| Hang Fire Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION Balkans: Many People, Many Problems (Em43 G.I. Roundtable) United States Armed Forces Institute, 1944. Paperback. 60-page saddle-stitched booklet. Light creasing and reading-wear. Very Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 012672 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| DAVIS, NATALIE The Return of Martin Guerre Harvard Univ Pr, 1983. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 176 pp. Jacket spine sunned with some nicking and nibbling to top edge. Book Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good/fair. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 014301 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| DUGGAN, CHRISTOPHER Concise History of Italy, a West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr, 1994. Hard Cover. Book Clean, square and unmarked. VJacket lightly rumpled with light soiling near top edge. Fine/Good. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 011561 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| ANTHONY FLETCHER & JOHN STEVENSON (EDITORS) Order and Disorder in Early Modern England Cambridge University Press, 1987. Paperback. Ink underlining and marginals to a handful of pages (text not obscured). Previous owner's name on fly. Pages edge-toned but clean and supple. An affordable reference/student copy. Good . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 014076 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| GREENWOOD, E. F. (ED) Ecology and Landscape Development: A History of Mersey Basin Liverpool University Press, 1999. Paperback. 260 pages. Oversize. Clean, square and unmarked. Very light shelf-wear. Fine . USD 28.25 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2493] Book number: 014208 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| JONES, P.M. Peasantry in the French Revolution, the Cambridge Univ Pr, 1988. Paperback. 306 pp. Moderate-haevy underlining throughout. An affordable reference/student copy. Fair . USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 012192 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| MORTON, A. L. AND GEORGE TATE British Labor (Labour) Movement, 1770-1920, the New York, NY, International Publishers, 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good condition. Very light age and shelf-wear. Square, clean and unmarked. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 005468 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| POLLARD, A.F. (INTRODUCTION BY); GEOFFREY WINTHROP YOUNG Tudor Tracts 1532-1588: An English Garner Westminster, Archibald Constable and Co. Ltd. 1903. First Thus. Hard Cover. Geoffrey Winthrop Young" bookplate on FEP showing winged cherub gazing longingly out window. Also a bookseller's ticket in the upper corner "Spottiswoode & Co. Ltd. 17 High Street Elton". Young was a famous mountaineer, author and poet. There are vocabulary notes on the rear endpaper (possibly in Young's hand) referring to an entry in the text. Excerpted from wikipedia: "Young made many new and difficult ascents in the Alps, including noted routes on the Zermatt Breithorn (the "Younggrat"), the west ridge of the Gspaltenhorn, on the west face of the Weisshorn, and a dangerous and rarely repeated route on the south face of the Täschhorn. His finest rock climb was the Mer de Glace face of the Grépon. In 1911, with H O Jones, he ascended the Brouillard ridge of Mont Blanc and made the first complete traverse of the west ridge of the Grandes Jorasses, and the first decent of the ridge to the Col des Hirondelles..He was elected president of the Climbers' Club in 1913..and later president of the Alpine Club". The tracts collected in this volumes were reprinted from the English Garner, previously issued in 8 volumes (1877-1890). "The contents of the original Garner have been rearranged and for the first time classified..the introductions are wholly new". Tracts included on the topic of: The Coronation of Anne Boleyn; Patten's Expedition into Scotland; History of Wyatt's Rebellion; The Winning of Calais by the French; The Seige of Guisnes; The Death of Queen Mary; Imprisonment of Princess Elizabeth; Elizabeth's Coronation; The Burning of St. Paul's; The Apprehension of Campion; The Scottish Queen's Burial; and more. Dark blue/navy boards with moderate rubbing/bumping and some medium stains. Gilt lettering is very lightly rubbed. Front hinge paper is just split but solid. Dampstain and tanning around the border of the front EP and fly. Overlaps the bookplate and ticket but shows only light discoloration. Binding is solid, slightly shaken. Good- . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 010127 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| ROSE, JONATHAN The Edwardian Temperament, 1895-1919 Ohio Univ Pr, 1986. Paperback. Clean, square and unmarked. Light reading-wear. Fine . USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 014122 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| SCHECHTER, RONALD (EDITOR) French Revolution, the: The Essential Readings Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Blackwell Pub, 2001. Soft Cover. Square and solid. Ink underlining and marginal notations ti one or two chapters late in the text. An affordable reference/student copy. Good . USD 31.75 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2802] Book number: 008447 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
| SIDGWICK, MRS. ALFRED Home Life in Germany MacMillan, 1912. Third Edition. Hardcover. Overview of German culture and character by an Englishwoman born of German parents. 16 illustrations (mostly from photographs). Interesting perspective on Germany in the lead up to WWI. Navy boards showing some chips and speckling to front board and spine plus bumping and slight fraying to corners. Binding solid. Pages lightly edge-tanned but supple. Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015029 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | ||
|
| DUKE OF SUTHERLAND Looking Back: The Autobiography of the Duke of Sutherland Long Acre London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Inscribed by author. Presentation copy. " To Norman (Armour) & Myra with the author's best wishes." A nice copy in VG condition. Light sun-fading to spine and edges of boards. Light bumping to corners and spine edge. Interior clean and complete. Binding square and solid. Large fold-out 15-panel circular genealogy chart intact. Presentation copy to Norman Vincent Armour. From the web: "Norman Armour was a career diplomat and Assistant Secretary of State, was born October 14, 1887 in Brighton, England to American parents. He received his B.A. from Princeton in 1909 and graduated from Harvard Law School in 1913. Armour returned to Princeton to obtain an M.A. in 1915, whereupon he joined the State Department and was immediately posted to the U.S. Embassy in Paris. This was the first in a long series of assignments, placing Armour in the heart of revolutionary Russia (1916-1919), fascist Spain (1924), post-revolutionary Chile (1938), and Haiti during the withdrawal of American troops (1933). Among his other posts were: Tokyo, Rome, Uruguay, Argentina and Canada. Armour married Russian princess Myra Koudacheff in 1919, after he helped her to flee her homeland. (Armour himself crossed the border to Finland disguised as a Norwegian courier.) Through witnessing the upheavals and perpetual instability of Russia and other countries, Armour came to loathe rebellion and to esteem and promote the dependability of the American system. The Washington Post reported, "Unlike many emissaries, he represented his country, not the country to which he was posted and certainly not himself." For his considered approach, polished manner and patriotism, Armour earned promotions quickly, rising from 3rd Secretary of the U.S. Embassy in Petrograd, to Ambassador to Chile, to Assistant Secretary of State (1947-48). He was reputed to be the "ideal" diplomat: straightforward, communicative, and aristocratically old-fashioned. As one paper explained upon Armour's retirement: "The need nowadays is for men who know this or that expertly..the wide-ranging knowledge which Mr. Armour acquired from his rich experience and which his natural gifts tempered into ripe judgements would not come amiss amid the seething and striving and self-centeredness of the specialists. Princeton awarded Armour the Woodrow Wilson Award in 1957. After retiring, he continued to advise the State Department and give lectures at Princeton and elsewhere. He died in 1982. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 001015 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. | |
| WHITLOCK, BRAND (U.S. MINISTER TO BELGIUM) Belgium: A Personal Narrative, Vol. I [Signed] New York, NY, D. Appleton and Company, 1919. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by author. Presentation copy to Norman Vincent Armour. "For Norman and Myra Armour, with the affection of their friend Brand Whitlock. The American _____ Brussels--after his King came back" From the web: "Norman Armour was a career diplomat and Assistant Secretary of State, was born October 14, 1887 in Brighton, England to American parents. He received his B.A. from Princeton in 1909 and graduated from Harvard Law School in 1913. Armour returned to Princeton to obtain an M.A. in 1915, whereupon he joined the State Department and was immediately posted to the U.S. Embassy in Paris. This was the first in a long series of assignments, placing Armour in the heart of revolutionary Russia (1916-1919), fascist Spain (1924), post-revolutionary Chile (1938), and Haiti during the withdrawal of American troops (1933). Among his other posts were: Tokyo, Rome, Uruguay, Argentina and Canada. Armour married Russian princess Myra Koudacheff in 1919, after he helped her to flee her homeland. (Armour himself crossed the border to Finland disguised as a Norwegian courier.) Through witnessing the upheavals and perpetual instability of Russia and other countries, Armour came to loathe rebellion and to esteem and promote the dependability of the American system. The Washington Post reported, "Unlike many emissaries, he represented his country, not the country to which he was posted and certainly not himself." For his considered approach, polished manner and patriotism, Armour earned promotions quickly, rising from 3rd Secretary of the U.S. Embassy in Petrograd, to Ambassador to Chile, to Assistant Secretary of State (1947-48). He was reputed to be the "ideal" diplomat: straightforward, communicative, and aristocratically old-fashioned. As one paper explained upon Armour's retirement: "The need nowadays is for men who know this or that expertly..the wide-ranging knowledge which Mr. Armour acquired from his rich experience and which his natural gifts tempered into ripe judgements would not come amiss amid the seething and striving and self-centeredness of the specialists. Princeton awarded Armour the Woodrow Wilson Award in 1957. After retiring, he continued to advise the State Department and give lectures at Princeton and elsewhere. He died in 1982." Acceptable condition. Budget wartime paper. Bumping to corners and spine edge. Boards somewhat rubbed and scuffed. Some sunning to spine and one short (1") split. Hinges split but still holding. Interior clean and complete. Acceptable/No Dust Jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001308 Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books. |
| Hang Fire Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005