| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| BOARDMAN, KATHLEEN Western Subjects: Autobiographical Writing in the North American West Univ of Utah Pr, 2005. Paperback. 447 pp. Brand new condition. Very light shelf-wear. New . USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 012303 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| BURROW, CLAYTON Life of the Plains Indians (Teachers' Lesson Unit Series, #48) New York, NY, Teachers College, Columbia University, 1932. Soft Cover. 44-page saddle-stitched booklet. Light foxing and reading-wear. Unmarked. Very Good . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 010077 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| DAVIE, MAURICE R.; EMMANUEL CELLER Refugees in America: Report for the Study of Recent Immigration from Europe [Signed] New York, NY, Harper & Brothers, 1947. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Association copy. Signed and heavily annotated by Emmanuel Celler member of the house of representative who was instrumental in the passing of the Civil Rights act of 1964, 1968 and the Voting Rights Act. Front EP is extensively annotated in Celler's hand with with signature in the upper left corner. Text is underlined throughout with Celler's handmade tabs: "Nobel Prize Winners", "Armed Forces/Iwo Jima", "Atom Bomb", "Scientists", "Refugee Contributions". Also layed in is a presentation letter to Celler from Harcourt Books for the book ECONOMIC CONCENTRATION: STRUCTURE, BEHAVIOR AND PUBLIC POLICY" and a blank piece of letterhead from the "Committee on the Judiciary, House of Representatives, Memorandum". Book is well used. Spine logo rubbed away. Binding shaken but solid. Looks like this was a valuable reference work for one of the more important pieces of post-war Civil Rights ligislation. From the Web: Emanuel Celler (May 6, 1888–January 15, 1981) was a politician from New York who served in the United States House of Representatives for almost 50 years, from March of 1923 to January of 1973. For his first twenty-two years in Congress, 1923–1945, Celler represented New York's Tenth Congressional District. Redistricting in 1944 put him into the Fifteenth District from 1945 to 1953; from 1953 to 1963 his district was the Eleventh and for his final decade in Congress, 1963–1973, it was back to its 1922 designation as the Tenth.Celler was a native of Brooklyn and of mixed German Catholic and Jewish heritage. A graduate of Columbia Law School, he was the first Democrat to ever serve his district and was the fourth longest-serving congressman in history (only Representatives Jamie Whitten, John Dingell and Carl Vinson served longer). A practicing lawyer before entering politics, in Congress he was particularly involved in issues relating to the judiciary and immigration.Celler made his first important speech on the House floor during consideration of the Johnson Immigration Act of 1924. Three years earlier, Congress had imposed a quota that limited immigration for persons of any nationality to 3 percent of that nationality present in the United States in 1910, with an annual admission limit of 356,000 immigrants. This national origin system was structured to preserve the ethnic and religious status quo of the United States by reducing immigration from Eastern and Southern Europe, thereby excluding many Jews and Catholics. Celler was vehemently opposed to the act. The Johnson act passed the isolationist Congress and was signed into law. Celler had found his cause, and for the next four decades he vigorously spoke out in favor of eliminating the national origin quotas as a basis for immigration restriction.In July 1939, a strongly worded letter from Celler to Secretary of State Cordell Hull helped set in motion an extremely prolonged process of 45 years that finally led in 1984, three years after Celler's death, to full, formal diplomatic relations between the United States and the Holy See.[1] In the 1940s, Celler opposed both the isolationists and the Roosevelt administration by forcefully advocating that the United States relax immigration laws on an emergency basis to rescue those fleeing the Holocaust. In 1943, he called FDR's immigration policy "cold and cruel," and blasted "the glacier-like attitude of the State Department". In the early 1950s, Celler was the target of attacks by Sen. Joseph McCarthy. At the 1952 Democratic National Convention, Celler gave a speech in which he responded to Sen. McCarthy, saying: "Deliberately and calculatedly, McCarthyism has set before itself the task of undermining the faith of the people in their Government. It has undertaken to sow suspicion everywhere, to set friend against friend, and brother against brother. It deals in coercion and in intimidation, tying the hands of citizens and officials with the fear of the smear attack."As Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee in the 1960s, Celler was involved in drafting and passing the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the Civil Rights Act of 1968 and the Voting Rights Act. In January 1965, Celler proposed in the House the Twenty-Fifth Amendment, which clarifies an ambiguous provision of the Constitution regarding succession to the presidency. Also in 1965, he proposed and steered to passage the Hart-Celler Act which eliminated national origins as a consideration for immigration. This was the culminating moment in Celler's 41-year fight to overcome restriction on immigration to the United States based on national origin.In 1972, Celler unexpectedly lost the Democratic primary to Elizabeth Holtzman, who went on to win the election and serve as a Representative until 1981. Holtzman eked out a victory over the veteran Celler based chiefly on his opposition to feminism and the Equal Rights Amendment. The fact that Celler, who was on good terms with Richard Nixon, was replaced by Peter Rodino as Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee played a role in enabling Congress to pursue the Watergate hearings. Celler died in his native Brooklyn at the age of 92. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 004321 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| DENTON, DESHA Appeal to Americans: Republic Reforms New York, NY, American Library Service, 1925. Hard Cover. Book square clean and solid with only light age-tanning. Jacket shows some spotting/age-discoloration and has several small chips. Very presentable in a new Brodart protector. "For instance, the annexation of Canada by the United States is greatly needed to put our republic house in order and to awaken us nationally to the dangers which threaten". Here, here!. Very Good/Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002414 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| EDGE, WALTER EVANS; ROBERT PELL (FOREWORD) Speeches and Public Statements by Walter Evans Edge (Ambassador to France 1929-1933) [Signed] Self-published, 1933. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed Presentation copy to Norman Armour (also signed by Armour). Signed letter from Edge layed-in. Moderate age-wear and bumping/chipping to edges. A few large chips Presentation copy to Norman Vincent Armour. From the web: "Norman Armour was a career diplomat and Assistant Secretary of State, was born October 14, 1887 in Brighton, England to American parents. He received his B.A. from Princeton in 1909 and graduated from Harvard Law School in 1913. Armour returned to Princeton to obtain an M.A. in 1915, whereupon he joined the State Department and was immediately posted to the U.S. Embassy in Paris. This was the first in a long series of assignments, placing Armour in the heart of revolutionary Russia (1916-1919), fascist Spain (1924), post-revolutionary Chile (1938), and Haiti during the withdrawal of American troops (1933). Among his other posts were: Tokyo, Rome, Uruguay, Argentina and Canada. Armour married Russian princess Myra Koudacheff in 1919, after he helped her to flee her homeland. (Armour himself crossed the border to Finland disguised as a Norwegian courier.) Through witnessing the upheavals and perpetual instability of Russia and other countries, Armour came to loathe rebellion and to esteem and promote the dependability of the American system. The Washington Post reported, "Unlike many emissaries, he represented his country, not the country to which he was posted and certainly not himself." For his considered approach, polished manner and patriotism, Armour earned promotions quickly, rising from 3rd Secretary of the U.S. Embassy in Petrograd, to Ambassador to Chile, to Assistant Secretary of State (1947-48). He was reputed to be the "ideal" diplomat: straightforward, communicative, and aristocratically old-fashioned. As one paper explained upon Armour's retirement: "The need nowadays is for men who know this or that expertly..the wide-ranging knowledge which Mr. Armour acquired from his rich experience and which his natural gifts tempered into ripe judgements would not come amiss amid the seething and striving and self-centeredness of the specialists. Princeton awarded Armour the Woodrow Wilson Award in 1957. After retiring, he continued to advise the State Department and give lectures at Princeton and elsewhere. He died in 1982. Good . USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 004336 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| FONER, PHILIP S. Militarism and Organized Labor: 1900-1914 (Studies in Marxism, Vol. 18) Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Mep Pubns, 1986. Hard Cover. New condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Looks unopened. New/No Dust Jacket. USD 22.15 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1955] Book number: 005458 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| FONER, PHILIP S. Militarism and Organized Labor: 1900-1914 (Studies in Marxism, Vol. 18) Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Mep Pubns, 1986. Hard Cover. New condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Looks unopened. New/No Dust Jacket. USD 22.15 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1955] Book number: 005461 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| FOX, MAIER B. United We Stand: The United Mine Workers of America 1890-1990 United Mine Workers of America, 1990. Hard Cover. Dust jacket shows some light spotting and shelf-wear. Text Clean, square and unmarked. Very Fine/Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 007518 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| GIAGO, TIM Notes from Indian Country, Vol 1 Rapid City, South Dakota, U.S.A. Cochran Publishing Company, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine condition. Clean, square and unmarked. A few short nicks/tears to jacket. Fine/Very Good. USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 009314 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| KING, ALICIA C.; PATTE JORDAN Hopi Indians, the; Indian Life in Many Tribes (Grade III) (Teachers' Lesson Unit Series, #33) New York, NY, Teachers College, Columbia University, 1938. Soft Cover. 18-page saddle-stitched booklet. Light foxing and reading-wear. Unmarked. Very Good . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 010076 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| KING, BLANCHE BUSEY Under Your Feet: The Story of the American Mound Builders [Signed] New York, NY, Dodd, Mead, 1939. Hard Cover. SIGNED by author. Green boards with gilt lettering. Square and solid. Light speckling and sunning to spine. Jacket is intact but with tattering and numerous small chips from edges and dampstain to back panel. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Decorative Christmas holly tags on flaps and rear endpaper. Very Good/Fair. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010460 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| MORGAN, RICHARD E. Domestic Intelligence: Monitoring Dissent in America Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr, 1980. Hard Cover. Navy boards with marker catalog notation on front board. Previous owner's name and bookplate on FEP. Interior otherwise unmarked. Good . USD 6.35 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 560] Book number: 011482 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| RIXEY, LILIAN Bamie: Theodore Roosevelt's Remarkable Sister [Signed] New York, NY, McKay, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by author "To dear John Brown who doesn't date back to this era, but has surely made one of his own. --Affectionately, Lilian Rixey, Christmas, 1963". From the library of Doubleday editor Helen M. Brown (whose bookplate graces the FEP). Book square, solid. Lightly sunned to edges. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Jacket shows light sunning to sppine and several small/medium chips. Very nice in a new Brodart protector. Very Good/Good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 004416 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| SHIELDS, ART On the Battle-Lines, 1919-1939 New York, New York, U.S.A. Intl Pub, 1987. Hard Cover. New condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Looks unopened. New/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 005457 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| SMITH, ADDISON T.; ET AL Old Oregon Trail, the: Hearings Before the Committee on Roads, House of Representatives, 68th Congress, 2nd Session on H.J. Res. 232, H.J. Res. 328, and S. 2053 (January 23. February 13, 19, 21 1925) Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 1925. Soft Cover. Fair condition. Front and back covers missing. Interior solid and complete. Fair . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 009706 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| TOURTELLOT, ARTHUR BERNON Anatomy of American Politics, an: Innovation Versus Conservatism [Signed] Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1950. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by author to his editor at Doubleday Helen M. Brown (whose bookplate graces the FEP). "Inscribed to Helen Marie Brown, whose editorial judgement, critical realism, political wisdom and social insight would have made this a better book, with best wishes of the author, --Arthur Bernon Tourtellot, New York 1951". Red linen boards. Book square, and solid. pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Light bumping and rubbing to edges. Back panel and flaps of jacket are layed in, other sections missing. Very Good/Poor. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 004394 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| TOURTELLOT, ARTHUR BERNON Be Loved No More: The Life and Environment of Fanny Burney [Signed] London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by author to his editor at Doubleday Helen M. Brown (whose bookplate graces the FEP). "Inscribed to Helen Marie Brown with affection and devotion --Arthur Bernon Tourtellot". Book square, pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Exterior board material splitting at front hinge (still solid). Moderate bumping and rubbing to edges. For-edge of board dented in two places. Flys tanned from adhesive bleed through. Ill.: Donnelly, Ernest John. Good . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 004393 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| TOURTELLOT, ARTHUR BERNON Benjamin Franklin: The Shaping of Genius, the Boston Years [Signed] New York, NY, Doubleday, 1977. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by author to his editor Helen M. Brown (whose bookplate graces the FEP). "For Helen M. Brown, without whom not a word of truth- with whom nothing but the truth. With appreciation and fondness for her help on this as on all that went before. --Arthur Bernon Tourtellot". Book square and solid with very light bumping to spine. Jacket has some small nicks and light age-darkening to edges. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Fine/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 004390 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| TOURTELLOT, ARTHUR BERNON William Diamond's Drum: The Beginning of the War of the American Revolution [Signed] London, Hutchinson, 1960. First UK. Hard Cover. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by author to his editor Helen M. Brown (whose bookplate graces the FEP). "For Helen, without whom.. --Arthur Bernon Tourtellot,". Book square and solid with light bumping to spine. Jacket has some short bumps and nicks but is still bright and attractive. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Fine/Very Good. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 004388 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
|
| TOURTELLOT, ARTHUR BERNON William Diamond's Drum: The Beginning of the War of the American Revolution [Signed] New York, NY, Doubleday, 1959. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by author to his editor Helen M. Brown (whose bookplate graces the FEP). "For Helen, without whose help and guidance, this book would have remained unwritten, but with whose loquaciousness it was inevitably to be written..with best wishes of the author --Arthur Bernon Tourtellot, July 11th, 1959". Book square and solid with light bumping to spine and sunning to edges. Jacket has some short bumps and nicks and light age-darkening to spine. Front panel is bright and attractive. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/Good. USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9267] Book number: 004389 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| VESTAL, STANLEY 'Dobe Walls: A Story of Kit Carson's Southwest (Adobe) Boston, MA, Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Hardcover. Yellow/tan boards. Moderate soiled and sunned. Remnants of bookplate on FEP. Binding solid. Pages supple. Pencil notes to fly. Good . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 012679 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| WARBURG, JAMES P. Hell Bent for Election Garden City, New York, Doubleday, 1936. Paperback. Approx 90-page saddle-stitched chapbook. Anti Roosevelt/Democrat screed by one of Roosevelt's former financial advisors. Released to coincide with the run-up to the 1936 election. Shows light age-wear. Pages supple. Large chip from back cover bottom (blank). Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014130 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005