next page  
   Hang Fire Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
385 Argyle Road, Apt 6D, Brooklyn, NY 11218, USA. Tel: +1 718 344 8256
hangfirebooks@gmail.com

Genealogy & Regional Interest

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BEAN, FAYE  Specialties of the Plucknett House
Iowa Falls, General Publishing, 1981. Spiral. 276-pages, spiral bound. 2 to 4 recipes per page. Multi-generation famiily recipe compendium. 7 page family bio at front. Solid showing light staining and kitchen-wear. Good .
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 005636
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

WARD MELVILLE HIGH SCHOOL FOLKLORE CLUB, SETAUKET, NEW YORK  Attic Treasures: The Folklore Magazine of the Three Villages (New York) Vol. 1 #1, September 1983
Setauket, New York, Three Village Historical Society, 1983. Soft Cover. 52-pages oversize, saddle-stitched with sepia tone photos throughout. Glossy. Light age and shelf-wear. Very Good .
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 008477
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - FINDHORN COMMUNITY  Faces of Findhorn: Images of a Planetary Family
Scotland, Findhorn, 1973. Hard Cover. Book lightly bumped but clean square and unmarked. dust jacket shows some sunning and sort short tears. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Very Good/Fair.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 002917
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - COX, ANNE F.  History of the Colony Club 1903-1984, the
Privately Printed, 1984. Hard Cover. Photos throughout. DJ slightly age-worn with 2 short tears to back. Interior clean and complete. Binding square and solid. Very Fine/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002102
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - COX, ANNE F.  History of the Colony Club 1903-1984, the
Privately Printed, 1984. Hard Cover. Photos throughout. DJ slightly age-worn with a few small tears to edges. Interior clean and complete. Binding square and solid. Very Fine/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 002179
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - EDITORS  Pax Et Bonum, 1922-1947: Commemorating the Silver Jubilee of the Sisters of the Third Order of Saint Francis of Assissi (Mount Providence, R.D. 10, Pittsburgh, Penn)
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Sister of the Third Order, 1947. Soft Cover. Approx 120 pages saddle-stitched with B+W photos throughout. Cardstock cover. Light musty smell. Unmarked. Very Good .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 011326
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - LA FOLLETTE, ROBERT M.  La Follette's Autobiography: A Personal Narrative of Political Experiences [Signed]
Madison, WI, Robert M. La Follette Co. 1925. Eighth (8th) Ediion. Hard Cover. Signed by Belle Case La Follette and Robert La Follette Jr. Memorial edition with signed page including La Follette's last words. Numbered edition (#390). La Follette was a U.S. Congressman, the 20th Governor of Wisconsin (1901-1906), and Republican Senator from Wisconsin (1905-1925). He ran for President of the United States as the nominee of his own Progressive Party in 1924, carrying Wisconsin and 17% of the national popular vote. Front hinge repaired with archival rice paper. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 011890
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - FREY, H. C.  Conestoga Wagon Lore
Lancaster, PA, Pennsylvania Dutch Folklore Center, Inc. 1951. Soft Cover. 20-pages saddle-stitched. Very Good condition. Very light age-wear. Numerous photos. Very Good .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 009198
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

FULLAM, KATHLEEN  Spirits of the Three Villages (Stony Brook, Setauket, New York)
Stony Brook Publishing, 1980. Soft Cover. 14-page saddle-stitched booklet. Musing on local history and cemetery's in Three Vialges region, NY. Light age and reading-wear. Very Good .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 008474
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

HARTER, T.H  Boonastiel, "Pennsylvania Dutch"
Middleburgh, PA, Middleburgh Post, 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Black boards with gilt decoration. Moderately/heavily bumped with some sunning and spotting to spine and edges. Pages very slightly edge-tanned but very supple. Text unmarked. Attractive floral endpapers. Collection of columns from the Middleburgh Post written in Pennsylvania Dutch dialect. Of interest to local history buffs and possibly linguists. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 007528
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - HECKSCHER, AUGUST II; PROFESSOR R. D. FRENCH (INTRO); STANHOPE BAYNE-JONES  These Are the Days, 1935-1936 [Signed]
New Haven, Conn. Yale Daily News, 1936. Hard Cover. SIGNED, Association copy. Signed by Heckscher "For Dr. and Mrs [Stanhope] Bayne-Jones-- Gratefully, August Heckscher, 11 May 1936". Plus additional association material layed-in: Privately printed chapbook taped to rear fly commemorating Heckscher's marriage and containing the toasts given at the wedding "March 18th, 1941, M.H. A.H. II 1941, P.H. 30 copies printed for private distribution. April, 1941" plus a hand-written letter on Yale stationary to Mrs. Bayne-Jones thanking her for the couples speech at the wedding. Book contains Hecksher's speeches and columns for the Yale Daily News. Dr. Stanhope Bayne-Jones "served in the U.S. Army Medical Corps in World Wars I and II and was promoted to brigadier general. A bacteriologist, he was chosen as one of the ten members of the U.S. Surgeon General's Advisory Committee on Smoking and Health, which issued the famous Surgeon General's Report in 1964 that linked smoking to cancer. In 1968, a professorship in medicine was established at the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine in his honor." Blue cloth boards with red and gilt decoration. Moderate/heavy sunning to spine. Moderate bumping to spine ends with some slight fraying to the foot. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 010397
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - JACKSON, MRS. JOHN NORTHEN  Social Register of Greater Miami, 1965
Miami Florida, Blue Book Publishing, 1965. Hard Cover. Attractive pebbles navy boards with gilt decoration. Solid, unmarked and supple. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011232
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - KELLY, BARBARA; LONG ISLAND STUDIES INSTITUTE; LONG ISLAND STUDIES CONFERENCE; HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY CULTURAL CENTER  Long Island: The Suburban Experience
Interlaken, New York, U.S.A. Heart of the Lakes Pub, 1990. Soft Cover. 120-pages squarebound. Light age and shelf-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good .
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] Book number: 008466
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

MURPHY, ROBERT C.  Fish-Shape Paumanok: Nature and Man on Long Island
Great Falls, Virginia, U.S.A. Waterline Books, 1991. Soft Cover. 70-pages squarebound. Light age and shelf-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good .
USD 3.05 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 269] Book number: 008465
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - PHILIP, HOFFMAN  Harry Carry, Christmas 1946
Santa Barbara, CA, Privately Printed, 1946. Limited, Numbered. Hard Cover. #146 of 250. Memoirs of a hunting season. Inscribed by Philip and his wife to Norman Armour. Leather spine heavily dried and chipping (treated with leather protector). Some creasing and light damp-staining to pictorial boards. Presentation copy to Norman Vincent Armour. From the web: "Norman Armour was a career diplomat and Assistant Secretary of State, was born October 14, 1887 in Brighton, England to American parents. He received his B.A. from Princeton in 1909 and graduated from Harvard Law School in 1913. Armour returned to Princeton to obtain an M.A. in 1915, whereupon he joined the State Department and was immediately posted to the U.S. Embassy in Paris. This was the first in a long series of assignments, placing Armour in the heart of revolutionary Russia (1916-1919), fascist Spain (1924), post-revolutionary Chile (1938), and Haiti during the withdrawal of American troops (1933). Among his other posts were: Tokyo, Rome, Uruguay, Argentina and Canada. Armour married Russian princess Myra Koudacheff in 1919, after he helped her to flee her homeland. (Armour himself crossed the border to Finland disguised as a Norwegian courier.) Through witnessing the upheavals and perpetual instability of Russia and other countries, Armour came to loathe rebellion and to esteem and promote the dependability of the American system. The Washington Post reported, "Unlike many emissaries, he represented his country, not the country to which he was posted and certainly not himself." For his considered approach, polished manner and patriotism, Armour earned promotions quickly, rising from 3rd Secretary of the U.S. Embassy in Petrograd, to Ambassador to Chile, to Assistant Secretary of State (1947-48). He was reputed to be the "ideal" diplomat: straightforward, communicative, and aristocratically old-fashioned. As one paper explained upon Armour's retirement: "The need nowadays is for men who know this or that expertly..the wide-ranging knowledge which Mr. Armour acquired from his rich experience and which his natural gifts tempered into ripe judgements would not come amiss amid the seething and striving and self-centeredness of the specialists. Princeton awarded Armour the Woodrow Wilson Award in 1957. After retiring, he continued to advise the State Department and give lectures at Princeton and elsewhere. He died in 1982. Ill.: Goodacre, W. J. Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 004320
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - SHOEMAKER, ALFRED L.  3 Myths About the Pennsylvania Dutch Country: Hex Signs, Seven Sours and Seven Sweets, the Amish Blue Gate
Lancaster, PA, Pennsylvania Dutch Folklore Center, Inc. 1951. Soft Cover. 32-pages saddle-stitched. Very Good condition. Very light age-wear. Very Good .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 009197
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

YEARBOOK STAFF  Bell Tower, the: Cranwell Preparatory School Yearbook, Lenox, Massachusetts 1943
Lenox, Mass. Cranwell Preparatory School, 1943. Hard Cover. Dark blue textured boards with gilt decoration Moderately bumped and age-worn. Numerous signatures throughout. Square and solid with light musty odor. Wartime yearbook. Very Good .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 006412
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

YEARBOOK STAFF  Bell Tower, the: Cranwell Preparatory School Yearbook, Lenox, Massachusetts 1944
Lenox, Mass. Cranwell Preparatory School, 1944. Hard Cover. Dark blue textured boards with gilt decoration Moderately bumped and age-worn. Belonging to "John McLaughlin" Numerous signatures throughout. Square and solid. Wartime yearbook including honor roll of men in service. Very Good .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 006940
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

YEARBOOK STAFF  Bga Cannon Ball: Battle Ground Academy High School Yearbook, Franklin, Tennessee 1981
Franklin, Tennessee, Battle Ground Academy High School, 1981. Hard Cover. Dark blue textured boards with gilt decoration Moderately bumped and age-worn. Only one or two signatures to "Frank". Square and solid, Binding stressed at one spot. Numerous local business ads including one for Krispy Kreme. Very Good .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 007893
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

YEARBOOK STAFF  Cat's Tale: Morganton High School, North Carolina, 1963
New York, NY, Morganton High School, 1963. Hard Cover. Vintage yearbook showing moderate age-wear. No signatures. Very Good .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 014965
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF  Comet, the: January 1945 New Utrecht High School Yearbook, New Utrecht, Ny
New Utrecht, NY, New Utrecht High School, 1945. Paperback. Vintage yearbook showing moderate age-wear. Unsigned. Large dampstain to bottom corner of textblock (no adhesion). Very Good .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 012651
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF  Comet, the: January 1946 New Utrecht High School Yearbook, New Utrecht, Ny
New Utrecht, NY, New Utrecht High School, 1946. Paperback. Vintage yearbook showing moderate age-wear. Unsigned. Very Good .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 012652
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - YEARBOOK STAFF  Copperdome 1977: Sherwood High School Yearbook, Milwaukee Wisconsin
Milwaukee, Sherwood High School, 1977. Hard Cover. Maroon board with yellow lettering. Belonged to a "David". Numerous signatures and inscriptions. Looks like he was very active in the drama club. Binding solid. Book clean. Very Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 010553
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - YEARBOOK STAFF  Cornellian 1943: The Seventy Fifth Volume of the Year Book of Cornell University, a Record of the War Year, 1943
Ithaca, Cornell University, 1943. Hard Cover. College yearbook. Ornate patriotic embossed binding. Binding slightly stressed but solid. Moderate age-wear. Pages supple. Good .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 010554
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

 - YEARBOOK STAFF  Echo, the: South Webster, Ohio High School Yearbook 1923
South Webster, Ohio, South Webster High School, 1923. Soft Cover. 90-page string-bound soft cover yearbook. Purple covers. Some sunning, bending to edges. Light damp-stain to lower corner trhoughout text. Some bleeding from paper covers on FEP. Several pages were adherred at the corner and have been carefully separated but there are still some small chips, peeled spots (does not effect text/picture. No signatures. Some pencil marking in the back to one of the ads "Jones-Morgan Hardware Company" and a layed-in vintage photograph of a 17-18 year old girl sitting on what looks to be the school roof (brick, granite building). Good .
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 008775
    Click here to order or inquire at Hang Fire Books.

70 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Hang Fire Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hang Fire Books 2005