| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
|
| DONLEAVY, J. P. Unexpurgated Code, the: A Complete Manual of Survival and Manners Delacorte, 1975. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Light green board. Spine lightly tanned. Square and unmarked. Jacket intact but with numerous short nicks/teard and tanning to spine. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 014621 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| O'DONOGHUE, MICHAEL (ED) National Lampoon Encyclopedia of Humor, the National Lampoon, 1973. Hardcover. NOTE: Ted Kennedy Volkswagen ad parody on page 29/30 is missing as it was pulled from the book by the publisher. Pull-out map of the world intact. Oversize hardcover. Front of jacket illustrated by Bernie Wrightson, reverse by Frank Frazetta. Some short (closed) tears to jacket edges and a medium chip to head of spine. JAcket and page edges are lightly age-tanned. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Ill.: Wrightson, Berni; Frank Frazetta. Very Good/very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 014625 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| HEFFERNON, GERALD Unexpurgated Book of Dogs, the California, John Natsoulas Gallery, 1991. Paperback. Manipulated photos of fantastical dog breeds with pseudo-scientific text (ex: The Japanese throwing dog.). Very funny. Glue has dried up and several pages age ollose (but intact/complete). Good . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 014585 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| JILLETTE, PENN; TELLER, Penn and Teller's Cruel Tricks for Dear Friends / Book and Trick Packet Random House Inc, 1990. Paperback. INCLUDES TRICK PACKET. Gently read condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Fine . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 014448 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| JONES, CHARLIE Charlie Jones' Famous Laugh Book Wichita, KA, Joste Publishing, 1944. Soft Cover. 96-page chapbook with cartoon cover. Heavy nibbling to entire pamphlet near foot of spine (no text loss). Some underlining and marginalia from former toastmaster. Fair . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 010079 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| KAUFMAN, ANDY Poetry and Stories Wayne, New Jersey, Zilch, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Brand new condition. Clean square and unmarked. New . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 013025 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| LEITH, WILLIAM British Teeth: An Excruciating Journey from the Dentist's Chair to the Rotten Heart of a Nation Trafalgar Square, 2001. Paperback. Light shelf-wear and bumping to corners. Faint bend to bottom corner of text block. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Square and solid. Very Good . USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2193] Book number: 014225 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| ORBEN, ROBERT Comedy Caravan New York, NY, Louis Tannen, 1951. Second Edition. Paperback. 58-page saddle stitched pamphlet with a variety or routines and stage patter. Light age and reading-wear. Very Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 012592 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| SECOMBE Goon for Lunch Joseph, 1974. Hardcover. 224 pp. Memoirs of Goon Show contributor. Book square and solid. Jacket bright but spine is sunned. Fine/good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 014894 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| SHEPHERD, JEAN Fistful of Fig Newtons, a [Uncorrected Proof] New York, NY, Doubleday, 1981. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Uncorrected Proof (pre- First Edition). Blue wraps with Shepherd cartoon cover. Oblong trim (11" x 5.5"). Promotional copy/text was glued to back cover but has become detached and is now layed-in. Adhesive marks to back cover. Small corrosion marks to front cover from vintage paperclip. Binding square and solid. Ill.: Shepherd, Jean. Very Good . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 013872 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| SHEPHERD, JEAN Wanda Hickey's Night of Golden Memories and Other Disasters [First Edition] New York, NY, Doubleday, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Collection of radio-personality Jean Shepherd's stories and essays from Playboy Magazine, 1966-1970. First book publication. Solid hardcover. NOT ex-library. Jacket intact but price-clipped with numerous closed nicks to jacket edges and small chipping from spine ends. Light dusting to top edge of text block. and jacket edges. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/good. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 013140 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| THOMEN, AUGUST A.; HARLOW BROOKS (FOREWORD) Don't Believe It! Says the Doctor [Signed] New York, NY, Thomen, 1935. Second Printing. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by author "To Mr. Stanley Gellis with the best wishes of the author. --August A. Thomen". Light bluee boards. Square and solid with moderate fading to spine. Covering: "False Notions, Errors, Misconceptions and Misinformation pertaining to Health and Hygiene, Major Ailments and Cancer, Minor Ailments and Remedies, Food and Diet, Mind and Senses, Body, Marriage and Death; and Health Fallacies, derived from Superstition and Folk-lore, Explained and Corrected . Very Good . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 004999 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| TRAGER, OLIVER Dig Infinity!: The Life and Art of Lord Buckley [Advance Reading Copy] Welcome Rain Publishers, 2001. Paperback. 254 pp. ARC of difficult to find title. Plain text wraps. Small beverage stain to cover and edge of text block. Oral history interviewing numerous performers, musicians, artists on the influence of Lord Buckley. ARC did not come with CD. Very Good . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 014793 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| VENTHAM, MAXINE Spike Milligan: His Part in Our Lives; Memories and Anecdotes of the Humorist-from Those Who Knew Him Parkwest Pubns, 2003. Hardcover. 208 pp.Brand new condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Remembrances of Spike Milligan by John Cleese, Michael Palin, Bill Wyman, The Firesigh Theatre and more. New . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 014892 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| VOWELL, SARAH The Partly Cloudy Patriot {Signed] Simon & Schuster, 2003. Paperback. 224 pp. Signed large on title page. Unread. Very light shelf-wear. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 014615 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| WATERS, ROBERT Flashes of Wit and Humor, or a Brief Study of the Best Things for the Brightest Minds New York, NY, Edgar S. Werner Publishing, 1900. Hard Cover. Attractive green pictorial boards. Very light bumping to corners. Gilt top edge, moderate foxing to remaining three edges of text block.. Fine . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 010067 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| WODEHOUSE, P.G. America, I Like You [First Edition] Simon and Shuster, 1956. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition (American edition preceded the British edition which was retitled Over Seventy). Book Very Good . Binding square and solid. Some light foxing to EPs. Jacket is intact with several medium chips to edges. Shows moderate/heavy speckling (mostly to the back panel). Some long tears have been closed (invisibly from the inside) using professional, archival materials. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Ill.: Simont, Mark. Good/good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 014577 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| WODEHOUSE, P.G. Full Moon (Bladings Castle Saga) [First Edition] Doubleday, 1947. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition (American edition preceded the British edition by several months). Book near fine. Green tweed boards. Binding square and solid. Some tanning to EPs from jacket flaps, light bumping to spine ends and light dusting to top edge of text block. Jacket is intact with numerous medium/large chips to edges. Some long tears and a detached front flap have been reattached (invisibly from the inside) using professional, archival materials. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Ill.: Galdone, Paul. Fine/fair. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 014487 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| WODEHOUSE, P.G. Heavy Weather Barrie and Jenkins, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover showing light bumping and reading-wear. Book Clean, square and unmarked. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 014578 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| WODEHOUSE, P.G. The Man with Two Left Feet & Other Stories Barrie and Jenkins, 1971. Hardcover. 192 pp. Hardcover showing light scuffing and age-wear. Jacket shows light damp-stain near top edge of back cover. Book Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good/very good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 014230 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005