1964 US Tour; The Pogues 8-page band History; The Libertines and more. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 013995 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PHIL (ED); JIMMY PAGE; JAMES BROWN; THE HIVES; RUFUS WAINWRIGHT; PJ HARVEY Mojo Music Magazine (August, 2004) England, Mojo, 2004. Paperback. Solid copy with a few dog-ears and pencil marginals. NO CD INCLUDED. This issue contains: Jimmy Page Exclusive Interview; James Brown Interview; The Hives; Rufus Wainwright; PJ Harvey; and more. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 013996 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PHIL (ED); THE STROKES; SMALL FACES; THE CRAMPS Mojo Music Magazine (September, 2003) England, Mojo, 2003. Paperback. Solid copy with a few dog-ears and pencil marginals. NO CD INCLUDED. This issue contains: The Strokes; The Cramps; Small Faces "A Year on Acid"; My Morning Jacket; and more. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 014213 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PHIL (ED); Mojo Music Magazine #63 (February, 1999) England, Mojo, 1999. Paperback. Solid copy with a few dog-ears and pencil marginals. NO CD INCLUDED. This issue contains: Blondie (cover); Velvet Underground; Nick Drake; and more. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 015072 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PHIL (ED); Mojo Music Magazine #41 (April, 1997) England, Mojo, 1997. Paperback. Krautrock Special: Kraftwerk (cover), Can, Faust, Amon Duul, Tangerine Dream, and more. Reading copy. Moisture rumpling to fist 20 pages (but no adhesion, text loss). NO CD INCLUDED. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 015074 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PHIL (ED); Mojo Music Magazine #174 (May, 2008) England, Mojo, 2008. Paperback. Solid copy with a few dog-ears and pencil marginals. NO CD INCLUDED. This issue contains: Portis Head; Neil Young (cover); Alex Turner; Steve Earle Interview; Genius of Jethro Tull (by Nick Cave, Midlake); and more. Very Good . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 015075 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| ALEXANDER, PHIL (ED); MOJO; BEATLES; BRIAN WILSON (FOREWORD) Mojo Music Magazine: 1000 Days That Shook the World, the Psychedelic Beatles, April 1, 1965 to December 26, 1967 (Special Limited Edition) England, Mojo, 2002. Paperback. Limited numbered edition. Book near fine/fine. Gentle reading-wear. Delicate die-cut cover is shart. "Assembled by the team behind MOJO, this special edition celebrates The Beatles' psychedelic era, charting day by day their progression from the moptops who recored Help! to the acid-inspired eccentrics of Magical Mystery Tour. Written by the world's leading Beatles experts, loads of previously unseen photos, unpublished interview with the Fabs from 1966, in-depth diary from April 1, 1965 to December 26, 1967. Foreword by Brian Wilson, afterword by Marianne Faithfull. Fine . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 015071 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| ALEXANDER, PHIL (ED); IGGY POP Mojo Music Magazine #78: Exposed (May, 2000) England, Mojo, 2000. Paperback. VG/Near Fine condition. Sex issue. Great cover image with Iggy Pop in scratch-off underwear (intact but with a few scratches from shelf-wear). Featuring: Iggy; Rolling Stones; Runaways; and more. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 015073 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| AMADIO, JILL; VALLEE, ELEANOR; RUDY VALEE My Vagabond Lover: An Intimate Biography of Rudy Vallee [Signed] Natl Book Network, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED multiple times and inscribed/personalized by by author. Author's business card layed-in. Additional photo layed-n signed by both the author and Rudy Vallee (she must have had some of these signed photos left over as Rudy Vallee died before publication). Fine/fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 012936 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| JERRY SILVERMAN (AUTHOR), BEVERLY TILLETT (EDITOR) Jerry Silverman's Folk Song Encyclopedia Volume II Hal Leonard, 1975. Paperback. With over 1,000 Favorite Songs Arranged for Voice and Guitar". 428 pages. Some rubbing and usage-wear. Binding solid. A few check marks to contents page (otherwise unmarked). Title and first line index in rear. Very Good . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 014763 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| BAKER, THEODORE Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, a; with Portraits from Drawing in Pen and Ink NY, Schirmer, 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Half-leather. 653 pages. Occassional pencil marginals. Leather binding is rough with darkening, peeling and discoloration to top sections from moisture damage. Moisture marking continues spoadically through text. Several instance of speckling/foxing and mild insect damage. Leather has been conditioned but could benefit from a more agressive restoration. Acceptable . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 002835 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BANGS, LESTER Blondie Fireside, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. First Edition, First Printing (full number run on CR page). Cover birght but shows some thumbing and reading-creases. Back cover shows long diagonal creases. Binding square and solid. Very Good . USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 014456 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| BANGS, LESTER Mainlines, Blood Feasts and Bad Taste : A Lester Bangs Reader 2003. Paperback. Very light reading-wear and edge-toning to pages. Clean, square and unmarked. Fine . USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 985] Book number: 014337 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| BANGS, LESTER; SMITH, R. Rod Stewart Putnam Pub Group, 1981. Stated First Printing. Paperback. Light scuffing and reading-wear. Very small chip to cover from sticker removal. Interior unmarked. Binding solid. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 014603 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| BAUHAUS Bauhaus: 64 Pages of Rare Photos, Interviews, Facts and Articles Unknown, 1985. Soft Cover. No date (c mid-1980s) or publication data. Large format saddle-stitched band 'zine with glossy cover. Well reproduced black and white photos and articles. Very light age-wear. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 005544 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| BEATLES, THE Rock 'n Roll Music As Recorded by the Beatles Charles Hansen, 1976. Paperback. 40-pages, saddle stitched. Light usage-wear. Rock standards as interpreted you the young Beatles. Includes: From Me to You; Twist and Shout; Rock and Roll Music (Chuck Berry); Dizzy Miss Lizzie; Bad Boy; Roll Over Beethoven; Kansas City (Leiber and Stoller); I Saw Her Standing There; Slow Down; Long Tall Sally; Boys; Misery; There's a Place; She Loves You; I Wanna Be Your Man; A Taste of Honey. Very Good . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 013009 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| GINSBERG, ALLEN; SIGEL (WRITING AS "BUD BERZING AND ARSENE EGLIS") Sex Songs of the Ancient Letts New Hyde Park, NY, University Books, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Hoax musical text containing the bawdy songs of a non-existent ancient people with pseudoscholarly introductions and annotations . Book and jacket very lightly shelf-worn. Fine condition. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Fine/fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 014573 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| BRACKETT, JOHN John Zorn: Tradition and Transgression Indiana Univ Pr, 2009. Paperback. 264 pp. Brand New Condition. New . USD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1397] Book number: 012713 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| BRECHT, BERTOLT; HANNS EISLER; BENTLEY, ERIC Brecht-Eisler Song Book, the Music Sales Corp, 1967. Paperback. Clean, square and unmarked. Light usage-wear. Small (closed) peeled spot near foot of spine. Light paperclip impression to a few pages. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 013660 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| BRINDLE, REGINALD SMITH Contemporary Percussion Oxford U.P. 1970. Hardcover. 217 pp. Book square and unmarked. Rare 7" vinyl LP intact in rear envelope. Appears unplayed. Jacket intact but missing spine (held together with a Brodart protector). Near Fine/fair. USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 108.75 | JP¥ 15479] Book number: 014583 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| next page | |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005